2016 NC High School Football Predictions

Last updated: Thursday, September 22, 2016 - thru games of September 17

Prediction Accuracy

PICKING WINNERS STRAIGHT UP IN GAMES/WINNERS AND WITHIN 7 PTS. ON SPREAD: LAST WEEK: 154 right, 25 wrong - 86% right; 37% right and within 7 pts.(66/179) SEASON TOTAL: 778 right, 199 wrong - 80% right; 32% right and within 7 pts.(316/977) SEASON PERFORMANCE WEEK-BY-WEEK: Week 0: 2 right, 0 wrong - 100% right; 100% right and within 7 pts.(2/2) Week 1: 152 right, 48 wrong - 76% right; 27% right and within 7 pts.(53/200) Week 2: 154 right, 53 wrong - 74% right; 31% right and within 7 pts.(64/207) Week 3: 153 right, 35 wrong - 81% right; 36% right and within 7 pts.(68/188) Week 4: 163 right, 38 wrong - 81% right; 31% right and within 7 pts.(63/201) Week 5: 154 right, 25 wrong - 86% right; 37% right and within 7 pts.(66/179)

I calculate the spread for each game by taking the power ratings of the two teams and adding in two points for the home team. If the margin of victory exceeds 42 points, take the difference between the forecast spread and 42 and divide by 2 to get my projected spread, due to the new NC mercy rule(running clock once spread hits 42). For example, 60 points would become 51; 50 points would become 46, etc. The predictions will become more accurate as the season progresses.

Last Week's Results

WEEK 5 PICKS
THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 15, 2016 Pick Score
Cherokee (3-1, 1A) at Smoky Mountain (3-0, 2A) S by 5 S 52-18
Ravenscroft (2-2, Ind) at Trinity Christian (2-1, Ind) R by 16 T 36-27
Walkertown (1-3, 1A) at West Stokes (3-1, 2A) WS by 11 WS 28-0

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 16, 2016 Pick Score
Albemarle (0-4, 1A) at Chatham Central (1-3, 1A)* A by 5 C 48-13
Alexander Central (3-0, 4A) at Ashe County (1-2, 2A) Alex by 25 Alex 82-42
Apex (0-4, 4A) at Cary (0-4, 4A)* C by 6 A 35-34
Asheville School (2-0, Ind) at Camden Military(SC) (NR) A by 11 A 28-6
Ashley (2-0, 4A) at Westover (2-2, 3A) W by 12 W 38-12
Avery County (1-3, 1A) at North Wilkes (2-1, 2A) N by 11 A 28-18
Aycock, C.B. (3-1, 3A) at Corinth Holders (0-3, 3A) CH by 8 A 34-28
Aynor(SC) (NR) at West Columbus (0-3, 1A) A by 43 A 43-0
Beddingfield (2-2, 2A) at Nash Central (3-1, 3A) B by 7 N 43-28
Berry Academy (0-3, 4A) at West Charlotte (0-4, 4A) B by 7 B 14-12
Britt, Jack (2-2, 4A) at Swett, Purnell (2-2, 4A) B by 7 S 23-8
Bunn (3-1, 2A) at Louisburg (1-2, 1A) B by 45 B 54-7
Burns (4-0, 3A) at Kings Mountain (3-1, 3A)* K by 12 B 28-17
Butler (3-1, 4A) at Hough (3-1, 4A) B by 13 B 21-10
Camden County (1-2, 1A) at Plymouth (0-3, 1A)* P by 29 P 41-7
Cape Hatteras (0-3, 1A) at Creswell (0-3, 1A) Cr by 5 Double forfeit
Carolina Gladiators (0-3, Ind) at Hickory Hawks (0-3, Ind) H by 41 H 64-12
Carolina Pride (2-2, Ind) at Charlotte Latin (4-0, Ind) CL by 55 CL 49-8
Cedar Ridge (3-1, 3A) at Cardinal Gibbons (4-0, 4A) CG by 23 CG 50-26
Central Davidson (0-4, 3A) at Graham (0-3, 2A) G by 19 G 42-12
Cherryville (0-4, 1A) at East Gaston (0-3, 3A) E by 18 E 29-19
Clayton (3-1, 4A) at East Wake (2-2, 4A)* C by 5 C 35-13
