2021 N.C. Alphabetical Football Power Ratings

Last updated: Sunday, December 19, 2021 - final ratings Welcome to my overall ratings page. I will be updating these records by every Thursday night during the season. To determine the predicted point spread for a game, simply take the difference between the two teams' ratings, and add 2 points for the home team. These ratings are based on a mathematical formula involving several factors, including win-loss record, schedule strength, and margin of victory in games. The most recent games are counted with slightly more emphasis than those played earlier in the season. Forfeits ARE reflected in the records, but ARE NOT included in the power ratings, or strength of schedule rankings. SS = strength of schedule rankings (1 is strongest and 398 is weakest) * = record contains forfeits ***See notes at the bottom of the page***

ALPHABETICAL RANKINGS W L T RATING SS
373 Albemarle 1A 2 8 0 56.8 322
187 Alexander Central 4A 4 6 0 102.4 141
360 Alleghany 1A 2 8 0 61.5 326
213 Andrews 1A 7 4 0 97.4 331
337 Andrews, T.W. 2A 1 8 0 68.7 279
281 Anson 2A 3 7 0 83.0 226
118 Apex 4A 5 5 0 116.7 102
115 Apex Friendship 4A 4 6 0 117.2 72
9 Ardrey Kell 4A 8 3 0 154.9 9
223 Ashbrook 3A 2 6 0 96.5 122
315 Ashe County 3A 1 8 0 75.3 158
304 Asheboro 3A 1 9 0 77.7 165
56 Asheville 4A 9 3 0 132.3 138
362 Asheville Christian Ind 4 6 0 60.5 386
179 Asheville School* Ind 6 4 0 104.4 304
207 Ashley 4A 2 7 0 97.9 114
206 Athens Drive 4A 1 8 0 98.0 42
332 Atkins* 3A 2 7 0 70.8 246
354 Avery County 1A 1 10 0 64.8 314
255 Aycock, C.B. 3A 2 8 0 88.7 168
284 Ayden-Grifton 2A 2 5 0 82.8 265
258 Bandys 2A 3 6 0 88.0 261
394 Bear Grass Charter 1A 1 5 0 34.6 396
348 Beddingfield* 2A 2 6 0 66.8 297
159 Berry Academy 4A 2 6 0 108.5 39
381 Bertie 1A 1 7 0 52.9 330
349 Bessemer City 1A 2 9 0 66.7 267
367 Bishop McGuinness 1A 2 8 0 57.5 359
217 Brevard 2A 3 6 0 97.0 164
143 Britt, Jack 4A 4 6 0 111.8 105
173 Broughton 4A 2 8 0 106.0 14
128 Bunker Hill 2A 10 2 0 114.7 208
214 Bunn 2A 3 8 0 97.3 135
92 Burns 2A 8 4 0 123.8 146
32 Butler 4A 7 3 0 140.8 59
347 Byrd, Douglas 3A 1 9 0 66.9 202
379 Cabarrus Stallions Ind 3 6 0 53.3 397
98 Cabarrus(Cannon/Concord co-op) Ind 10 2 0 120.7 213
287 Camden County 2A 4 7 0 81.1 266
133 Cape Fear 3A 6 4 0 113.9 169
3 Cardinal Gibbons 4A 14 2 0 167.7 6
327 Carolina Bearcats Ind 2 5 0 73.0 329
383 Carrboro 3A 1 9 0 51.1 351
221 Carson 3A 4 6 0 96.8 220
329 Carver 1A 5 5 0 71.3 378
135 Cary 4A 3 7 0 113.4 51
