My 2017 proposal to realign NCHSAA classes & playoffs

I have a proposed system that I believe will greatly improve the conferences
and playoffs in North Carolina. 

1) First of all, I believe we need to realign to a 6-CLASS SYSTEM, 6A being 
largest and 1A being smallest.  I created conferences this way: I took the 
2016 ADM numbers (student population) and added a 25% penalty for all
charter and perochial schools.  I then divided up the classes by football-
playing schools (46 in each of 6A and 1A and 71 or so in 2A thru 5A).  I
then added the charter and perochial schools back in.

2) Playoffs: My proposed system would create 6 state champions in every
major sport.  I would have 32 teams make the playoffs in 2A-5A and 24 in 1A 
and 6A(32 in 1A sports where many charter schools participate).

Teams would qualify for the playoffs as follows: the top 3 finishers in each
league make the playoffs automatically.  The rest of the teams would qualify
by best overall records.  In split conferences, each division leader would
qualify automatically, with the top 3 finishers in the conference regardless
of division making the playoffs automatically.  

Seeding would occur as follows: Seed the teams in tiers much like football 
used to be done.  1st place teams by overall records and then conference
records, followed by 2nd place teams, then 3rd place teams, then wildcards.

I believe this system would help more teams in NC compete against schools
of like size for championships.

Attached is a model of what the system might look like.  
* = non-football-playing school
6A 5A 4A
Conference #1 Conference #1 Conference #1
Hoke County 2400 Hoggard(5A) 1848 Hunt 1351
Richmond Senior 2210 New Hanover(5A) 1654 Rocky Mount 1264
Pinecrest 2201 West Brunswick(5A) 1407 Fike 1230
Lumberton 2165 Topsail(5A) 1393 Franklinton 1148
Britt, Jack 1985 South Brunswick(4A) 1144 Northern Nash 1143
South View 1932 North Brunswick(4A) 1109 Southern Nash 1101

Conference #2 Conference #2 Conference #2
Laney(6A) 2283 Cardinal Gibbons 1897 Jacksonville 1363
Ashley(6A) 1955 Southeast Raleigh 1816 West Carteret 1251
New Bern(5A) 1716 Corinth Holders 1793 Northside(Jacksonville) 1192
Conley, D.H.(5A) 1657 Cleveland 1646 Swansboro 1118
South Central(5A) 1612 Knightdale 1643 Havelock 1077
Rose, J.H.(5A) 1503 Clayton 1633 White Oak 1061
Harnett Central 1511
East Wake 1400

Conference #3 Conference #3 Conference #3
Enloe 2813 Overhills 1832 West Johnston 1389
Garner 2619 Swett, Purnell 1717 Triton 1341
Rolesville 2078 Pine Forest 1676 Aycock, C.B. 1263
Wakefield 2004 Seventy-First 1634 Smithfield-Selma 1241
Wake Forest 1991 Scotland 1623 South Johnston 1223
Heritage 1916 Cape Fear 1589 Southern Wayne 1087
Western Harnett 1458 Eastern Wayne 1049
Sanford, Terry 1408
Northwood 1407

Conference #4 Conference #4 Conference #4
Broughton 2683 Riverside(Durham)(5A) 1826 Lee County 1551
Leesville Road 2523 Hillside(5A) 1589 Gray's Creek 1508
Cary 2439 Southern Durham(5A) 1585 Union Pines 1360
Millbrook 2408 Northern Durham(5A) 1562 Westover 1319
Athens Drive 2153 Chapel Hill(5A) 1532 Byrd, Douglas 1318
Sanderson 1935 East Chapel Hill(4A) 1376 Smith, E.E. 1276
Person(4A) 1323 Southern Lee 1154
Orange(4A) 1201 St. Pauls(3A playing up) 986
Cedar Ridge(4A) 1159

Conference #5 Conference #5 Conference #5
Green Hope 2786 Southern Alamance 1574 Asheboro 1362
Panther Creek 2720 Smith, Ben L. 1573 Eastern Guilford 1335
Middle Creek 2301 Dudley 1532 Western Alamance 1286
Fuquay-Varina 2241 Northern Guilford 1466 Eastern Alamance 1265
Apex Friendship ~2200 Southeast Guilford 1432 Northeast Guilford 1189
Holly Springs 2088 Western Guilford 1397 Williams 1172
Apex 2045 Southwestern Randolph 1060
Jordan 2025