Cleveland (2-2, 3A) at Sanford, Terry (3-1, 3A) S by 23 S 48-25
Concord (3-1, 3A) at South Rowan (0-3, 3A)* C by 45 C 41-11
Concord First Assembly (4-0, Ind) at High Point Christian (4-0, Ind) H by 21 H 52-0
Conley, D.H. (3-1, 4A) at West Craven (3-0, 3A) W by 3 W 55-14
Cox Mill (0-3, 3A) at Hickory Ridge (2-2, 3A)* H by 35 H 45-14
Croatan (3-1, 2A) at Swansboro (3-1, 3A) C by 12 C 38-20
Cummings (0-4, 2A) at Andrews, T.W. (0-3, 2A) A by 22 A 44-0
Currituck (2-2, 2A) at Hunt (1-2, 3A) H by 30 H 37-12
Davidson Day (3-1, Ind) at Comm. Sch. of Davidson (0-4, 1A) D by 50 D 61-12
Davie County (3-1, 4A) at Hopewell (1-3, 4A) D by 45 D 37-12
Draughn (1-3, 2A) at R-S Central (2-2, 2A)* R by 21 R 26-7
East Bladen (2-1, 2A) at Laney (2-2, 4A) L by 19 L 31-7
East Carteret (3-1, 1A) at Kenan, James (1-2, 1A) E by 12 E 53-31
East Chapel Hill (1-3, 4A) at Chapel Hill (1-3, 3A) C by 10 C 29-27
East Rowan (2-2, 3A) at Carson (2-1, 3A)* C by 10 C 30-16
East Rutherford (2-2, 2A) at East Burke (0-3, 2A)* EB by 6 EB 20-10
East Wilkes (2-1, 1A) at Forbush (3-1, 2A) E by 14 E 45-7
Eastern Guilford (3-0, 3A) at Northeast Guilford (1-3, 3A)* E by 44 E 28-14
Eastern Randolph (2-2, 2A) at South Stanly (0-3, 1A) E by 29 E 43-0
Eastern Wayne (2-1, 3A) at West Carteret (2-2, 3A) WC by 34 WC 45-21
Enka (1-3, 3A) at Brevard (2-1, 2A) B by 23 B 52-20
Erwin (1-3, 3A) at Franklin (2-1, 2A) F by 13 E 57-34
Fairmont (0-3, 2A) at South Brunswick (1-3, 3A) F by 25 F 37-7
Fannin County(GA) (NR) at Andrews (1-3, 1A) F by 14 F 42-0
Fayetteville Christian (1-3, Ind) at Greensboro Panthers (0-1, Ind) F by 36 F 40-12
Forest Hills (0-4, 2A) at Cuthbertson (2-2, 3A) C by 29 C 53-28
Franklinton (2-2, 2A) at Webb, J.F. (1-3, 3A) F by 17 F 30-6
Fuquay-Varina (3-1, 4A) at Athens Drive (1-3, 4A)* F by 24 F 57-43
Garner (3-1, 4A) at Southeast Raleigh (3-1, 4A)* G by 28 G 25-6
Gates County (1-2, 1A) at Mattamuskeet (2-1, 1A)* G by 41 G 43-2
Glenn (3-1, 4A) at Reynolds, R.J. (1-3, 4A) G by 5 G 34-20
Green Hope (2-2, 4A) at Apex Friendship (1-2, 4A)* G by 25 G 35-6
Greene Central (3-1, 2A) at Farmville Central (3-1, 2A) G by 4 G 27-20
Grimsley (2-2, 4A) at East Forsyth (4-0, 4A) E by 44 E 46-6
Harrells Christian (1-3, Ind) at Southlake Christian (2-2, Ind) H by 17 H 52-27
Havelock (4-0, 3A) at Northside(Jacksonville) (3-1, 2A) H by 20 H 28-0
High Point Central (2-2, 4A) at West Forsyth (3-1, 4A) W by 34 W 35-8
Hillside (2-1, 4A) at Halifax County(VA) (NR) Hil by 44 Hil 43-6
Hobbton (1-3, 1A) at Wake Christian (3-0, Ind) W by 34 W 37-21
Hoggard (1-3, 4A) at Clinton (3-0, 2A) C by 8 C 33-7
Jefferson, Thomas (2-1, 1A) at Central Academy (1-3, 2A) J by 30 J 40-12
Jones Senior (1-2, 1A) at East Columbus (0-3, 1A) J by 20 J 22-0
Jordan (0-3, 4A) at Sanderson (3-0, 4A) S by 35 S 55-15
Jordan-Matthews (0-4, 2A) at Providence Grove (2-2, 2A) P by 12 P 22-14
Knightdale (0-4, 4A) at Harnett Central (0-4, 4A)* K by 8 H 27-0
Lake View(SC) (NR) at South Robeson (0-3, 1A) L by 45 L 44-14
Lakewood (3-1, 1A) at Red Springs (2-1, 2A) R by 1 R 12-7
Ledford (2-2, 3A) at Salisbury (1-3, 2A) L by 28 L 41-7
Lejeune (0-4, 1A) at Pender (1-2, 1A) P by 34 P 63-0
Lumberton (1-3, 4A) at Overhills (2-2, 4A) L by 1 L 17-14
