2014 NC High School Football Predictions

Last updated: Thursday, August 28, 2014 - thru games of August 25

Prediction Accuracy

PICKING WINNERS STRAIGHT UP IN GAMES/WINNERS AND WITHIN 7 PTS. ON SPREAD: LAST WEEK: 150 right, 44 wrong - 77% right; 30% right and within 7 pts.(62/194) SEASON TOTAL: 151 right, 46 wrong - 77% right; 32% right and within 7 pts.(63/197) SEASON PERFORMANCE WEEK-BY-WEEK: Week 0: 1 right, 2 wrong - 33% right; 33% right and within 7 pts.(1/3) Week 1: 150 right, 44 wrong - 77% right; 30% right and within 7 pts.(62/194)

I calculate the spread for each game by taking the power ratings of the two teams and adding in two points for the home team. If the margin of victory exceeds 42 points, take the difference between the forecast spread and 42 and divide by 2 to get my projected spread, due to the new NC mercy rule(running clock once spread hits 42). For example, 60 points would become 51; 50 points would become 46, etc. The predictions will become more accurate as the season progresses.

Last Week's Results

WEEK 1 - FRIDAY AUGUST 22, 2014 Pick Score
Albemarle (1A) at Davidson Day (Ind) D by 24 D 43-7
Andrews, T.W. (2A) at High Point Central (4A) H by 16 H 26-25
Anson (3A) at Forest Hills (2A) A by 5 F 7-6 (ot)
Apex (4A) at Harnett Central (4A) A by 27 A 46-10
Asheboro (3A) at Eastern Randolph (2A) A by 16 A 38-6
Asheville Saints (1-0, Ind) at Cabarrus Stallions (1-0, Ind)* (Saturday) C by 29 C 38-10
Ashley (4A) at Hoke County (4A) H by 24 H 34-6
Aycock, C.B. (3A) at Rosewood (1A) A by 16 A 43-15
Beddingfield (2A) at Greene Central (2A) B by 24 B 30-6
Bessemer City (1A) at North Gaston (3A) N by 28 N 26-16
Brevard (2A) at Rosman (1A) R by 15 R 28-14
Britt, Jack (4A) at Southeast Raleigh (4A) S by 2 S 18-13
Brown, A.L. (4A) at Concord (3A) B by 4 C 20-14
Bunker Hill (2A) at Cherryville (1A) B by 10 C 50-44
Bunn (2A) at Fike (3A) F by 10 F 28-0
Burns (3A) at Ashbrook (3A) A by 13 A 23-0
Butler (4A) at West Charlotte (4A) B by 45 B 54-6
Byrd, Douglas (3A) at Lumberton (4A) L by 6 L 38-0
Capitol Christian Academy (MD) at Southern Durham (3A) (Saturday) S by 48 S 41-0
Cardinal Gibbons (3A) at Green Hope (4A) C by 2 G 24-23
Carolina Pride (Ind) at Union Academy (1A) C by 1 C 39-13
Carolina Wildcats (SC) at Southlake Christian (Ind) S by 49 S 35-14
Carver (2A) at Dudley (4A) D by 33 D 20-7
Cary (4A) at Broughton (4A) C by 16 B 41-14
Cedar Ridge (3A) at Carrboro (2A) Car by 6 Car 39-38
Central Academy (2A) at North Stanly (1A) N by 15 N 26-24
CFA Academy (Ind) at Metrolina Christian (Ind)* M by 11 M 61-0
Chapel Hill (3A) at Riverside(Durham) (4A) R by 6 C 45-21
Charlotte Catholic (4A) at Providence Day (Ind) (Saturday) C by 41 C 35-23
Charlotte Christian (Ind) vs. Mallard Creek (4A) (Thursday) M by 8 M 28-21
Chatham Central (1A) at Wake Christian (Ind) W by 36 W 28-14
Cherokee (1A) at Tuscola (3A) T by 44 T 35-28
Clayton (4A) at Cleveland (3A) Clev by 6 Clev 56-53
Cloudland (TN) at Avery County (1A) C by 9 C 6-0
Columbia (1A) at Mattamuskeet (1A) C by 7 C 58-0