266 Central Cabarrus 3A 3 6 0 86.5 251
130 Central Davidson 3A 7 3 0 114.2 280
1 Chambers 4A 14 2 0 170.9 1
170 Chapel Hill 4A 7 4 0 106.3 212
33 Charlotte Catholic* 4A 7 3 0 140.7 30
50 Charlotte Christian Ind 5 6 0 134.6 35
198 Charlotte Country Day Ind 2 9 0 99.6 87
70 Charlotte Latin Ind 8 3 0 130.0 82
108 Chase 2A 10 2 0 119.3 247
385 Chatham Central 1A 1 8 0 49.3 367
232 Cherokee 1A 6 5 0 95.2 281
297 Cherryville 1A 3 8 0 78.8 262
80 Christ School Ind 4 5 0 127.0 36
368 Christ the King 1A 3 8 0 57.5 374
81 Clayton 4A 5 6 0 126.8 26
5 Cleveland 4A 11 1 0 161.1 74
116 Clinton 2A 8 3 0 116.9 245
241 Community School of Davidson 2A 8 3 0 92.3 360
158 Concord 3A 7 4 0 108.7 205
101 Conley, D.H. 4A 4 7 0 120.4 56
126 Corinth Holders 4A 4 6 0 115.2 62
299 Covenant Day Ind 3 6 0 78.6 294
102 Cox Mill 4A 5 6 0 120.4 44
166 Cramer 3A 5 6 0 107.6 130
63 Crest 3A 10 3 0 131.2 108
231 Croatan 3A 4 7 0 95.3 180
149 Cummings* 2A 9 2 1 110.5 288
229 Currituck County 3A 5 6 0 95.3 257
45 Cuthbertson 4A 6 7 0 136.0 17
77 Davie County 4A 6 5 0 127.6 34
350 Dixon 3A 2 6 0 65.9 293
260 Draughn 1A 6 6 0 87.2 315
14 Dudley 3A 15 1 0 153.1 116
233 East Bladen 2A 4 7 0 95.1 145
253 East Burke 2A 3 6 0 89.2 216
314 East Carteret 2A 4 6 0 75.4 320
397 East Chapel Hill* 4A 0 9 0 30.3 373
364 East Columbus 1A 3 6 0 58.3 382
236 East Davidson 2A 6 5 0 94.1 291
75 East Duplin 2A 11 2 0 128.7 191
4 East Forsyth 4A 11 2 0 164.4 13
163 East Gaston 2A 8 5 0 108.1 194
340 East Henderson 3A 1 8 0 67.9 253
125 East Lincoln 3A 8 4 0 115.5 183
288 East Mecklenburg 4A 1 9 0 81.0 88
323 East Rowan 3A 1 8 0 73.7 187
65 East Surry 2A 13 1 0 130.7 199
210 East Wake 3A 3 8 0 97.8 110
280 East Wilkes 1A 5 7 0 83.4 323
39 Eastern Alamance 3A 10 2 0 137.4 111
111 Eastern Guilford 3A 7 3 0 118.0 190
87 Eastern Randolph 1A 10 1 0 126.0 255
237 Eastern Wayne 2A 8 3 0 93.7 370
123 Edenton Holmes 2A 8 3 0 115.6 235
351 Elkin 1A 3 7 0 65.8 335
289 Enka 3A 4 7 0 80.7 224
227 Enloe 4A 1 9 0 95.6 41
203 Erwin 3A 6 5 0 99.5 204
285 Fairmont 2A 2 7 0 82.4 234
341 Farmville Central 2A 2 8 0 67.6 300
148 Fike 3A 7 3 0 110.9 207
331 First Flight 3A 3 6 0 70.8 298
374 Foard 3A 0 9 0 56.4 196
165 Forbush 2A 8 4 0 107.9 278
183 Forest Hills 2A 7 5 0 103.1 236
129 Forestview 3A 7 6 0 114.5 117
175 Franklin 3A 6 5 0 105.1 238
195 Franklinton 3A 3 7 0 100.1 120
193 Freedom 3A 5 5 0 100.4 214
76 Fuquay-Varina 4A 7 4 0 127.9 77
358 Garinger* 4A 0 7 0 63.2 143
82 Garner 4A 4 5 0 126.8 27
316 Gates County 1A 4 5 0 75.3 355
