2012 N.C. Overall Football Power Ratings

Last updated: Sunday, December 2, 2012 - final ratings

Welcome to my overall ratings page.  I will be updating these records by every 
Thursday night during the season.  To determine the predicted point spread for 
a game, simply take the difference between the two teams' ratings, and add 2
points for the home team.

These ratings are based on several factors, including win-loss record, schedule
strength, and margin of victory in games.  The most recent games are counted 
with slightly more emphasis than those played earlier in the season.  Forfeits
and games against teams not tracked by these ratings ARE reflected in the
records, but ARE NOT included in the power ratings, or strength of schedule
rankings.

SS = strength of schedule rankings (NC opponents included only)
OVERALL RATINGS W L T RATING SS
1 Butler 4A 15 0 0 161.1 2
2 New Bern 4A 15 0 0 152.8 7
3 Northern Guilford 3A 15 0 0 152.0 46
4 Mallard Creek 4A 12 2 0 151.7 13
5 East Forsyth 4A 13 1 0 148.6 28
6 Scotland 4A 12 2 0 145.6 9
7 Porter Ridge 4A 13 2 0 144.0 29
8 Havelock 3A 15 1 0 142.4 137
9 Richmond Senior 4A 11 2 0 142.3 17
10 Garner 4A 14 1 0 141.9 86
11 New Hanover 4A 11 2 0 140.8 19
12 North Davidson 4A 14 1 0 139.8 65
13 Britt, Jack 4A 13 3 0 138.8 4
14 Charlotte Catholic 3A 13 2 0 137.9 72
15 South Point 3A 12 1 0 137.7 90
16 Smith, E.E. 4A 11 2 0 136.7 38
17 Leesville Road 4A 12 1 0 135.5 107
18 Independence 4A 10 3 0 135.3 20
19 Hunt 3A 13 1 0 134.6 80
20 Vance 4A 9 4 0 134.0 18
21 Davie County 4A 9 4 0 133.5 40
22 Hillside 4A 8 3 0 133.0 61
23 Middle Creek 4A 11 2 0 132.8 51
24 Charlotte Christian Ind 9 3 0 132.8 168
25 High Point Central 4A 9 3 0 131.7 52
26 Hoggard 4A 9 3 0 131.4 59
27 Northwest Guilford 4A 7 4 0 131.3 35
28 Page 4A 7 5 0 131.2 12
29 Sun Valley 4A 9 4 0 131.2 21
30 Dudley 4A 7 5 0 131.0 15
31 Crest 3A 10 3 0 130.9 69
32 Mount Tabor 4A 7 6 0 130.8 6
33 Statesville 3A 13 2 0 130.3 121
34 Weddington 3A 9 3 0 129.9 54
35 Wakefield 4A 11 2 0 129.6 97
36 Hoke County 4A 10 3 0 129.2 70
37 Hough 4A 9 3 0 129.0 36
38 Tarboro 2A 14 1 0 128.8 188
39 Concord 3A 13 3 0 128.7 85
40 Charlotte Country Day Ind 9 2 0 128.6 106
41 Providence Day Ind 8 5 0 127.7 62
42 Clayton 4A 9 4 0 127.7 95
43 Southern Guilford 3A 11 2 0 127.6 162
44 Cleveland 3A 12 2 0 127.2 193
45 Wake Forest-Rolesville 4A 9 3 0 126.9 122
46 Olympic 4A 8 5 0 126.7 50
47 Cardinal Gibbons 3A 11 1 0 126.6 170
48 Carrboro 2A 15 1 0 126.4 196
49 Brown, A.L. 3A 10 4 0 126.3 74
50 Orange 3A 11 3 0 126.1 145
51 Eastern Alamance 3A 12 2 0 125.8 164