Maiden (2-1, 2A) at South Caldwell (0-3, 4A) M by 35 M 67-28
Mallard Creek (3-0, 4A) at South Pointe(SC) (NR) M by 13 S 17-6
Manteo (1-3, 1A) at Perquimans (2-2, 1A)* P by 14 P 24-14
Marvin Ridge (1-3, 3A) at Garinger (0-4, 4A) M by 48 M 56-6
McDowell (2-2, 4A) at Owen, C.D. (1-2, 2A) M by 11 M 13-3
Mitchell (4-0, 1A) at North Buncombe (0-4, 3A) M by 32 M 49-17
Monroe (2-2, 2A) at Anson (2-2, 3A) M by 23 M 18-12(ot)
Morehead (0-4, 3A) at Eastern Alamance (4-0, 3A)* E by 45 E 54-14
Mount Pleasant (1-3, 2A) at Robinson, Jay M. (3-1, 3A) R by 22 R 42-14
Mountain Heritage (4-0, 2A) at West Henderson (2-1, 3A) M by 28 M 62-48
Mountain Island Charter (2-1, 1A) at Pine Lake Prep (1-3, 1A)* M by 8 M 48-20
Murphy (3-1, 1A) at Gilmer County(GA) (NR) M by 23 M 27-6
Myers Park (4-0, 4A) at Sun Valley (4-0, 3A) M by 7 M 28-14
New Hanover (1-2, 4A) at Scotland (4-0, 4A) S by 24 S 40-14
North Brunswick (2-1, 2A) at West Brunswick (3-1, 3A) W by 17 W 24-21
North Davidson (4-0, 4A) at Charlotte Christian (4-0, Ind) C by 1 C 52-38
North Edgecombe (3-0, 1A) at Weldon (0-2, 1A) N by 34 N 50-0
North Forsyth (2-2, 3A) at Mount Tabor (3-1, 4A) M by 38 M 52-6
North Lenoir (1-3, 2A) at East Duplin (3-1, 2A) E by 40 E 55-7
North Lincoln (0-3, 3A) at Bessemer City (2-2, 1A) B by 21 B 8-6
North Mecklenburg (2-2, 4A) at Rocky River (1-3, 4A) N by 3 R 21-20(2ot)
North Moore (2-1, 1A) at West Montgomery (4-0, 1A)* W by 28 W 32-6
North Rowan (3-1, 2A) at South Iredell (2-1, 3A) S by 9 S 49-13
North Stanly (1-2, 1A) at South Davidson (1-3, 1A)* N by 45 N 41-0
North Stokes (0-4, 1A) at Patrick County(VA) (NR) P by 26 P 39-7
North Surry (1-3, 2A) at Atkins (0-4, 1A) N by 39 N 33-0
North Wake Saints (1-0, Ind) vs. South Wake Crusaders (0-0, Ind)* (in Durham) S by 24 N 44-22
Northampton County (1-3, 1A) at Southeast Halifax (2-1, 1A) N by 4 N 26-7
Northeastern (3-0, 2A) at Lake Taylor(VA) (NR) L by 13 L 62-41
Northern Durham (1-3, 4A) at Southern Durham (1-3, 3A) N by 5 S 35-19
Northern Nash (2-2, 3A) at Goldsboro (0-4, 2A) N by 47 N 48-13
Northern Vance (2-2, 3A) at Carrboro (0-4, 2A) N by 28 N 23-0
Northside Christian (3-0, Ind) at Christ School (2-1, Ind) C by 40 C 56-6
Northside(Pinetown) (4-0, 1A) at Riverside(Williamston) (3-0, 1A) R by 13 R 61-14
Northwest Halifax (0-4, 1A) at Warren County (2-1, 2A) W by 45 W 72-8
Pamlico (0-4, 1A) at Ayden-Grifton (2-2, 2A) A by 46 A 63-14
Panther Creek (1-2, 4A) at Middle Creek (3-0, 4A)* M by 46 M 46-14
Parkland (4-0, 4A) at Ashbrook (1-2, 3A) P by 13 P 30-26
Parkwood (4-0, 2A) at Weddington (1-3, 3A) W by 16 W 45-3
Pasquotank (3-0, 2A) at North Pitt (0-3, 2A) P by 11 P 33-13
Person (3-1, 4A) at Enloe (2-1, 4A) P by 5 P 32-14
Pine Forest (4-0, 4A) at Dudley (4-0, 4A) D by 14 D 35-7
Pinewood Prep(SC) (NR) at Charlotte Country Day (1-3, Ind) P by 7 C 22-6
Pisgah (3-0, 3A) at Madison (3-1, 2A) P by 14 P 28-0
Polk County (1-3, 2A) at East Henderson (0-3, 3A) P by 26 P 24-13
Porter Ridge (2-1, 4A) at Olympic (2-1, 4A) O by 11 P 20-14
Princeton (1-3, 1A) at Union (3-0, 1A) U by 41 U 43-14
Providence (0-3, 4A) at East Mecklenburg (3-1, 4A) E by 18 P 31-30