11 Glenn 4A 9 3 0 154.2 8
308 Goldsboro 2A 4 7 0 76.6 276
335 Graham 2A 4 5 0 69.4 385
371 Granville Central 2A 1 9 0 57.4 317
205 Gray's Creek 4A 4 6 0 98.2 200
201 Green Hope 4A 3 6 0 99.5 97
200 Green Level 4A 2 8 0 99.6 101
265 Greene Central 2A 4 7 0 86.5 264
391 Greensboro Panthers Ind 3 3 0 41.7 398
8 Grimsley 4A 11 1 0 155.4 50
184 Harding 4A 2 8 0 102.8 54
264 Harnett Central 3A 2 7 0 86.7 166
110 Harrells Christian* Ind 11 2 0 118.4 277
86 Havelock 3A 7 4 0 126.0 91
320 Hayesville 1A 3 8 0 74.6 299
58 Hendersonville 2A 10 2 0 132.1 160
17 Heritage 4A 10 2 0 150.7 24
156 Hertford County 2A 7 4 0 108.9 301
147 Hibriten 3A 8 4 0 111.3 179
141 Hickory 3A 7 5 0 112.2 209
300 Hickory Grove Christian Ind 5 4 0 78.3 383
294 Hickory Hawks Ind 5 7 0 79.2 361
20 Hickory Ridge 4A 9 3 0 149.1 37
269 High Point Central 3A 4 6 0 85.9 241
244 High Point Christian Ind 3 7 0 91.8 186
388 Highland Tech 1A 0 10 0 45.0 249
26 Hillside 4A 8 3 0 144.5 53
321 Hobbton* 1A 5 7 0 74.2 376
34 Hoggard 4A 11 2 0 140.4 90
134 Hoke County 4A 4 7 0 113.6 68
53 Holly Springs 4A 7 4 0 133.3 47
216 Hopewell 4A 1 9 0 97.2 32
2 Hough 4A 14 1 0 168.8 10
84 Hunt* 3A 9 3 0 126.6 195
286 Huss, Hunter 3A 0 8 0 81.6 92
103 Independence* 4A 4 5 0 120.3 67
40 Jacksonville 3A 11 3 0 137.1 76
212 Jefferson, Thomas 1A 7 4 0 97.5 316
384 Jones Senior 1A 2 8 0 50.7 384
113 Jordan 4A 4 5 0 117.3 85
390 Jordan-Matthews* 2A 1 9 0 44.6 346
94 Kannapolis Brown 4A 5 5 0 123.4 84
171 Kenan, James 2A 6 4 0 106.2 176
54 Kings Mountain 3A 10 3 0 133.1 81
181 Kinston 2A 8 4 0 103.4 295
318 KIPP Pride Academy* 1A 6 4 0 75.2 369
41 Knightdale 4A 6 6 0 136.8 20
74 Lake Norman 4A 8 4 0 129.1 75
312 Lake Norman Charter 3A 5 4 0 76.0 391
361 Lakewood* 1A 4 7 0 61.2 377
67 Laney* 4A 9 3 0 130.3 95
107 Ledford 3A 8 4 0 119.3 124
42 Lee County 3A 9 4 0 136.6 79
18 Leesville Road 4A 10 3 0 150.5 19
398 Lejeune* 1A 0 11 0 27.3 380
372 Lexington 2A 0 8 0 57.0 269
188 Lincolnton 2A 4 7 0 101.7 118
252 Louisburg 2A 5 3 0 89.6 372
293 Lumberton 4A 1 8 0 79.9 131
339 Madison 2A 4 6 0 68.0 357
37 Maiden 2A 13 1 0 138.0 155
25 Mallard Creek 4A 6 5 0 145.7 4
356 Manteo 2A 1 9 0 64.4 256
22 Marvin Ridge 4A 8 3 0 148.0 23
218 McDowell 4A 5 4 0 96.9 260
215 McMichael 2A 7 4 0 97.2 283
168 Metrolina Christian* Ind 10 2 0 107.3 324
43 Middle Creek 4A 8 3 0 136.4 63
240 Midway 2A 6 5 0 92.9 311
16 Millbrook 4A 11 2 0 152.5 22
100 Mitchell 1A 13 3 0 120.5 268
51 Monroe 2A 8 2 0 134.4 132
282 Montgomery Central 3A 1 8 0 82.9 157