52 Northside (Jacksonville) 2A 14 1 0 125.8 218
53 Reagan 4A 8 4 0 125.6 23
54 South Iredell 2A 14 2 0 125.3 212
55 Lee County 4A 9 4 0 125.3 76
56 Conley, D.H. 3A 8 5 0 125.1 136
57 West Mecklenburg 4A 9 4 0 125.1 144
58 Roberson, T.C. 4A 9 2 0 125.0 167
59 Ragsdale 4A 7 4 0 124.4 25
60 West Rowan 3A 10 3 0 124.3 132
61 Freedom 3A 12 3 0 124.1 165
62 Hickory Ridge 3A 11 2 0 124.0 142
63 West Forsyth 4A 5 6 0 123.6 1
64 Swain County 1A 15 1 0 122.8 262
65 Burns 3A 10 4 0 122.6 147
66 Monroe 1A 11 4 0 122.4 204
67 Southeast Guilford 4A 7 5 0 122.2 57
68 Reynolds, A.C. 4A 9 3 0 122.1 159
69 East Lincoln 2A 16 0 0 122.1 277
70 Marvin Ridge 3A 6 6 0 121.6 77
71 Pinecrest 4A 5 7 0 121.4 10
72 Western Alamance 3A 8 4 0 121.2 124
73 Southern Nash 3A 8 3 0 121.2 113
74 Andrews, T.W. 2A 11 2 0 121.1 266
75 Triton 3A 10 1 0 121.1 187
76 South Caldwell 4A 12 1 0 120.9 242
77 Reidsville 2A 11 3 0 120.7 195
78 Southwest Onslow 1A 14 1 0 120.6 302
79 Rocky River 4A 7 5 0 120.1 47
80 Salisbury 2A 11 3 0 119.7 184
81 Providence 4A 5 6 0 119.5 8
82 North Forsyth 3A 6 5 0 119.5 112
83 Rockingham County 3A 9 4 0 119.4 149
84 Southern Durham 4A 6 5 0 119.4 83
85 Washington 3A 10 4 0 119.0 158
86 Pine Forest 4A 7 5 0 118.6 75
87 Northeastern 2A 11 3 0 118.5 273
88 Overhills 3A 7 5 0 118.4 135
89 Ashbrook 3A 6 5 0 118.2 30
90 East Rowan 3A 8 5 0 118.2 140
91 Knightdale 4A 7 4 0 118.1 116
92 Lumberton 4A 5 6 0 117.9 16
93 Fuquay-Varina 4A 7 5 0 117.8 64
94 Northern Durham 4A 6 5 0 117.7 104
95 Davidson Day School Ind 11 2 0 117.2 258
96 Cary 4A 5 6 0 117.1 58
97 East Henderson 3A 11 2 0 116.9 265
98 Bunn 2A 10 3 0 116.9 241
99 Edenton Holmes 2A 11 1 0 116.8 281
100 Gray's Creek 3A 8 4 0 116.8 177
101 Forestview 3A 7 5 0 116.7 157
102 Myers Park 4A 6 6 0 116.6 43
103 Laney 4A 5 6 0 116.3 73
104 Rocky Mount 3A 8 3 0 115.8 115
105 Southeast Raleigh 4A 6 6 0 115.8 111
106 Northeast Guilford 3A 7 4 0 115.8 152
107 Hopewell 4A 4 7 0 115.7 33
108 Athens Drive 4A 5 7 0 115.7 49
109 Byrd, Douglas 3A 8 4 0 115.4 160
110 East Duplin 2A 9 3 0 115.4 207
111 Kenan, James 1A 13 1 0 115.4 295
112 South Columbus 2A 12 3 0 115.2 203
113 Grimsley 4A 4 6 0 115.2 14
114 Erwin 3A 8 4 0 114.7 213
115 Heritage 4A 6 6 0 114.5 118
116 Mount Airy 1A 12 2 0 114.4 270
117 South Granville 2A 9 4 0 113.7 211
118 Mooresville 4A 4 7 0 113.5 60
119 Madison 2A 13 2 0 113.2 299
120 Chapel Hill 3A 9 4 0 113.2 129
121 Forest Hills 2A 8 4 0 113.1 209
122 Green Hope 4A 6 6 0 113.0 100
123 Ardrey-Kell 4A 4 6 0 113.0 22
124 Shelby 2A 8 6 0 112.8 161
125 Central Cabarrus 3A 8 4 0 112.8 216
126 Rose, J.H. 4A 3 7 0 112.8 3