Comm. Sch. of Davidson (1A) at Bishop McGuinness (1A) B by 20 C 27-13
Conley, D.H. (4A) at North Pitt (2A) C by 23 C 42-7
Corinth Holders (3A) at Northern Nash (3A) C by 7 N 24-20
Crest (3A) at South Point (3A) C by 12 C 35-13
Croatan (2A) at Pamlico (1A) P by 21 P 27-21
Cummings (2A) at Western Alamance (3A) W by 46 W 30-25
Darlington (GA) at Murphy (1A) M by 8 M 35-12
Davie County (4A) at Page (4A) P by 12 D 45-40
East Duplin (2A) at Richlands (3A) E by 9 E 16-7
East Forsyth (4A) at Reynolds, R.J. (4A) E by 43 E 63-14
East Gaston (3A) at East Lincoln (2A) EL by 35 EL 35-14
East Henderson (3A) at Swain County (1A) S by 42 S 31-13
East Mecklenburg (4A) at Berry Academy (4A) B by 17 B 35-0
East Rowan (3A) at North Rowan (2A) N by 35 N 43-21
East Rutherford (2A) at Erwin (3A) Erw by 17 Erw 41-24
East Wake (4A) at South Johnston (3A) E by 30 E 42-28
East Wilkes (1A) at South Stokes (2A) E by 16 E 22-8
Eastern Alamance (3A) at Graham (2A) E by 30 E 56-49
Eastern Guilford (3A) at Southern Guilford (3A) E by 6 S 42-7
Elkin (1A) at Forbush (2A) F by 19 F 36-26
Enka (3A) at Owen, C.D. (2A) O by 39 O 49-20
Fairmont (2A) at East Bladen (2A) E by 23 E 50-30
Farmville Central (2A) at Plymouth (1A) F by 2 F 26-8
First Flight (2A) at Dixon (2A) D by 5 F 27-6
Foard, Fred T. (3A) at Maiden (2A) M by 46 M 25-21
Forestview (3A) at Nation Ford (SC) F by 1 F 48-28
Forsyth Country Day (Ind) at Atkins (1A) F by 6 A 44-14
Franklinton (2A) at Goldsboro (2A) G by 7 F 29-20
Freedom (3A) at East Burke (2A) F by 48 F 49-0
Fuquay-Varina (4A) at Millbrook (4A) M by 31 M 34-14
Garinger (4A) at Hopewell (4A) H by 41 H 39-0
Garner (4A) at Middle Creek (4A) Even (G) M 28-21
Gates County (1A) at Bertie (2A) B by 4 B 28-14
Gray's Creek (3A) at St. Pauls (2A) G by 13 G 42-28
Grimsley (4A) at Ragsdale (4A) R by 12 R 30-14
Harrells Christian (Ind) at South Lenoir (2A) H by 43 H 42-13
Hendersonville (2A) at Asheville (3A) A by 38 A 49-14
Heritage (4A) at Holly Springs (4A) Her by 17 Her 13-7
Hibriten (3A) at West Iredell (3A) H by 49 H 67-39
Hickory (3A) at Statesville (3A) S by 21 S 70-19
Hickory Grove Christian (Ind) at Lake Norman Charter (2A) H by 10 L 14-6
Hobbton (1A) at Midway (2A) M by 39 M 35-6
Holmes (2A) at West Craven (3A) H by 5 H 29-21
Hough (4A) vs. Sun Valley (3A) (Thursday) H by 38 H 34-20
Hunt (3A) at South Central (4A) H by 14 S 20-17
Independence (4A) at South Mecklenburg (4A) I by 23 I 49-0
Jefferson, Thomas (1A) at Cramer, Stuart (2A) J by 18 J 28-7
Jones Senior (1A) at Kinston (2A) K by 35 K 38-0
Jordan (4A) at Leesville Road (4A) L by 38 L 34-12
Jordan-Matthews (2A) at Providence Grove (2A) J by 10 P 28-27
Kenan, James (1A) at Southern Wayne (3A) K by 29 K 42-0
Kings Mountain (3A) at Huss, Hunter (2A) K by 14 K 34-21
KIPP Pride Academy (1A) at Rocky Mount Prep (1A) K by 5 R 30-8
Lake Norman (4A) at North Mecklenburg (4A) L by 36 L 35-28
Lake Norman Storm (0-1, Ind) at Carolina Crusaders (SC)* C by 25 ppd
Lakewood (1A) at Union (1A) (Saturday) L by 18 L 21-6
Ledford (3A) at West Davidson (2A) L by 45 L 47-0
Lexington (2A) at Monroe (2A) M by 48 M 50-7