59 Mooresville 4A 6 5 0 131.9 28
303 Morehead* 2A 3 7 0 77.7 228
93 Mount Airy 1A 13 1 0 123.8 354
199 Mount Pleasant 2A 6 5 0 99.6 271
85 Mount Tabor 4A 4 5 0 126.3 61
189 Mountain Heritage 1A 8 3 0 101.5 338
224 Mountain Island Charter 1A 9 1 0 96.0 395
140 Murphy 1A 9 5 0 112.5 231
10 Myers Park 4A 8 4 0 154.4 3
186 Nash Central 2A 7 6 0 102.5 177
19 New Bern 4A 10 2 0 149.7 70
121 New Hanover 4A 5 6 0 116.0 80
190 Newton-Conover 2A 3 7 0 101.2 139
122 North Brunswick* 3A 7 5 0 115.7 125
359 North Buncombe 3A 0 8 0 62.6 243
99 North Davidson 3A 8 4 0 120.7 129
365 North Duplin 1A 3 7 0 58.2 388
324 North Edgecombe 1A 6 6 0 73.6 375
243 North Forsyth* 2A 5 6 0 92.1 182
292 North Gaston 3A 1 9 0 80.1 113
267 North Henderson 3A 4 7 0 86.3 219
302 North Iredell 3A 3 6 0 78.2 233
363 North Johnston 2A 2 8 0 59.8 307
277 North Lenoir 2A 4 6 0 84.3 227
127 North Lincoln 3A 8 3 0 114.7 252
95 North Mecklenburg 4A 5 5 0 123.1 29
230 North Moore* 1A 10 2 0 95.3 363
178 North Pitt 2A 7 4 0 104.6 275
259 North Raleigh Christian Ind 7 3 0 87.4 350
194 North Rowan 1A 8 4 0 100.3 310
220 North Stanly 2A 5 4 0 96.8 345
345 North Stokes 1A 4 7 0 67.2 368
251 North Surry 2A 5 5 0 89.9 270
342 North Wake Saints Ind 5 6 0 67.5 379
346 North Wilkes 2A 2 7 0 67.0 341
182 Northampton County 1A 10 3 0 103.1 365
344 Northeast Guilford 3A 1 9 0 67.2 259
69 Northeastern 2A 12 1 0 130.0 225
270 Northern Durham 4A 1 7 0 85.8 109
28 Northern Guilford 4A 9 2 0 144.0 96
61 Northern Nash 3A 11 2 0 131.7 126
279 Northside(Jacksonville) 3A 0 10 0 83.5 55
155 Northside(Pinetown) 1A 11 2 0 109.1 358
246 Northwest Cabarrus 3A 4 6 0 91.3 211
91 Northwest Guilford 4A 5 6 0 123.9 40
386 Northwest Halifax 1A 2 7 0 46.4 389
192 Northwood 3A 4 6 0 100.7 172
105 Oak Grove 3A 7 3 0 119.4 150
64 Olympic 4A 5 4 0 131.1 65
273 Orange 3A 2 8 0 85.2 167
174 Overhills 4A 3 6 0 105.1 149
307 Owen 2A 4 7 0 77.1 289
83 Page 4A 4 7 0 126.8 25
336 Pamlico County 1A 3 7 0 68.9 348
27 Panther Creek 4A 10 4 0 144.2 21
322 Parkland 4A 1 8 0 73.9 107
151 Parkwood 3A 6 3 0 110.4 189
375 Pasquotank County 2A 0 8 0 56.0 282
328 Patton 2A 2 7 0 72.2 222
154 Pender* 1A 10 4 0 109.1 327
228 Perquimans 1A 8 3 0 95.5 364
283 Person 3A 2 8 0 82.9 229
209 Piedmont 4A 2 8 0 97.9 69
79 Pine Forest 4A 10 2 0 127.2 156
276 Pine Lake Prep 2A 6 4 0 84.7 356
29 Pinecrest 4A 8 3 0 142.5 43
117 Pisgah 3A 10 2 0 116.8 230
136 Polk County 2A 7 4 0 113.1 133
13 Porter Ridge 4A 8 3 0 153.1 7