Providence Day (1-3, Ind) at Victory Christian (0-2, Ind) P by 49 P 60-0
Ragsdale (1-3, 4A) at Southern Guilford (2-2, 3A) S by 14 S 24-21
Reagan (2-2, 4A) at Page (3-1, 4A) P by 20 P 49-7
Reidsville (4-0, 2A) at Northern Guilford (0-3, 3A) R by 6 R 45-28
Reynolds, A.C. (2-2, 3A) at Hendersonville (3-1, 2A) R by 14 R 40-17
Richlands (0-4, 3A) at Dixon (0-3, 2A) D by 2 D 41-8
Riverside(Durham) (2-2, 4A) at Wakefield (2-1, 4A) W by 13 W 32-0
Robbinsville (0-3, 1A) at Rabun Gap(GA) (1-2, Ind) Rob by 15 Rob 29-3
Roberson, T.C. (4-0, 4A) at Crest (2-1, 3A) C by 8 C 20-7
Rockingham County (0-4, 3A) at McMichael (0-4, 3A)* M by 10 M 24-16
Rocky Mount (3-1, 3A) at Rose, J.H. (1-2, 4A) RM by 3 RM 66-41
Rocky Mount Prep (1-3, 1A) at Kestrel Heights (0-3, 1A) R by 14 R 54-26
Rosewood (1-3, 1A) at South Lenoir (3-1, 2A) S by 6 R 53-52(ot)
Sandhills Titans (2-2, Ind) at Village Christian (2-1, Ind) V by 25 V 18-0
Seventy-First (3-1, 4A) at Byrd, Douglas (0-4, 3A) S by 45 S 35-8
Shelby (4-0, 2A) at Chase (2-2, 2A)* S by 54 S 48-17
Smith, E.E. (2-2, 4A) at Hoke County (0-4, 4A) S by 1 H 25-18
Smithfield-Selma (0-4, 3A) at North Johnston (3-1, 2A) N by 25 N 42-7
South Central (2-2, 4A) at Hertford County (2-2, 2A) H by 9 S 40-32(ot)
South Creek (0-4, 1A) at North East Carolina Prep (0-3, Ind) S by 27 S 50-6
South Granville (3-1, 2A) at Fike (3-1, 3A) F by 12 S 20-15
South Johnston (1-3, 3A) at Cape Fear (4-0, 4A) C by 43 C 45-0
South Stokes (1-3, 2A) at Bishop McGuinness (2-2, 1A) B by 3 S 50-26
South View (3-1, 4A) at Richmond Senior (3-1, 4A) R by 21 R 21-0
Southern Lee (3-0, 3A) at Pinecrest (4-0, 4A) P by 26 P 29-3
Southern Wayne (1-2, 3A) at Kinston (2-2, 2A) K by 27 K 48-12
Southwest Edgecombe (0-4, 2A) at Bertie (1-2, 2A) S by 2 S 27-20
Southwest Guilford (4-0, 4A) at Southern Alamance (1-3, 4A) SWG by 16 SWG 55-7
Southwest Onslow (2-2, 2A) at White Oak (0-3, 3A) S by 4 S 57-21
Southwestern Randolph (0-4, 3A) at Lexington (2-2, 2A) L by 42 L 42-13
Spring Creek (1-3, 1A) at Southside (2-2, 1A) SS by 14 SS 20-18
St. Stephens (1-2, 3A) at Bandys (1-2, 2A) B by 2 B 36-29
Starmount (0-3, 1A) at Thomasville (1-3, 2A) T by 13 T 34-14
Statesville (1-2, 3A) at Carver (0-4, 2A) S by 12 C 27-7
Surry Central (4-0, 2A) at Mount Airy (4-0, 1A) M by 7 M 42-7
Swain County (0-4, 1A) at Tuscola (3-0, 3A) T by 38 T 49-6
Tarboro (3-1, 1A) at Southern Nash (4-0, 3A) S by 17 S 21-10
Topsail (2-2, 3A) at Jacksonville (3-1, 3A) J by 27 J 36-15
Trinity (2-2, 2A) at West Davidson (2-2, 2A) T by 13 T 40-14
Trinity Academy(TN) (NR) at Rosman (0-3, 1A) T by 3 R 14-7
Triton (2-1, 3A) at Gray's Creek (1-3, 3A) T by 3 T 16-7
Union Academy (2-2, 1A) at East Montgomery (4-0, 1A)* E by 37 E 50-12
Union Pines (3-1, 3A) at Western Harnett (1-3, 3A) U by 12 U 54-0
Vance (4-0, 4A) at Independence (0-4, 4A) V by 39 V 52-14
Washington (0-3, 2A) at Roanoke Rapids (3-0, 2A) R by 5 R 26-18
Washington, Booker T.(VA) (NR) at Edenton Holmes (3-1, 2A) E by 28 E 52-0
West Johnston (3-0, 4A) at Rolesville (1-3, 4A)* W by 27 W 48-20
West Lincoln (3-1, 2A) at Lincolnton (4-0, 2A)* L by 39 L 45-9
West Rowan (2-1, 3A) at Northwest Cabarrus (1-2, 3A)* W by 44 W 35-7