Lincolnton (2A) at North Lincoln (3A) L by 13 N 26-13
Louisburg (1A) at North Johnston (2A) L by 12 L 49-21
Manteo (1A) at Currituck (2A) (Monday) C by 19 C 27-6
McMichael (3A) at Reidsville (2A) R by 50 R 47-0
Mooresville (4A) at West Rowan (3A) M by 24 M 49-21
Mount Airy (1A) at Starmount (1A) M by 17 M 28-17
Mount Pleasant (2A) at Central Cabarrus (3A) C by 12 C 40-34
Mountain Heritage (2A) at Patton (3A) M by 7 M 25-6
Myers Park (4A) at Olympic (4A) O by 17 M 21-7
Nash Central (3A) at Tarboro (1A) T by 2 T 33-6
New Bern (4A) at Hillside (4A) H by 9 N 12-0
Newton-Conover (2A) at Chase (2A) C by 8 N 29-0
North Buncombe (3A) at Pisgah (3A) P by 29 N 16-6
North Davidson (4A) at Thomasville (2A) N by 44 N 38-0
North Iredell (3A) at Wilkes Central (2A) W by 9 N 42-28
North Lenoir (2A) at Eastern Wayne (3A) E by 36 E 43-6
North Raleigh Christian (Ind) at Cannon School (Ind) N by 11 C 34-13
North Stokes (1A) at Alleghany (1A) A by 29 A 34-6
North Surry (2A) at Ashe County (2A) A by 2 A 50-42
North Wilkes (2A) at West Caldwell (2A) N by 10 W 35-6
Northampton County (1A) at Roanoke Rapids (2A) R by 15 R 53-6
Northeast Prep (NR) at Fayetteville Christian (Ind) No pick N 50-28
Northern Wake Saints (NR) at Kestrel Heights (1A) No pick N 38-26
Northside(Pinetown) (1A) at Creswell (1A) N by 39 N 50-0
Northwest Cabarrus (3A) at West Stanly (2A) N by 25 W 34-20
Northwest Halifax (1A) at North Edgecombe (1A) NE by 36 NE 52-0
Northwood (3A) at East Chapel Hill (4A) N by 49 N 65-0
Orange (3A) at Person (4A) O by 43 O 27-14
Overhills (4A) at Pinecrest (4A) P by 40 P 23-12
Parkland (4A) at Glenn (4A) G by 39 G 24-7
Parkwood (2A) at Cuthbertson (3A) C by 22 C 34-9
Pasquotank County (2A) at Camden County (1A) C by 23 C 40-30
Pender (1A) at Laney (4A) (Monday) L by 54 L by forfeit
Piedmont (3A) at Hickory Ridge (3A) P by 7 H 35-28
Pine Lake Prep (1A) at Vance JV (Thursday) No pick P 6-0
Polk County (2A) at Shelby (2A) S by 31 S 50-20
Porter Ridge (4A) at Mount Tabor (4A) P by 2 M 41-18
Princeton (1A) at East Carteret (1A) P by 28 P 56-42
Randleman (2A) at Southwestern Randolph (3A) R by 21 R 42-21
Ravenscroft (Ind) at Northern Vance (3A) R by 27 R 49-21
Reagan (4A) at North Forsyth (3A) R by 12 R 28-14
Red Springs (2A) at White Oak (3A) W by 11 W 47-30
Richmond Senior (4A) at Rocky River (4A) RR by 2 RS 21-14
Riverside(Williamston) (1A) at Ayden-Grifton (2A) A by 2 A 40-14
Robbinsville (1A) at Rabun Gap-Nacoochee(GA) (Ind) Rob by 19 Rob 45-39
Roberson, T.C. (4A) at North Henderson (3A) R by 31 R 34-14
Robinson, J.M. (4A) at Cox Mill (3A) C by 17 C 42-17
Rockingham County (3A) at Southwest Guilford (4A) S by 18 S 49-20
Rolesville (4A) at Lee County (3A) L by 41 L 42-8
Rose, J.H. (4A) at Athens Drive (4A) R by 22 R 54-21
R-S Central (2A) at McDowell (4A) R by 7 R 26-15
Salisbury (2A) at Carson (3A) (Saturday) C by 23 C 42-35
Sanderson (4A) at Knightdale (4A) K by 6 K 13-7
Sandhills Titans (Ind) at Peculiar Generation (PG) Lions (Ind) Even (P) S 7-0
Sanford, Terry (3A) at Smith, E.E. (4A) T by 1 E 21-7