66 Princeton 2A 13 1 0 130.5 254
30 Providence Day Ind 8 3 0 142.1 58
160 Providence Grove 2A 8 3 0 108.5 306
48 Providence* 4A 6 5 0 135.5 31
35 Rabun Gap(GA) Ind 8 3 0 140.2 86
268 Ragsdale 4A 1 9 0 86.2 89
262 Randleman 2A 4 7 0 86.9 217
204 Ravenscroft Ind 6 5 0 99.3 263
24 Reagan 4A 7 4 0 146.7 15
357 Red Springs 2A 1 6 0 63.5 274
38 Reidsville 2A 12 1 0 137.9 159
96 Reynolds, A.C. 4A 7 4 0 123.1 173
176 Reynolds, R.J. 4A 2 8 0 104.9 49
330 Richlands 3A 0 8 0 71.0 237
12 Richmond Senior 4A 10 2 0 153.6 48
274 Riverside(Durham) 4A 2 8 0 85.2 197
263 Riverside(Williamston) 1A 6 4 0 86.7 371
146 Roanoke Rapids 2A 7 5 0 111.7 175
138 Robbinsville 1A 10 4 0 113.0 239
271 Roberson, T.C. 4A 2 8 0 85.7 192
131 Robinson, Jay M. 2A 10 2 0 114.2 305
222 Rockingham County 3A 5 5 0 96.7 193
139 Rocky Mount 3A 5 6 0 112.7 104
396 Rocky Mount Prep* 1A 0 8 0 31.4 381
162 Rocky River* 4A 3 7 0 108.2 64
6 Rolesville 4A 9 6 0 156.6 2
47 Rose, J.H. 3A 11 5 0 135.5 57
226 Rosewood 1A 6 3 0 95.6 319
393 Rosman 1A 0 8 0 40.7 340
211 Rutherfordton-Spindale Central 2A 2 6 0 97.6 148
44 Salisbury 2A 11 1 0 136.0 290
68 Sanderson 4A 5 4 0 130.3 38
376 Sandhills Titans Ind 2 5 0 54.3 393
106 Sanford, Terry 3A 7 4 0 119.3 153
60 Scotland 3A 8 5 0 131.8 71
46 Seventy-First 3A 12 1 0 135.9 151
21 Shelby 2A 15 1 0 148.5 119
245 Smith, Ben L. 3A 4 6 0 91.5 184
291 Smith, E.E. 3A 0 9 0 80.4 128
109 Smithfield-Selma 3A 8 4 0 118.8 178
164 Smoky Mountain 3A 7 3 0 108.0 272
152 South Brunswick 3A 6 5 0 109.3 154
145 South Caldwell 4A 7 3 0 111.7 137
242 South Central 3A 1 7 0 92.1 46
261 South Columbus 2A 3 5 0 87.0 215
382 South Creek 1A 0 11 0 51.4 336
380 South Davidson 1A 1 9 0 53.2 325
137 South Garner 4A 5 5 0 113.0 123
196 South Granville 2A 5 7 0 100.1 198
177 South Iredell 4A 2 8 0 104.8 66
161 South Johnston 3A 8 3 0 108.4 221
325 South Lenoir 2A 2 7 0 73.5 206
23 South Mecklenburg 4A 9 3 0 147.2 18
72 South Point 3A 11 4 0 129.5 93
326 South Rowan 3A 1 9 0 73.2 223
378 South Stanly 1A 2 8 0 53.4 332
296 South Stokes 1A 6 5 0 78.9 337
49 South View 4A 9 3 0 135.1 112
395 South Wake Crusaders Ind 0 8 0 33.7 394
55 Southeast Guilford 4A 7 4 0 132.6 60
334 Southeast Halifax* 1A 5 7 0 70.0 352
234 Southeast Raleigh 4A 2 7 0 94.8 94
78 Southern Alamance 4A 8 3 0 127.2 103
120 Southern Durham 3A 6 5 0 116.2 136
239 Southern Guilford 3A 4 7 0 93.1 185
275 Southern Lee 3A 0 9 0 84.8 73
71 Southern Nash 3A 9 2 0 130.0 140
355 Southern Wayne 3A 1 9 0 64.8 210
311 Southlake Christian Ind 1 7 0 76.0 273