West Wilkes (2-1, 2A) at North Iredell (0-3, 3A) W by 18 W 7-6
Western Guilford (1-3, 3A) at Orange (4-0, 3A) O by 43 O 37-9
Wheatmore (1-2, 2A) at East Davidson (3-1, 2A) E by 7 E 35-13
Williams (4-0, 3A) at Western Alamance (3-1, 3A)* WA by 16 WA 40-7
Winston-Salem Prep (1-2, 1A) at Statesville Christian (4-0, Ind) S by 21 S 42-0
Yancey, Bartlett (1-2, 2A) at Granville Central (1-2, 1A) G by 8 Y 19-14

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 17, 2016 Pick Score
Cabarrus Stallions (1-3, Ind) at Asheville Saints (1-3, Ind)* C by 8 C 58-0
Christ the King (0-4, Ind) at Tennessee Silverbacks(TN) (0-3, Ind) T by 7 T 61-8
For the week: 154/179 86.0%
Correct pick and 7 points or less: 66/179 36.9%




This Week's Picks


WEEK 6 - TOP 10 FEATURED GAMES Pick
Alleghany (4-0, 1A) at Ashe County (1-3, 2A)* AC by 3
Nash Central (4-1, 3A) at Bunn (4-1, 2A) B by 7
Dudley (5-0, 4A) at Richmond Senior (4-1, 4A) D by 8
East Forsyth (5-0, 4A) at Page (4-1, 4A) E by 5
Eastern Alamance (5-0, 3A) at Williams (4-1, 3A)* E by 5
Conley, D.H. (3-2, 4A) at Rose, J.H. (1-3, 4A)* Even - C
Newton-Conover (4-0, 2A) at West Caldwell (3-1, 2A)* N by 2
Orange (5-0, 3A) at Southern Durham (2-3, 3A)* O by 9
Wakefield (3-1, 4A) at Sanderson (4-0, 4A)* S by 5
Southeast Guilford (3-1, 4A) at Southwest Guilford (5-0, 4A) SWG by 4


WEEK 6 PICKS
THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 22, 2016 Pick
North Buncombe (0-5, 3A) at Enka (1-4, 3A)* N by 3
North Johnston (4-1, 2A) at South Johnston (1-4, 3A) S by 18

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 23, 2016 Pick
Alexander Central (4-0, 4A) at South Iredell (3-1, 3A)* S by 16
Alleghany (4-0, 1A) at Ashe County (1-3, 2A)* AC by 3
Andrews, T.W. (1-3, 2A) at High Point Central (2-3, 4A) H by 7
Apex Friendship (1-3, 4A) at Panther Creek (1-3, 4A)* P by 28
Asheville Saints (1-4, Ind) at Cabarrus Stallions (2-3, Ind)* C by 15
Asheville School (3-0, Ind) at Statesville Christian (5-0, Ind) S by 31
Athens Drive (1-4, 4A) at Middle Creek (4-0, 4A)* M by 53
Avery County (2-3, 1A) at Owen, C.D. (1-3, 2A)* O by 2
Bandys (2-2, 2A) at East Lincoln (4-0, 2A)* E by 39
Beddingfield (2-3, 2A) at Hunt (2-2, 3A) H by 19
Bessemer City (3-2, 1A) at Highland Tech (0-3, 1A) B by 43
Bishop McGuinness (2-3, 1A) at North Stokes (0-5, 1A)* B by 20
Brevard (3-1, 2A) at Franklin (2-2, 2A)* F by 16
Broughton (2-2, 4A) at Wake Forest (4-0, 4A)* W by 46
Bunker Hill (0-4, 2A) at Maiden (3-1, 2A)* M by 51
Butler (4-1, 4A) at Garinger (0-5, 4A)* B by 61
Cannon School (3-1, Ind) at Northside Christian (3-1, Ind) C by 26
Carolina Gladiators (0-4, Ind) at Anderson Cavaliers(SC) (6-0, Ind) A by 54
Carolina Pride (2-3, Ind) at Chester(SC) (NR) Ch by 46
Carson (3-1, 3A) at Robinson, Jay M. (4-1, 3A)* R by 22
Carver (1-4, 2A) at Asheville (1-3, 3A) A by 8
Central Cabarrus (1-3, 3A) at Hickory Ridge (3-2, 3A)* H by 15
Chapel Hill (2-3, 3A) at Cedar Ridge (3-2, 3A)* CR by 31
Charlotte Catholic (3-1, 4A) at Berry Academy (1-3, 4A)* C by 35
Charlotte Country Day (2-3, Ind) at Ravenscroft (2-3, Ind) C by 18
Chase (2-3, 2A) at Draughn (1-4, 2A)* C by 3