Scotland (4A) at South View (4A) Scot by 13 Scot 52-0
Seventy-First (4A) at Westover (3A) S by 45 S 42-6
Smith, Ben L. (4A) at Northwest Guilford (4A) N by 31 N 13-7
Smithfield-Selma (3A) at West Johnston (4A) W by 45 W 39-6
Smoky Mountain (2A) at Andrews (1A) S by 12 S 30-7
Socastee (SC) at West Brunswick (3A) (Saturday) S by 35 S 48-26
South Brunswick (3A) at Wallace-Rose Hill (1A) W by 36 W 63-14
South Columbus (2A) at Hoggard (4A) (Monday) H by 43 H 48-6
South Creek (1A) at Perquimans (1A) S by 16 S 35-13
South Davidson (1A) at East Davidson (2A) E by 41 E 34-0
South Granville (2A) at Rocky Mount (3A) R by 19 R 34-0
South Iredell (3A) at South Rowan (3A) (Saturday) SI by 28 SR 31-21
Southeast Guilford (4A) at Northern Durham (4A) S by 36 S 30-0
Southeast Halifax (1A) at Hertford County (2A) Even (S) S 32-14
Southern Alamance (4A) at Williams (3A) S by 6 W 42-20
Southern Nash (3A) at Southwest Edgecombe (2A) SWE by 7 SN 33-16
Southern Vance (2A) at Northeastern (2A) N by 34 N 40-0
Southside (1A) at North Duplin (1A) N by 13 N 43-22
Southwest Onslow (2A) at Jacksonville (3A) J by 7 S 28-6
St. Stephens (3A) at Bandys (2A) B by 9 B 27-6
Summerville (SC) at Providence (4A) S by 5 S 30-9
Surry Central (2A) at East Surry (1A) E by 21 E 29-3
Swansboro (3A) at Lejeune (1A) S by 5 S 26-0
Swett, Purnell (4A) at Pine Forest (4A) PF by 9 PF 35-21
Tennessee Silverbacks (TN) at Hickory Hawks (0-1, Ind)* (Saturday) T by 27 H 26-0
Towns County (GA) at Hayesville (1A) H by 27 H 29-7
Trask (1A) at Topsail (3A) (Monday) Top by 21 Top 16-7
Trinity (2A) at North Moore (1A) T by 6 N 22-12
Triton (3A) at Cape Fear (4A) C by 3 C 39-7
Union Pines (3A) at East Montgomery (1A) E by 7 U 41-6
Vance (4A) at West Mecklenburg (4A) V by 1 V 47-0
Victory Christian (Ind) at Trinity Christian (Ind) V by 18 V 44-0
Village Christian (Ind) at High Point Christian (Ind) (Saturday) H by 36 H 34-7
Wake Forest (4A) at Panther Creek (4A) W by 31 W 23-6
Washington (2A) at Havelock (3A) H by 29 H 37-6
Watauga (4A) at Alexander Central (4A) W by 21 W 41-24
Webb, J.F. (3A) at Granville Central (1A) W by 15 W 39-30
Weddington (3A) at Ardrey Kell (4A) W by 5 W 31-28
West Bladen (2A) at South Robeson (1A) W by 20 W 42-8
West Carteret (3A) at Northside(Jacksonville) (2A) N by 22 W 13-5
West Columbus (1A) at East Columbus (1A) E by 2 W 32-6
West Forsyth (4A) at Reynolds, A.C. (3A) W by 10 W 43-35
West Henderson (3A) at Madison (2A) W by 11 W 28-26
West Lincoln (2A) at Draughn (2A) W by 16 W 34-21
West Montgomery (1A) at Marvin Ridge (3A) W by 8 W 35-31
West Stokes (2A) at Central Davidson (3A) W by 22 W 27-0
West Wilkes (1A) at Mitchell (1A) W by 4 M 36-28
Western Guilford (3A) at Morehead (3A) M by 24 M 41-40
Western Harnett (3A) at Southern Lee (3A) W by 1 S 21-6
Whiteville (1A) at North Brunswick (2A) (Saturday) Whi by 14 Whi 23-0
Yancey, Bartlett (2A) at Wheatmore (2A) Y by 12 W 21-19



This Week's Picks

WEEK 2 - TOP 10 FEATURED GAMES Pick
Butler (1-0, 4A) vs. Mallard Creek (1-0, 4A) (at Providence HS) M by 2
Concord (1-0, 3A) at Mount Pleasant (0-1, 2A) C by 5