202 Southside 1A 11 2 0 99.5 387
235 Southwest Edgecombe 2A 3 7 0 94.5 121
119 Southwest Guilford 4A 4 6 0 116.4 99
225 Southwest Onslow 2A 2 8 0 95.7 115
180 Southwestern Randolph 2A 8 3 0 103.5 344
389 Spring Creek* 2A 3 6 0 44.7 390
89 St. Pauls 2A 11 1 0 125.3 240
306 St. Stephens 3A 2 7 0 77.1 244
219 Starmount 1A 8 5 0 96.8 296
62 Statesville 3A 12 1 0 131.4 218
169 Sun Valley 4A 2 8 0 106.3 45
257 Surry Central 2A 6 5 0 88.5 309
238 Swain County 1A 5 6 0 93.3 258
310 Swansboro 3A 4 5 0 76.2 334
305 Swett, Purnell 4A 1 5 0 77.6 171
90 Tarboro 1A 14 1 0 124.5 313
157 Thomasville 1A 9 3 0 108.8 347
248 Topsail 4A 2 7 0 91.0 127
387 Trask, Heide 2A 0 9 0 46.2 312
319 Trinity 2A 4 6 0 74.9 343
290 Trinity Christian Ind 2 6 0 80.5 250
191 Triton 3A 4 6 0 101.0 161
208 Tuscola 3A 6 5 0 97.9 285
392 Union Academy 1A 0 11 0 41.3 292
272 Union Pines 3A 2 8 0 85.5 142
250 Vance County* 3A 7 3 0 90.2 303
353 Wake Christian Ind 2 7 0 65.1 333
15 Wake Forest 4A 8 4 0 152.8 5
73 Wakefield 4A 4 7 0 129.2 16
185 Walkertown* 2A 1 9 0 102.6 308
36 Wallace-Rose Hill 2A 13 3 0 139.5 106
338 Warren County 1A 4 7 0 68.0 362
112 Washington 2A 10 3 0 117.5 242
333 Washington County 1A 2 3 0 70.1 349
88 Watauga 4A 8 3 0 125.8 144
317 Webb, J.F.* 2A 3 5 0 75.2 342
7 Weddington 4A 12 2 0 156.0 12
370 Weldon 1A 3 5 0 57.4 392
301 West Bladen 2A 3 6 0 78.3 232
153 West Brunswick 3A 3 7 0 109.2 78
132 West Cabarrus 4A 3 7 0 113.9 33
313 West Caldwell 2A 0 9 0 75.9 147
144 West Carteret 3A 8 3 0 111.8 248
52 West Charlotte 3A 7 4 0 133.7 52
298 West Columbus 1A 5 6 0 78.6 353
124 West Craven 2A 6 4 0 115.6 152
366 West Davidson 2A 2 7 0 57.8 286
31 West Forsyth 4A 5 5 0 142.0 11
256 West Henderson 3A 3 8 0 88.6 170
352 West Iredell 3A 1 7 0 65.4 203
197 West Johnston 3A 5 6 0 100.0 163
150 West Lincoln 2A 9 3 0 110.5 188
167 West Mecklenburg 3A 4 6 0 107.4 83
114 West Rowan 3A 7 4 0 117.2 162
247 West Stanly 2A 3 6 0 91.1 174
278 West Stokes* 2A 5 5 0 84.1 284
369 West Wilkes 2A 2 6 0 57.4 318
142 Western Alamance 3A 4 6 1 112.1 98
254 Western Guilford 4A 2 7 0 88.9 100
309 Western Harnett 3A 2 8 0 76.4 181
97 Westover 3A 10 2 0 122.0 201
343 Wheatmore 2A 3 6 0 67.4 328
172 White Oak 3A 8 3 0 106.1 302
57 Whiteville 2A 11 1 0 132.2 287
295 Wilkes Central 2A 3 5 0 79.1 321
104 Williams 3A 7 5 0 120.0 134
377 Winston-Salem Prep* 1A 1 9 0 53.6 339
249 Yancey, Bartlett 2A 6 4 0 90.5 366