Conference #6 Conference #6 Conference #6
West Forsyth(6A) 2376 Southwest Guilford 1725 Rockingham County(4A) 1173
Northwest Guilford(6A) 2237 High Point Central 1703 North Forsyth(4A) 1162
Page(6A) 2128 Ragsdale 1643 Southern Guilford(4A) 1144
Reagan(6A) 1978 Parkland 1639 McMichael(4A) 1054
Reynolds, R.J.(5A) 1824 Mount Tabor 1600 Morehead(3A) 1003
East Forsyth(5A) 1816 Glenn 1577 West Stokes(3A) 901
Grimsley(5A) 1761 Atkins(3A) 861
Davie County(5A) 1756

Conference #7 Conference #7 Conference #7
South Mecklenburg 3145 Rocky River 1820 Piedmont 1375
Ardrey Kell 3064 Porter Ridge 1740 Weddington 1361
Myers Park 3057 Hickory Ridge 1714 Robinson, Jay M. 1321
Olympic 2664 Central Cabarrus 1704 Concord 1267
Garinger 2296 Cox Mill 1688 Carson 1236
Providence 2119 Marvin Ridge 1666 Northwest Cabarrus 1235
West Mecklenburg 1992 Cuthbertson 1547 Monroe 1180
Berry Academy 1964 Sun Valley 1450 Parkwood 1159
West Rowan 1076

Conference #8 Conference #8 Conference #8
Mallard Creek 2682 Mooresville 1874 Ashbrook 1370
Hough 2639 Vance 1871 Kings Mountain 1269
Independence 2568 Lake Norman 1869 Crest 1213
North Mecklenburg 2291 Hopewell 1766 Forestview 1177
Butler 2195 Harding 1755 North Gaston 1166
East Mecklenburg 1970 West Charlotte 1752 Huss, Hunter 1104
South Iredell 1653 Cramer, Stuart 1051
Charlotte Catholic 1550 South Point 1047
Kannapolis Brown 1539

Conference #9 Conference #9
McDowell 1859 Watauga 1373
South Caldwell 1773 Statesville 1303
Roberson, T.C. 1650 St. Stephens 1255
Erwin 1496 North Iredell 1174
Alexander Central 1444 Freedom 1172
Reynolds, A.C. 1439 Hickory 1073
West Caldwell 1070

Conference #10
Asheville 1364
Enka 1254
North Buncombe 1228
North Henderson 1096
West Henderson 1077
Tuscola 1063


3A 2A 1A
Conference #1 Conference #1 Conference #1
Nash Central 1044 Currituck(3A) 1014 Gates County 519
Washington 1024 Hertford County(3A) 839 Manteo 502
West Craven 971 Northeastern(2A) 819 Perquimans 494
North Pitt 945 Pasquotank(2A) 803 Plymouth 330
Southwest Edgecombe 863 Bertie(2A) 766 Cape Hatteras 185
Beddingfield 827 First Flight(2A) 760 Columbia 168
Camden County(2A) 607 Mattamuskeet 117
Edenton Holmes(2A) 606 Creswell 85
Ocracoke* 56

Conference #2 Conference #2 Conference #2
Roanoke Rapids(3A) 976 Greene Central 809 Northampton County 461
Bunn(3A) 938 South Lenoir 783 KIPP Pride Academy 441
South Granville(3A) 937 Kinston 766 Northwest Halifax 437
Webb(3A) 875 Goldsboro 760 Rocky Mount Prep 365
Southern Vance(3A) 842 Farmville Central 727 Weldon 345
Northern Vance(3A) 840 Ayden-Grifton 703 Southeast Halifax 299
Granville Central(2A) 721 Tarboro 609 North Edgecombe 240
Warren County(2A) 650 Riverside(Williamston) 564
Louisburg(2A) 607

Conference #3 Conference #3 Conference #3
East Duplin 963 Trask 756 Southside 449
Richlands 940 Southwest Onslow 753 Pamlico 436
Croatan 911 Kenan, James 707 Northside(Pinetown) 435
Clinton 889 Wallace-R.H. 674 Lejeune 403
Dixon 882 Pender 597 Jones Senior 329
North Lenoir 870 East Carteret 590 South Creek 267
Lakewood 544 Bear Grass Charter* 256
Union 542