127 East Columbus 1A 9 5 0 112.8 251
128 Holly Springs 4A 4 6 0 112.6 66
129 Sanford, Terry 4A 7 5 0 112.3 108
130 Cox Mill 3A 7 5 0 112.1 156
131 Murphy 1A 13 3 0 112.0 301
132 Bandys 2A 9 5 0 112.0 227
133 Hendersonville 1A 12 2 0 111.6 284
134 Newton-Conover 2A 9 4 0 111.6 233
135 North Pitt 2A 8 5 0 111.5 194
136 Albemarle 1A 13 2 0 111.5 354
137 Jacksonville 3A 8 5 0 111.5 96
138 Lake Norman 4A 5 7 0 111.4 44
139 Western Guilford 4A 4 7 0 111.2 39
140 Southwest Edgecombe 2A 6 6 0 111.2 154
141 Hickory 3A 8 5 0 110.9 175
142 South View 4A 3 8 0 110.8 26
143 Thomasville 2A 6 8 0 110.6 102
144 Plymouth 1A 15 1 0 110.6 374
145 Williams 3A 7 5 0 110.4 150
146 Fike 3A 2 8 0 109.7 42
147 South Johnston 3A 8 4 0 109.4 186
148 Hertford County 3A 8 4 0 109.4 228
149 Goldsboro 1A 10 2 0 109.0 296
150 Maiden 2A 8 4 0 108.8 235
151 Anson 3A 3 8 0 108.7 5
152 Huss, Hunter 3A 5 7 0 108.6 138
153 East Bladen 2A 9 4 0 108.3 229
154 McDowell 4A 8 4 0 108.2 247
155 Cuthbertson 2A 6 6 0 107.9 174
156 West Brunswick 3A 5 6 0 107.5 181
157 Nash Central 3A 3 7 0 107.4 89
158 Central Davidson 2A 7 6 0 107.2 200
159 Aycock, C.B. 3A 6 6 0 107.1 173
160 Christ School Ind 12 1 0 106.9 377
161 Kinston 2A 7 5 0 106.8 210
162 Red Springs 1A 10 4 0 106.5 298
163 Franklin 3A 8 4 0 106.5 234
164 Glenn 4A 3 7 0 106.4 56
165 Starmount 2A 10 2 0 106.2 345
166 Asheville 3A 6 5 0 106.2 208
167 East Wake 4A 3 8 0 105.0 94
168 Northwood 2A 6 6 0 104.7 220
169 Victory Christian Ind 8 3 0 104.6 313
170 Kings Mountain 3A 3 8 0 104.6 68
171 Berry Academy 3A 4 7 0 104.2 53
172 Broughton 4A 2 9 0 104.2 63
173 Topsail 2A 7 4 0 104.1 253
174 McMichael 3A 4 7 0 103.9 101
175 Hibriten 3A 7 5 0 103.8 252
176 Piedmont 2A 5 7 0 103.7 185
177 Cummings 2A 5 6 0 103.7 176
178 Ayden-Grifton 1A 9 3 0 103.5 341
179 Millbrook 4A 3 8 0 103.5 92
180 East Chapel Hill 4A 5 6 0 103.3 110
181 Eastern Randolph 2A 8 5 0 103.2 276
182 Westover 3A 4 8 0 103.0 123
183 Alexander Central 4A 5 7 0 103.0 166
184 Franklinton 2A 9 3 0 102.9 321
185 Swett, Purnell 4A 2 8 0 102.8 24
186 North Rowan 1A 8 4 0 102.7 320
187 West Charlotte 4A 2 9 0 102.6 31
188 South Stokes 1A 8 3 0 102.6 337
189 West Johnston 4A 3 7 0 102.3 84
190 Cape Fear 4A 2 9 0 102.3 41
191 Southern Alamance 4A 3 8 0 102.2 82
192 Seventy-First 4A 0 10 0 102.0 11
193 West Craven 3A 6 6 0 101.8 128
194 Southlake Christian Ind 11 2 0 101.8 388
195 Owen 2A 6 7 0 101.8 268
196 Clinton 2A 5 7 0 101.8 199
197 Beddingfield 2A 4 7 0 101.7 120
198 St. Pauls 2A 9 4 0 101.5 311
199 Harrells Christian Ind 9 3 0 101.3 358
200 Charlotte Latin Ind 5 6 0 101.3 131