Notes: 1) 3A Hunt lost by forfeit to 2A Beddingfield in Week 2 due to illegal participation 2) 1A Lejeune forfeited to 1A Lakewood in Week 3 and to Pender in the playoffs 3) 1A Hobbton lost by forfeit to 2A Spring Creek in Week 4 due to illegal participation 4) 2A Walkertown forfeited to 3A Atkins in Week 1, 1A Winston-Salem Prep in Week 4, 2A West Stokes in Week 6, 2A North Forsyth in Week 8, and 2A Morehead in Week 10 due to illegal participation 5) 1A Rocky Mount Prep forfeited to 1A KIPP Pride in Week 7, to 1A Warren County in Week 9, and 1A Southeast Halifax in Week 11 6) 2A Jordan-Matthews forfeited to 1A North Moore in Week 7 7) 4A Garinger forfeited to 4A Independence in Week 7, to 4A Charlotte Catholic in Week 8, to 4A Providence in Week 10, and to 4A Rocky River in Week 11 8) 3A North Brunswick forfeited to 4A Laney in Week 8 9) 4A East Chapel Hill forfeited to 1A North Moore in Week 8, to Ind Harrells Christian in Week 9, and to 2A Cummings in Week 10 10) 2A J.F. Webb forfeited to 3A Vance County in Week 11 11) 1A Mountain Island Charter and 1A Carver were banned from the 2021 playoffs due to number of ejections 12) Ind Asheville School forfeited to Ind Metrolina Christian in the playoffs 13) After the conclusion of the 2021 season, 4A Myers Park was forced to forfeit all games due to use of an ineligible player. This included the following wins: Clover(SC) in Week 2, 4A Reagan in Week 3, 4A Berry Academy in Week 5, 4A Cardinal Gibbons in Week 6, 4A Ardrey Kell in Week 7, 4A Harding in Week 8, 4A Olympic in Week 11, and 4A Mooresville in the first round of the playoffs. 14) After the conclusion of the 2021 season, 4A Chambers was forced to forfeit all games due to use of an ineligible player. This included the following wins: 4A Cardinal Gibbons in Week 1, 4A Glenn in Week 3, 4A Hickory Ridge in Week 4, 3A West Mecklenburg in Week 5, 4A Hopewell in Week 8, 4A North Mecklenburg in Week 9, 3A West Charlotte in Week 10 (double forfeit), 4A Mallard Creek in Week 11, and the following 4A playoff wins: South Caldwell (Round 1), Hickory Ridge (Round 2), Porter Ridge (Round 3), Weddington (Round 4), and Hough (Western Regional Final). 15) After the conclusion of the 2021 season, 3A West Charlotte was forced to forfeit all games due to use of an ineligible player. This included the following wins: 4A Harding in Week 2, 4A Independence in Week 3, 3A West Mecklenburg in Week 6, 4A Hopewell in Week 7, 4A Berry Academy in Week 9, 4A North Mecklenburg in Week 11, and 3A Stuart Cramer in the first round of the playoffs.