East Surry (1-0, 1A) at Starmount (0-1, 1A) E by 6
Hough (1-0, 4A) at Mooresville (1-0, 4A) M by 9
Kenan, James (1-0, 1A) at Wallace-Rose Hill (1-0, 1A) K by 3
Marlboro County (SC) vs. Richmond Senior (1-0, 4A) (at Myrtle Beach) R by 3
New Bern (1-0, 4A) at Havelock (1-0, 3A) H by 15
Shelby (1-0, 2A) at Reynolds, A.C. (0-1, 3A) S by 6
Southern Durham (1-0, 3A) vs. Hillside (0-1, 4A) (at N.C. Central) S by 17
Southern Nash (1-0, 3A) at Beddingfield (1-0, 2A) B by 9


WEEK 2 - FRIDAY AUGUST 29, 2014 Pick
Alleghany (1-0, 1A) at Grayson County (VA) G by 13
Andrews (0-1, 1A) at Tellico Plains (TN) T by 15
Andrews, T.W. (0-1, 2A) at Southwest Guilford (1-0, 4A) A by 18
Ardrey Kell (0-1, 4A) at Myers Park (1-0, 4A) M by 2
Ashbrook (1-0, 3A) at Crest (1-0, 3A) C by 23
Ashe County (1-0, 2A) at Watauga (1-0, 4A) W by 24
Asheboro (1-0, 3A) at High Point Central (1-0, 4A) H by 9
Asheville (1-0, 3A) at Polk County (0-1, 2A) A by 15
Athens Drive (0-1, 4A) at Broughton (1-0, 4A) (Thursday) B by 20
Ayden-Grifton (1-0, 2A) at Conley, D.H. (1-0, 4A) C by 29
Bandys (1-0, 2A) at Foard, Fred T. (0-1, 3A) B by 16
Bertie (1-0, 2A) at Manteo (0-1, 1A) B by 4
Bishop McGuinness (0-1, 1A) at Trinity (0-1, 2A) T by 3
Bishop Sullivan (VA) at First Flight (1-0, 2A) B by 42
Bunn (0-1, 2A) at North Johnston (0-1, 2A) (Thursday) B by 52
Butler (1-0, 4A) vs. Mallard Creek (1-0, 4A) (at Providence HS) M by 2
Byrd, Douglas (0-1, 3A) at Pinecrest (1-0, 4A) P by 34
Cannon School (1-0, Ind) at CFA Academy (0-1, Ind) Can by 7
Cape Fear (1-0, 4A) at Westover (0-1, 3A) C by 47
Carolina Pride (1-0, Ind) at Carolina Gladiators (0-0, Ind)* CP by 19
Carrboro (1-0, 2A) at East Chapel Hill (0-1, 4A) C by 12
Cary (0-1, 4A) at Cardinal Gibbons (0-1, 3A) CG by 23
Cedar Ridge (0-1, 3A) at Southern Vance (0-1, 2A) Even (S)
Central Cabarrus (1-0, 3A) at Albemarle (0-1, 1A) C by 28
Central Davidson (0-1, 3A) at Wheatmore (1-0, 2A) C by 20
Charlotte Latin (0-0, Ind) at Cox Mill (1-0, 3A) CL by 42
Chase (0-1, 2A) at Reynolds, R.J. (0-1, 4A) R by 7
Chatham Central (0-1, 1A) at Jordan-Matthews (0-1, 2A) J by 44
Cherryville (1-0, 1A) at Bessemer City (0-1, 1A) B by 4
Christ School (0-0, Ind) at Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (GA) (0-1, Ind) C by 2
Cleveland (1-0, 3A) at Garner (0-1, 4A) (Thursday) G by 17
Clinton (0-0, 2A) at East Duplin (1-0, 2A) C by 16
Clover (SC) at Forestview (1-0, 3A) F by 31
Columbia (1-0, 1A) at Creswell (0-1, 1A) Col by 7
Comm. Sch. of Davidson (1-0, 1A) at Forsyth Country Day (0-1, Ind) C by 27
Concord (1-0, 3A) at Mount Pleasant (0-1, 2A) C by 5
Corinth Holders (0-1, 3A) at Clayton (0-1, 4A) Clay by 17
Cummings (0-1, 2A) at Eastern Alamance (1-0, 3A) E by 19
Currituck County (1-0, 2A) at Camden County (1-0, 1A) Cur by 1
Cuthbertson (1-0, 3A) at Hickory Ridge (1-0, 3A) C by 6
Dan River (VA) at Yancey, Bartlett (0-1, 2A) D by 43
Davidson Day (1-0, Ind) at North Raleigh Christian (0-1, Ind) D by 51
Draughn (0-1, 2A) at Freedom (1-0, 3A) F by 53
East Bladen (1-0, 2A) at Whiteville (1-0, 1A) W by 11