Chatham Central (2-3, 1A) at East Montgomery (5-0, 1A)* E by 50
Cherokee (3-2, 1A) at Murphy (4-1, 1A)* M by 25
Christ School (3-1, Ind) at Rabun Gap(GA) (1-3, Ind) C by 38
Clinton (4-0, 2A) at Pender (2-2, 1A)* C by 56
Columbia (2-2, 1A) at Plymouth (1-3, 1A)* P by 49
Comm. Sch. of Davidson (0-5, 1A) at Mountain Island Charter (3-1, 1A)* M by 32
Conley, D.H. (3-2, 4A) at Rose, J.H. (1-3, 4A)* Even - C
Cramer, Stuart (3-1, 2A) at Ashbrook (1-3, 3A)* A by 8
Currituck (2-3, 2A) at Hertford County (2-3, 2A)* H by 21
Cuthbertson (3-2, 3A) at Monroe (3-2, 2A) M by 16
Davie County (4-1, 4A) at Reynolds, R.J. (1-4, 4A)* D by 24
Dudley (5-0, 4A) at Richmond Senior (4-1, 4A) D by 8
East Burke (1-3, 2A) at Burns (5-0, 3A)* B by 29
East Carteret (4-1, 1A) at Croatan (4-1, 2A) E by 3
East Columbus (0-4, 1A) at South Columbus (2-2, 2A)* S by 52
East Davidson (4-1, 2A) at Trinity (3-2, 2A) E by 7
East Duplin (4-1, 2A) at South Lenoir (3-2, 2A) E by 46
East Forsyth (5-0, 4A) at Page (4-1, 4A) E by 5
East Surry (2-2, 1A) at Atkins (0-5, 1A)* E by 41
East Wake (2-3, 4A) at Garner (4-1, 4A)* G by 47
Eastern Alamance (5-0, 3A) at Williams (4-1, 3A)* E by 5
Eastern Randolph (3-2, 2A) at Jordan-Matthews (0-5, 2A) E by 22
Edenton Holmes (4-1, 2A) at Pasquotank (4-0, 2A)* E by 28
Erwin (2-3, 3A) at Reynolds, A.C. (3-2, 3A)* R by 14
Fairmont (1-3, 2A) at South Robeson (0-4, 1A)* F by 26
Fike (3-2, 3A) at Corinth Holders (0-4, 3A) F by 14
Forbush (3-2, 2A) at Cherryville (0-5, 1A) F by 11
Forest Hills (0-5, 2A) at Sun Valley (4-1, 3A) S by 44
Forestview (2-2, 3A) at Lake Norman Charter (4-0, 2A)* F by 27
Franklinton (3-2, 2A) at Granville Central (1-3, 1A) F by 5
Freedom (2-2, 3A) at Foard, Fred T. (2-2, 3A)* Fre by 43
Gates County (2-2, 1A) at Creswell (0-4, 1A)* G by 52
Glenn (4-1, 4A) at Scotland (5-0, 4A) S by 25
Goldsboro (0-5, 2A) at Farmville Central (3-2, 2A) F by 33
Green Hope (3-2, 4A) at Fuquay-Varina (4-1, 4A)* F by 9
Greene Central (4-1, 2A) at North Pitt (0-4, 2A) G by 27
Harnett Central (1-4, 4A) at Clayton (4-1, 4A)* C by 24
Havelock (5-0, 3A) at West Carteret (3-2, 3A)* H by 28
Hendersonville (3-2, 2A) at Mountain Heritage (5-0, 2A)* M by 20
Heritage (4-0, 4A) at Leesville Road (2-2, 4A)* H by 7
Hibriten (4-0, 3A) at South Caldwell (0-4, 4A)* H by 52
Hickory Grove Christian (0-4, Ind) at Concord First Assembly (4-1, Ind) C by 44
Hickory Hawks (1-3, Ind) at North Brunswick (2-2, 2A) N by 28
Hillside (3-1, 4A) at East Chapel Hill (1-4, 4A)* H by 52
Hoggard (1-4, 4A) at South Brunswick (1-4, 3A)* H by 51
Holly Springs (1-3, 4A) at Apex (1-4, 4A)* H by 27
Hough (3-2, 4A) at Hopewell (1-4, 4A)* Hou by 44
Independence (0-5, 4A) at East Mecklenburg (3-2, 4A)* E by 25
Jordan (0-4, 4A) at Person (4-1, 4A)* P by 12
Kenan, James (1-3, 1A) at Princeton (1-4, 1A)* K by 21
Kings Mountain (3-2, 3A) at Shelby (5-0, 2A)* S by 37
Lake Norman (4-0, 4A) at West Iredell (2-2, 3A)* L by 48
Lakewood (3-2, 1A) at Spring Creek (1-4, 1A)* L by 19
Laney (3-2, 4A) at Topsail (2-3, 3A)* L by 28
Ledford (3-2, 3A) at Western Guilford (1-4, 3A)* L by 16
Lee County (4-0, 3A) at Northwood (2-2, 3A) L by 25
Lumberton (2-3, 4A) at Triton (3-1, 3A) T by 7