201 Robbinsville 1A 9 4 0 101.3 283
202 Randleman 2A 8 5 0 101.2 289
203 Wallace-Rose Hill 1A 7 5 0 101.2 238
204 Lake Norman Charter 1A 10 2 0 101.1 379
205 Polk County 2A 9 4 0 101.1 314
206 North Mecklenburg 4A 2 8 0 100.0 27
207 North Surry 2A 8 3 0 99.9 336
208 Pender 1A 6 6 0 99.6 282
209 East Mecklenburg 4A 2 9 0 99.5 34
210 Panther Creek 4A 1 10 0 99.1 91
211 Asheboro 3A 4 8 0 98.7 119
212 Lincolnton 2A 7 6 0 98.7 249
213 Carver 2A 5 6 0 98.5 219
214 South Mecklenburg 4A 2 9 0 98.4 32
215 Reynolds, R.J. 4A 4 7 0 98.4 37
216 West Carteret 3A 5 7 0 98.3 215
217 Union 1A 7 6 0 98.3 288
218 North Brunswick 2A 6 6 0 98.2 271
219 Robinson, Jay M. 3A 3 8 0 97.9 133
220 Ashley 4A 2 8 0 97.9 105
221 Jordan-Matthews 2A 5 7 0 97.9 260
222 East Rutherford 2A 5 7 0 97.6 192
223 South Central 3A 3 8 0 97.4 155
224 Parkland 4A 2 9 0 97.4 48
225 Ledford 3A 5 7 0 97.3 189
226 Corinth Holders 2A 5 7 0 97.3 214
227 Enka 3A 5 7 0 97.3 201
228 Eastern Wayne 3A 4 7 0 97.2 169
229 East Burke 2A 5 7 0 97.0 180
230 Southern Vance 3A 5 6 0 97.0 225
231 Apex 4A 2 8 0 97.0 78
232 Smith, Ben L. 4A 0 10 0 97.0 45
233 Pisgah 2A 6 7 0 97.0 243
234 Person 4A 3 8 0 97.0 127
235 Northern Nash 3A 2 8 0 96.5 109
236 West Stokes 2A 7 6 0 96.2 257
237 Manteo 1A 11 2 0 96.0 387
238 Riverside(Durham) 4A 1 9 0 95.9 126
239 Sanderson 4A 2 9 0 95.7 79
240 North Raleigh Christian Ind 9 3 0 95.6 370
241 Carolina Pride Ind 6 5 0 95.3 290
242 Webb, J.F. 3A 3 8 0 95.2 171
243 Lakewood 1A 7 4 0 95.2 318
244 Harnett Central 4A 3 7 0 95.1 99
245 North Gaston 3A 1 9 0 95.1 103
246 Northwest Cabarrus 3A 3 7 0 95.1 139
247 Bertie 2A 6 6 0 95.1 231
248 Wilkes Central 2A 9 2 0 95.1 373
249 Carson 3A 4 8 0 95.0 163
250 Southwest Guilford 4A 1 10 0 94.8 55
251 Mount Pleasant 3A 3 8 0 94.2 190
252 Croatan 2A 6 5 0 93.8 274
253 Louisburg 2A 5 6 0 93.7 304
254 Draughn 2A 5 7 0 93.4 240
255 East Gaston 4A 2 8 0 92.8 114
256 Eastern Guilford 3A 2 9 0 92.7 71
257 Chase 2A 5 7 0 92.7 278
258 Northampton County 1A 11 3 0 92.7 386
259 Bunker Hill 2A 5 6 0 92.6 287
260 Lexington 2A 3 8 0 92.5 148
261 Whiteville 2A 4 7 0 91.6 237
262 Watauga 4A 5 7 0 91.4 239
263 Union Academy 1A 5 7 0 90.8 308
264 Ravenscroft Ind 4 7 0 90.8 254
265 Graham 2A 2 9 0 90.7 191
266 Western Harnett 3A 3 8 0 90.7 202
267 Jordan 4A 2 9 0 90.6 98
268 Rosman 1A 7 7 0 90.3 300
269 West Montgomery 1A 7 6 0 90.3 327
270 Hayesville 1A 4 7 0 90.1 261
271 Swansboro 2A 4 7 0 90.1 267
272 South Stanly 1A 9 4 0 89.8 360
273 East Surry 1A 6 7 0 89.6 245
274 Richlands 2A 3 8 0 89.5 217
275 North Lenoir 3A 2 8 0 89.5 223
276 Parkwood 3A 1 9 0 89.3 81