East Burke (0-1, 2A) at Patton (0-1, 3A) P by 11
East Carteret (0-1, 1A) at West Carteret (1-0, 3A) W by 25
East Davidson (1-0, 2A) at Providence Grove (1-0, 2A) E by 2
East Gaston (0-1, 3A) at Kings Mountain (1-0, 3A) K by 15
East Montgomery (0-1, 1A) at Harrells Christian (1-0, Ind) H by 17
East Rowan (0-1, 3A) at Salisbury (0-1, 2A) E by 4
East Surry (1-0, 1A) at Starmount (0-1, 1A) E by 6
East Wake (1-0, 4A) at Wake Forest (1-0, 4A) W by 31
East Wilkes (1-0, 1A) at Surry Central (0-1, 2A) E by 10
Eastern Guilford (0-1, 3A) at West Montgomery (1-0, 1A) W by 3
Eastern Wayne (1-0, 3A) at Goldsboro (0-1, 2A) E by 24
Elkin (0-1, 1A) at North Surry (0-1, 2A) N by 23
Enloe (0-0, 4A) at Jordan (0-1, 4A) (Thursday) J by 2
Farmville Central (1-0, 2A) at North Lenoir (0-1, 2A) F by 48
Forbush (1-0, 2A) at North Iredell (1-0, 3A) F by 12
Forest Hills (1-0, 2A) at Weddington (1-0, 3A) W by 27
Franklin (0-0, 2A) at Murphy (1-0, 1A) M by 25
Garinger (0-1, 4A) at Harding (0-0, 4A) H by 18
Graham (0-1, 2A) at Williams (1-0, 3A) W by 11
Granville Central (1-0, 1A) at Rocky Mount Prep (1-0, 1A) G by 40
Green Hope (1-0, 4A) at Sanderson (0-1, 4A) G by 13
Greene Central (0-1, 2A) at Aycock, C.B. (1-0, 3A) A by 19
Greensboro Panthers (NR) at Hickory Hawks (1-1, Ind) (Saturday) No pick
Greensville County (VA) at Weldon (0-0, 1A) W by 14
Grimsley (0-1, 4A) at Southern Guilford (1-0, 3A) S by 20
Harnett Central (0-1, 4A) at Western Harnett (0-1, 3A) W by 17
Hayesville (1-0, 1A) at Copper Basin (TN) H by 19
Hendersonville (0-1, 2A) at West Henderson (1-0, 3A) W by 16
Hibriten (1-0, 3A) at Wilkes Central (0-1, 2A) H by 43
High Point Christian (1-0, Ind) at Lake Norman Charter (1-0, 2A) L by 15
Highland Tech (0-0, 1A) at Central Academy (0-1, 2A) C by 45
Hoggard (1-0, 4A) at Conway (SC) (Thursday) H by 29
Holly Springs (0-1, 4A) at Wakefield (0-0, 4A) W by 13
Hopewell (1-0, 4A) at Lake Norman (1-0, 4A) L by 19
Hough (1-0, 4A) at Mooresville (1-0, 4A) M by 9
Hunt (0-1, 3A) at Hertford County (0-1, 2A) Hunt by 33
Huss, Hunter (0-1, 2A) at Vance (1-0, 4A) V by 37
Jacksonville (0-1, 3A) at Jones Senior (0-1, 1A) Jax by 46
Kenan, James (1-0, 1A) at Wallace-Rose Hill (1-0, 1A) K by 3
Kestrel Heights (0-1, 1A) at Walkertown (0-0, 1A) W by 55
Kinston (1-0, 2A) at Nash Central (0-1, 3A) (Thursday) N by 1
KIPP Pride Academy (0-1, 1A) at Village Christian (0-1, Ind) V by 20
Lake Norman Storm (0-1, Ind) at Give-N-Go Fellowship (0-0, Ind) L by 2
Laney (1-0, 4A) at Rose, J.H. (1-0, 4A) R by 16
Ledford (1-0, 3A) at North Davidson (1-0, 4A) N by 32
Leesville Road (1-0, 4A) at Apex (1-0, 4A) (Thursday) A by 2
Lejeune (0-1, 1A) at Spring Creek (0-0, 1A) L by 27
Lexington (0-1, 2A) at Newton-Conover (1-0, 2A) N by 29
Lincolnton (0-1, 2A) at South Point (0-1, 3A) S by 21
Louisburg (1-0, 1A) at Franklinton (1-0, 2A) F by 6
Madison (0-1, 2A) at North Buncombe (1-0, 3A) N by 11
Magna Vista (VA) at McMichael (0-1, 3A) MV by 47
Maiden (1-0, 2A) at West Iredell (0-1, 3A) M by 31
Marlboro County (SC) vs. Richmond Senior (1-0, 4A) (at Myrtle Beach) R by 3