Mattamuskeet (2-2, 1A) at Manteo (1-4, 1A)* Man by 24
McMichael (1-4, 3A) at Eastern Guilford (4-0, 3A)* E by 43
Metrolina Christian (2-2, Ind) at Village Christian (3-1, Ind) V by 3
Midway (3-1, 2A) at East Bladen (2-2, 2A)* E by 20
Millbrook (3-1, 4A) at Enloe (2-2, 4A)* M by 30
Mount Tabor (4-1, 4A) at Reagan (2-3, 4A)* M by 10
Myers Park (5-0, 4A) at Rocky River (2-3, 4A)* M by 24
Nansemond-Suffolk Academy(VA) (NR) at Perquimans (3-2, 1A) N by 17
Nash Central (4-1, 3A) at Bunn (4-1, 2A) B by 7
New Covenant Knights (1-3, Ind) at Franklin Christian(SC) (NR) F by 11
Newton-Conover (4-0, 2A) at West Caldwell (3-1, 2A)* N by 2
North Duplin (1-3, 1A) at Lejeune (0-5, 1A) N by 39
North East Carolina Prep (0-4, Ind) at North Raleigh Christian (1-3, Ind) NRC by 28
North Edgecombe (4-0, 1A) at KIPP Pride Academy (4-0, 1A) N by 21
North Gaston (1-3, 3A) at Huss, Hunter (1-3, 2A)* H by 15
North Henderson (2-2, 3A) at West Henderson (2-2, 3A)* W by 11
North Iredell (0-4, 3A) at North Lincoln (0-4, 3A)* NI by 5
North Lenoir (1-4, 2A) at Southwest Onslow (3-2, 2A) S by 19
North Mecklenburg (2-3, 4A) at Kannapolis Brown (3-1, 4A)* K by 19
North Stanly (2-2, 1A) at North Moore (2-2, 1A)* NS by 4
North Wilkes (2-2, 2A) at East Wilkes (3-1, 1A)* E by 28
Northampton County (2-3, 1A) at Northwest Halifax (0-5, 1A) NC by 43
Northern Vance (3-2, 3A) at Webb, J.F. (1-4, 3A)* N by 20
Northwest Cabarrus (1-3, 3A) at Cox Mill (0-4, 3A)* C by 3
Northwest Guilford (3-1, 4A) at Grimsley (2-3, 4A) N by 23
Olympic (2-2, 4A) at Providence (1-3, 4A)* P by 10
Orange (5-0, 3A) at Southern Durham (2-3, 3A)* O by 9
Overhills (2-3, 4A) at South View (3-2, 4A)* S by 15
Parkland (5-0, 4A) at West Forsyth (4-1, 4A)* W by 27
Parkwood (4-1, 2A) at Anson (2-3, 3A) A by 2
Patton (3-1, 3A) at Hickory (0-4, 3A)* P by 30
Piedmont (1-3, 3A) at Central Academy (1-4, 2A) P by 30
Pine Forest (4-1, 4A) at Smith, E.E. (2-3, 4A)* P by 23
Pine Lake Prep (1-4, 1A) at Harrells Christian (2-3, Ind) H by 12
Pisgah (4-0, 3A) at East Henderson (0-4, 3A)* P by 49
Polk County (2-3, 2A) at Madison (3-2, 2A)* M by 15
Porter Ridge (3-1, 4A) at Marvin Ridge (2-3, 3A) M by 12
Providence Day (2-3, Ind) at Charlotte Latin (5-0, Ind)* C by 31
Providence Grove (3-2, 2A) at Asheboro (3-1, 3A) A by 43
Randleman (3-1, 2A) at Carrboro (0-5, 2A) R by 45
Riverside(Durham) (2-3, 4A) at Northern Durham (1-4, 4A)* N by 3
Riverside(Williamston) (4-0, 1A) at Jones Senior (2-2, 1A) R by 35
Roanoke Rapids (4-0, 2A) at Southeast Halifax (2-2, 1A) R by 41
Robbinsville (1-3, 1A) at Andrews (1-4, 1A)* R by 20
Roberson, T.C. (4-1, 4A) at McDowell (3-2, 4A)* R by 21
Rockingham County (0-5, 3A) at Morehead (0-5, 3A)* M by 7
Rocky Mount (4-1, 3A) at Hoke County (1-4, 4A) R by 31
Rolesville (1-4, 4A) at Knightdale (0-5, 4A)* R by 21
Rosewood (2-3, 1A) at Hobbton (1-4, 1A)* R by 3
Rosman (1-3, 1A) at Hayesville (0-4, 1A)* R by 23
R-S Central (3-2, 2A) at Crest (3-1, 3A)* C by 15
Salisbury (1-4, 2A) at Surry Central (4-1, 2A) SC by 21
Sanford, Terry (4-1, 3A) at Westover (3-2, 3A)* S by 13
Seventy-First (4-1, 4A) at Britt, Jack (2-3, 4A)* S by 17
Smith, Ben L. (1-3, 4A) at Cummings (0-5, 2A) S by 28