Conference #4 Conference #4 Conference #4
Cummings 957 Red Springs(2A) 795 North Johnston(2A) 809
Randleman 876 South Columbus(2A) 792 Midway(2A) 761
Jordan-Matthews 847 West Bladen(2A) 770 Spring Creek(2A) 693
Graham 843 Fairmont(2A) 720 Hobbton(2A) 541
Yancey, Bartlett 842 Whiteville(2A) 715 Rosewood(1A) 533
Providence Grove 830 East Bladen(2A) 651 Princeton(1A) 526
Carrboro 822 West Columbus(1A) 472 North Duplin(1A) 357
South Robeson(1A) 468 Neuse Charter(1A)* 299
East Columbus(1A) 428

Conference #5 Conference #5 Conference #5
North Davidson ~1000 Reidsville 812 Raleigh Charter(2A)* 704
Ledford ~1000 West Davidson 786 NCSSM(2A)* 680
Oak Grove ~1000 Walkertown 785 Research Triangle(2A)* 637
Central Davidson 988 Lexington 776 Franklin Academy(2A)* 632
Andrews, T.W. 984 Trinity 774 Voyager Academy(1A)* 512
East Davidson 940 Carver 743 Roxboro Comm.(1A)* 510
Wheatmore 832 Eastern Randolph 743 East Wake Academy(1A)* 407
Thomasville 700 Oxford Prep(1A)* 289
Uwharrie Charter* 656 Woods Charter(1A)* 227
River Mill(1A)* 205
Falls Lake Academy(1A)* 175

Conference #6 Conference #6 Conference #6
Central Academy 1044 West Wilkes 790 South Stanly 518
East Rowan 1044 Surry Central 786 Union Academy 484
Forest Hills 1029 North Wilkes 743 Albemarle 451
Lake Norman Charter 1007 East Surry 632 South Davidson 430
Anson 969 Starmount 603 Chatham Central 410
South Rowan 947 East Wilkes 584 Chatham Charter* 235
Mount Pleasant 878 South Stokes 538 Carolina International* 220
Salisbury 836 Bradford Prep* 212

Conference #7 Conference #7 Conference #7
Burns 1044 West Stanly 757 Mount Airy 513
North Lincoln 975 East Montgomery 662 Bishop McGuinness 509
East Gaston 925 North Rowan 612 Alleghany 446
East Lincoln 898 Queen's Grant* 601 North Stokes 389
West Lincoln 851 North Stanly 588 Elkin 377
Shelby 845 Gray Stone Day* 586 Winston-Salem Prep 257
Lincolnton 836 North Moore 583
West Montgomery 557

Conference #8 Conference #8 Conference #8
Foard, Fred T. 993 Lincoln Charter* 810 Murphy 495
Newton-Conover 979 Pine Lake Prep 765 Hayesville 389
Patton 955 Highland Tech 694 Robbinsville 378
East Burke 953 Bessemer City 681 Rosman 363
Bunker Hill 952 Comm. Sch. Of Dav. 627 Cherokee 312
Maiden 900 Mountain Island Charter 599 Andrews 248
Bandys 884 Cherryville 536

Conference #9 Conference #9 Conference #9
Hibriten 1014 Chase(2A) 805 Hiwassee Dam* 187
Wilkes Central 984 East Rutherford(2A) 712 Tri-County EC* 182
West Iredell 952 Draughn(2A) 685 Blue Ridge* 124
Ashe County 936 Avery County(2A) 601 Highlands* 117
Forbush 874 Mitchell(1A) 506 Nantahala* 28
North Surry 871 Jefferson, Thomas(1A) 434 (combined with conference #8 in certain sports)
Piedmont Comm.(1A)* 421

Conference #10 Conference #10 Independents
Pisgah 1014 Hendersonville 795 ENCSD*, NCSD*
Franklin 953 Brevard 776
East Henderson 926 Madison 776
Smoky Mountain 890 Mountain Heritage 709
Owen, C.D. 861 Polk County 642
R-S Central 845 Swain County 556