McDowell (0-1, 4A) at Avery County (0-1, 1A) M by 13
Middle Creek (1-0, 4A) at Smith, E.E. (1-0, 4A) M by 11
Millbrook (1-0, 4A) at Knightdale (1-0, 4A) M by 24
Mitchell (1-0, 1A) at Cherokee (0-1, 1A) M by 24
Monroe (1-0, 2A) at Anson (0-1, 3A) M by 28
Morehead (1-0, 3A) at Martinsville (VA) Mor by 19
Mountain Heritage (1-0, 2A) at Erwin (1-0, 3A) E by 18
New Bern (1-0, 4A) at Havelock (1-0, 3A) H by 15
New Hanover (0-0, 4A) vs. South Florence (SC) (Saturday) S by 18
North Brunswick (0-1, 2A) at Trask (0-1, 1A) N by 37
North Duplin (1-0, 1A) at Northside(Pinetown) (1-0, 1A) NS by 14
North Forsyth (0-1, 3A) at Mount Tabor (1-0, 4A) M by 10
North Gaston (1-0, 3A) at East Rutherford (0-1, 2A) N by 9
North Lincoln (1-0, 3A) at West Lincoln (1-0, 2A) N by 21
North Mecklenburg (0-1, 4A) at Independence (1-0, 4A) I by 45
North Moore (1-0, 1A) at Union Pines (1-0, 3A) U by 29
North Pitt (0-1, 2A) at South Creek (1-0, 1A) N by 22
North Rowan (1-0, 2A) at Carson (1-0, 3A) N by 24
North Stanly (1-0, 1A) at Randleman (1-0, 2A) R by 15
North Stokes (0-1, 1A) at Bassett (VA) B by 37
Northampton County (0-1, 1A) at Northwest Halifax (0-1, 1A) NC by 28
Northeast Guilford (0-0, 3A) at Southeast Guilford (1-0, 4A) S by 26
Northeastern (1-0, 2A) at Northern Nash (1-0, 3A) (Thursday) NE by 14
Northern Wake Saints (NR) at Cabarrus Stallions (2-0, Ind) (Saturday) C by 37
Northside(Jacksonville) (0-1, 2A) at White Oak (1-0, 3A) N by 22
Northwest Guilford (1-0, 4A) at Western Guilford (0-1, 3A) N by 38
Northwestern (SC) at Charlotte Catholic (1-0, 4A) N by 4
Northwood (1-0, 3A) at Southern Lee (1-0, 3A) N by 34
Orange (1-0, 3A) at Northern Durham (0-1, 4A) O by 30
Owen, C.D. (1-0, 2A) at Brevard (0-1, 2A) O by 43
Page (0-1, 4A) at Northern Guilford (0-0, 3A) N by 18
Pamlico (1-0, 1A) at Lakewood (1-0, 1A) P by 11
Parkland (0-1, 4A) at East Forsyth (1-0, 4A) E by 57
Pasquotank County (0-1, 2A) at Gates County (0-1, 1A) P by 3
Peculiar Generation Lions (0-1, Ind) at St. Joseph's Catholic (SC) S by 42
Perquimans (0-1, 1A) at Holmes (1-0, 2A) H by 54
Person (0-1, 4A) at Washington, George (VA) W by 25
Piedmont (0-1, 3A) at Porter Ridge (0-1, 4A) Pie by 1
Pine Forest (1-0, 4A) at Lumberton (1-0, 4A) L by 6
Pine Lake Prep (1-0, 1A) at Atkins (1-0, 1A) A by 41
Pisgah (0-1, 2A) at Enka (0-1, 3A) P by 10
Plymouth (0-1, 1A) at Riverside(Williamston) (0-1, 1A) P by 20
Princeton (1-0, 1A) at Midway (1-0, 2A) P by 26
Providence (0-1, 4A) at East Mecklenburg (0-1, 4A) P by 46
Providence Day (0-1, Ind) at Ravenscroft (1-0, Ind) P by 12
Q Foundation Falcons (0-0, Ind) at East Lincoln (1-0, 2A) E by 44
Ragsdale (1-0, 4A) at Dudley (1-0, 4A) D by 35
Reagan (1-0, 4A) at West Stokes (1-0, 2A) R by 13
Red Springs (0-1, 2A) at Swett, Purnell (0-1, 4A) S by 19
Reidsville (1-0, 2A) at Rockingham County (0-1, 3A) Reid by 37
Richlands (0-1, 3A) at Croatan (0-1, 2A) C by 7
Riverside(Durham) (0-1, 4A) at Fuquay-Varina (0-1, 4A) F by 21
Roanoke Rapids (1-0, 2A) at Fike (1-0, 3A) (Thursday) F by 40
Robbinsville (1-0, 1A) at East Henderson (0-1, 3A) Rob by 19