South Central (3-2, 4A) at Eastern Wayne (2-2, 3A)* S by 22
South Davidson (1-4, 1A) at Albemarle (0-5, 1A)* A by 13
South Granville (4-1, 2A) at Cleveland (2-3, 3A) C by 6
South Mecklenburg (2-2, 4A) at Harding (2-2, 4A)* S by 35
South Point (1-3, 3A) at East Gaston (1-3, 3A)* S by 45
South Stanly (0-4, 1A) at Union Academy (2-3, 1A)* U by 18
South Wake Crusaders (0-1, Ind) at North Wake Saints (2-0, Ind)* N by 18
Southeast Guilford (3-1, 4A) at Southwest Guilford (5-0, 4A) SWG by 4
Southeast Raleigh (3-2, 4A) at West Johnston (4-0, 4A)* W by 22
Southern Alamance (1-4, 4A) at Graham (1-3, 2A) S by 28
Southern Guilford (3-2, 3A) at North Forsyth (2-3, 3A)* S by 15
Southern Lee (3-1, 3A) at Byrd, Douglas (0-5, 3A)* S by 36
Southern Nash (5-0, 3A) at Ayden-Grifton (3-2, 2A) S by 23
Southern Vance (0-4, 2A) at Louisburg (1-3, 1A) L by 3
Southern Wayne (1-3, 3A) at New Bern (0-4, 4A)* N by 27
Southlake Christian (2-3, Ind) at Christ the King (0-5, Ind) S by 35
Southside (3-2, 1A) at South Creek (1-4, 1A) SS by 9
Southwest Edgecombe (1-4, 2A) at Tarboro (3-2, 1A) T by 33
Southwestern Randolph (0-5, 3A) at Central Davidson (0-5, 3A)* S by 3
St. Pauls (2-2, 2A) at Red Springs (3-1, 2A)* R by 16
Starmount (0-4, 1A) at Elkin (0-4, 1A)* S by 20
Statesville (1-3, 3A) at Mooresville (2-2, 4A)* M by 34
Swett, Purnell (3-2, 4A) at New Hanover (1-3, 4A) N by 9
Trinity Christian (3-1, Ind) at Sandhills Titans (2-3, Ind) T by 23
Tuscola (4-0, 3A) at Smoky Mountain (4-0, 2A)* T by 19
Union (4-0, 1A) at West Bladen (2-2, 2A)* U by 26
Union Pines (4-1, 3A) at Gray's Creek (1-4, 3A)* G by 6
Wake Christian (4-0, Ind) at Fayetteville Christian (2-3, Ind) W by 40
Wakefield (3-1, 4A) at Sanderson (4-0, 4A)* S by 5
Wallace-Rose Hill (4-0, 1A) at Trask (4-0, 1A)* W by 42
Watauga (2-2, 4A) at St. Stephens (1-3, 3A)* W by 33
Weldon (0-3, 1A) at Warren County (3-1, 2A) WC by 27
West Brunswick (4-1, 3A) at Ashley (2-1, 4A)* W by 7
West Charlotte (0-5, 4A) at Mallard Creek (3-1, 4A)* M by 53
West Columbus (0-4, 1A) at Whiteville (1-3, 1A)* Whi by 45
West Craven (4-0, 3A) at Richlands (0-5, 3A)* W by 61
West Davidson (2-3, 2A) at Wheatmore (1-3, 2A) Wh by 18
West Mecklenburg (3-1, 4A) at Ardrey Kell (2-2, 4A)* W by 4
West Rowan (3-1, 3A) at South Rowan (0-4, 3A)* W by 45
West Stanly (3-1, 2A) at North Surry (2-3, 2A) W by 6
West Stokes (4-1, 2A) at North Rowan (3-2, 2A) N by 13
Western Alamance (4-1, 3A) at Northern Guilford (0-4, 3A)* W by 25
Western Harnett (1-4, 3A) at Yancey, Bartlett (2-2, 2A) Y by 1
White Oak (0-4, 3A) at Swansboro (3-2, 3A)* S by 14
Wilkes Central (2-2, 2A) at West Wilkes (3-1, 2A)* WW by 4
Winston-Salem Prep (1-3, 1A) at Walkertown (1-4, 1A)* Wal by 9
Word of God Academy (1-3, Ind) at Pinecrest (5-0, 4A) P by 66

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 24, 2016 Pick
Carolina Crusaders(SC) (2-3, Ind) at Jefferson, Thomas (3-1, 1A) J by 46

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 26, 2016 Pick
First Flight (3-0, 2A) at Camden County (1-3, 1A) F by 31
Kinston (3-2, 2A) at Washington (0-4, 2A) K by 11
Northeastern (3-1, 2A) at Bertie (1-3, 2A)* N by 41