2011 N.C. 1A Football Power Ratings

Last updated: Sunday, December 4, 2011 - final ratings

These ratings are based on several factors, including win-loss record, schedule
strength, and margin of victory in games.  The most recent games are counted 
with slightly more emphasis than those played earlier in the season.  Forfeits
and games against non-NC teams are reflected in the records, but are not
included in the power ratings.

Notes:
1) 1A Bessemer City gained a forfeit win over 2A East Lincoln due to use of 
an ineligible player.
2) 1A North Edgecombe and 1A East Montgomery have each gained a forfeit win 
over 1A KIPP Pride.
3) 1A Weldon has been banned from this year's playoffs for having too many
ejections.

SS = strength of schedule ranking within 1A division (NC opponents only)


1A RATINGS W L T RATING SS
1 Swain County 15 1 0 120.0 5
2 Wallace-Rose Hill 13 2 0 117.0 12
3 Hendersonville 10 3 0 115.1 4
4 Albemarle 13 2 0 112.8 38
5 Mitchell 12 2 0 112.0 8
6 Ayden-Grifton 13 2 0 111.5 40
7 Monroe 10 4 0 110.7 2
8 Murphy 12 4 0 109.4 21
9 West Montgomery 11 3 0 108.0 25
10 Southwest Onslow 10 3 0 104.8 35
11 Manteo 12 2 0 102.7 73
12 Red Springs 10 3 0 102.4 30
13 Mount Airy 8 4 0 102.4 7
14 Jones Senior 10 5 0 101.9 19
15 South Stanly 9 4 0 99.4 57
16 James Kenan 7 5 0 99.3 15
17 Avery County 6 6 0 98.2 1
18 Plymouth 11 2 0 97.5 74
19 Goldsboro 7 5 0 96.7 17
20 West Wilkes 8 4 0 94.8 42
21 Lakewood 8 5 0 94.6 20
22 East Columbus 4 7 0 90.6 6
23 North Edgecombe 8 4 0 90.6 53
24 Riverside(Williamston) 7 6 0 89.9 49
25 Andrews 8 5 0 86.8 41
26 North Duplin 6 5 0 86.4 62
27 South Stokes 6 6 0 86.4 29
28 Central Academy 6 7 0 86.0 16
29 Union Academy 6 6 0 85.3 50
30 Pender 3 8 0 84.7 13
31 Southeast Halifax 8 5 0 84.7 66
32 Lejeune 7 6 0 83.8 60
33 East Surry 2 9 0 81.9 3
34 Robbinsville 5 6 0 81.4 36
35 Bessemer City 6 5 0 81.0 22
36 East Montgomery 6 6 0 80.8 54
37 Trask 2 9 0 80.1 11
38 North Rowan 4 8 0 80.0 24
39 North Stokes 5 7 0 80.0 31
40 Rosman 6 7 0 79.9 46
41 Southside 7 6 0 78.5 70
42 Midway 4 8 0 78.5 26
43 Cherryville 5 7 0 78.1 37
44 Hobbton 4 8 0 78.1 27
45 Union 3 9 0 78.0 14
46 Northampton-West 4 6 0 77.1 55
47 Rosewood 5 6 0 75.6 58
48 Lake Norman Charter 5 6 0 74.2 68
49 Princeton 4 8 0 73.0 56
50 Gates County 5 7 0 72.8 71
51 West Columbus 2 10 0 72.6 18
52 East Wilkes 3 8 0 72.1 33
53 Hayesville 4 7 0 71.4 39
54 Cherokee 3 8 0 70.8 23
55 Camden County 3 8 0 70.6 45
56 Creswell 10 2 0 69.0 80
57 Thomas Jefferson Academy 0 11 0 68.5 10
58 Bishop McGuinness 2 8 0 68.3 48
59 South Davidson 3 9 0 67.5 43
60 Northampton-East 3 7 0 66.3 67
61 South Creek 4 8 0 65.9 59
62 Chatham Central 2 9 0 65.1 64
63 South Robeson 0 10 0 63.8 9
64 Alleghany 2 10 0 63.7 34
65 Elkin 1 9 0 62.4 44
66 North Wilkes 1 10 0 62.0 51
67 Weldon 1 8 0 60.4 63
68 East Carteret 2 9 0 58.7 47
69 Dixon 3 8 0 58.6 72
70 Perquimans 1 10 0 57.2 32
71 KIPP Pride Academy 2 9 0 54.2 75
72 Pamlico 1 9 0 52.9 52
73 Spring Creek 1 9 0 49.8 61
74 Highland Tech 0 11 0 49.4 65
75 North Moore 0 10 0 49.3 28
76 Northside(Pinetown) 0 9 0 47.2 69
77 Columbia 2 5 0 43.0 79
78 Kestral Heights 1 9 0 37.1 76
79 Cape Hatteras 2 7 0 35.1 77
80 Mattamuskeet 2 8 0 32.0 78