Robinson, J.M. (0-1, 4A) at Northwest Cabarrus (0-1, 3A) N by 16
Rocky Mount (1-0, 3A) at Webb, J.F. (1-0, 3A) R by 21
Rocky River (0-1, 4A) at South Mecklenburg (0-1, 4A) R by 17
Rolesville (0-1, 4A) at Heritage (1-0, 4A) H by 47
Rosewood (0-1, 1A) at Southside (0-1, 1A) R by 17
Rosman (1-0, 1A) at Jefferson, Thomas (1-0, 1A) R by 1
R-S Central (1-0, 2A) at Cramer, Stuart (0-1, 2A) R by 36
Sanford, Terry (0-1, 3A) at Seventy-First (1-0, 4A) Sev by 5
Scotland (1-0, 4A) at Britt, Jack (0-1, 4A) Scot by 24
Shelby (1-0, 2A) at Reynolds, A.C. (0-1, 3A) S by 6
Smith, Ben L. (0-1, 4A) at Lee County (1-0, 3A) S by 2
Socastee (SC) vs. Southeast Raleigh (1-0, 4A) (Saturday) Soc by 16
South Caldwell (0-0, 4A) at West Caldwell (1-0, 2A) S by 37
South Granville (0-1, 2A) at Chapel Hill (1-0, 3A) C by 28
South Iredell (0-1, 3A) at Hickory (0-1, 3A) H by 8
South Robeson (0-1, 1A) at Trinity Christian (0-1, Ind) T by 11
South Rowan (1-0, 3A) at Brown, A.L. (0-1, 4A) B by 40
South Stokes (0-1, 2A) at North Wilkes (0-1, 2A) S by 3
South View (0-1, 4A) at Gray's Creek (1-0, 3A) S by 12
Southeast Halifax (1-0, 1A) at Hobbton (0-1, 1A) S by 43
Southern Durham (1-0, 3A) vs. Hillside (0-1, 4A) (at NC Central) S by 17
Southern Nash (1-0, 3A) at Beddingfield (1-0, 2A) (Thursday) B by 9
Southern Wayne (0-1, 3A) at Smithfield-Selma (0-1, 3A) SW by 13
Southwest Edgecombe (0-1, 2A) at North Edgecombe (1-0, 1A) S by 23
Southwest Onslow (1-0, 2A) at South Lenoir (0-1, 2A) SWO by 55
Southwest Wake Crusaders (NR) at Fayetteville Christian (0-1, Ind) No pick
Southwestern Randolph (0-1, 3A) at Eastern Randolph (0-1, 2A) E by 23
St. Pauls (0-1, 2A) at South Brunswick (0-1, 3A) SP by 7
St. Stephens (0-1, 3A) at Bunker Hill (0-1, 2A) B by 12
Sun Valley (0-1, 3A) at Hoke County (1-0, 4A) S by 6
Swain County (1-0, 1A) at Smoky Mountain (1-0, 2A) SC by 9
Swansboro (1-0, 3A) at Ashley (0-1, 4A) S by 22
Thomasville (0-1, 2A) at Mount Airy (1-0, 1A) M by 17
Topsail (1-0, 3A) at Pender (0-1, 1A) T by 28
Triton (0-1, 3A) at Overhills (0-1, 4A) O by 8
Tuscola (1-0, 3A) at Roberson, T.C. (1-0, 4A) R by 30
Union Academy (0-1, 1A) at Parkwood (0-1, 2A) P by 16
Victory Christian (1-0, Ind) at Southlake Christian (1-0, Ind)* S by 17
Wake Christian (1-0, Ind) at Hickory Grove Christian (0-1, Ind) H by 16
Warren County (0-0, 2A) at Northern Vance (0-1, 3A) W by 15
Washington (0-1, 2A) at Tarboro (1-0, 1A) W by 17
West Brunswick (0-1, 3A) at Myrtle Beach (SC) (Thursday) M by 39
West Columbus (1-0, 1A) at West Bladen (1-0, 2A) WB by 34
West Craven (0-1, 3A) at South Central (1-0, 4A) S by 11
West Davidson (0-1, 2A) at South Davidson (0-1, 1A) W by 2
West Forsyth (1-0, 4A) at Glenn (1-0, 4A) W by 35
West Johnston (1-0, 4A) at South Johnston (0-1, 3A) W by 27
West Mecklenburg (0-1, 4A) at West Charlotte (0-1, 4A) WM by 12
West Rowan (0-1, 3A) at Davie County (1-0, 4A) D by 16
West Stanly (1-0, 2A) at South Stanly (0-0, 1A) W by 16
Western Alamance (1-0, 3A) at Southern Alamance (0-1, 4A) W by 28
Winston-Salem Prep (0-0, 1A) at Charlotte Country Day (0-0, Ind) C by 29