277 Enloe 4A 1 10 0 89.2 67
278 Farmville Central 2A 2 8 0 89.0 153
279 First Flight 2A 6 5 0 89.0 291
280 Morehead 3A 1 10 0 88.8 117
281 Providence Grove 2A 5 7 0 88.5 230
282 Northern Vance 3A 1 10 0 88.4 143
283 South Rowan 3A 2 8 0 87.7 151
284 East Davidson 2A 3 8 0 87.2 197
285 Rutherfordton-Spindale Central 3A 1 10 0 86.8 141
286 Mountain Heritage 2A 4 7 0 86.7 275
287 South Brunswick 3A 2 9 0 86.7 183
288 Patton 3A 2 9 0 86.7 226
289 Southwestern Randolph 3A 3 8 0 86.0 246
290 Smithfield-Selma 4A 0 11 0 85.8 87
291 Bishop McGuinness 1A 5 7 0 85.7 319
292 Riverside(Williamston) 1A 6 6 0 85.7 335
293 Cedar Ridge 2A 1 10 0 85.5 146
294 North Duplin 1A 7 4 0 85.4 365
295 Roanoke Rapids 2A 4 7 0 85.4 333
296 Tuscola 3A 3 8 0 85.3 286
297 Jefferson, Thomas 1A 6 6 0 85.3 329
298 Southern Wayne 3A 1 9 0 85.1 179
299 Midway 1A 5 7 0 84.9 315
300 Dixon 1A 7 4 0 84.6 385
301 Southern Lee 3A 2 9 0 84.2 178
302 Currituck County 3A 3 8 0 83.9 264
303 Camden County 1A 6 5 0 83.8 339
304 Smoky Mountain 2A 4 8 0 83.7 279
305 West Lincoln 2A 5 7 0 83.6 325
306 West Henderson 3A 3 8 0 83.5 272
307 Surry Central 2A 4 6 0 83.4 332
308 Greene Central 2A 1 9 0 83.3 182
309 Yancey, Bartlett 2A 2 9 0 82.9 221
310 Q Foundation Ind 2 6 0 82.7 134
311 North Lincoln 2A 3 8 0 82.5 322
312 Elkin 1A 7 5 0 82.3 372
313 North Iredell 3A 1 10 0 80.7 198
314 Hickory Grove Christian Ind 5 5 0 80.4 369
315 West Iredell 3A 1 9 0 80.4 172
316 Fairmont 2A 4 7 0 80.3 330
317 Gates County 1A 7 4 0 80.3 392
318 Harding 3A 1 9 0 80.0 130
319 North Henderson 2A 2 9 0 79.3 255
320 North Stanly 2A 2 9 0 79.1 250
321 White Oak 3A 1 10 0 79.1 125
322 West Wilkes 1A 5 7 0 79.0 350
323 Avery County 1A 3 9 0 79.0 292
324 Warren County 2A 4 7 0 78.8 328
325 First Assembly Christian Ind 5 5 0 78.7 378
326 Princeton 1A 5 9 0 78.6 366
327 Union Pines 3A 2 9 0 78.5 248
328 Garinger 4A 0 9 0 78.5 93
329 St. Stephens 3A 2 9 0 78.4 224
330 Northeast Prep Ind 0 9 0 78.2 88
331 Fayetteville Christian Ind 5 6 0 78.1 376
332 West Davidson 2A 3 7 0 77.4 312
333 Metrolina Christian Ind 5 4 0 77.3 391
334 Cherokee 1A 3 8 0 77.1 297
335 North Johnston 2A 3 8 0 76.9 259
336 Cherryville 1A 4 8 0 76.8 352
337 Central Academy 1A 2 10 0 76.7 232
338 Southeast Halifax 1A 7 5 0 76.4 395
339 Lejeune 1A 5 7 0 76.1 368
340 High Point Christian Ind 5 6 0 75.9 384
341 West Columbus 1A 4 8 0 75.9 317
342 Foard, Fred T. 3A 2 8 0 75.5 244
343 South Robeson 1A 3 8 0 75.5 306
344 Southside 1A 6 7 0 75.2 382
345 North Stokes 1A 4 8 0 75.1 305
346 Pasquotank County 2A 2 8 0 75.0 280
347 North Wilkes 1A 3 9 0 74.8 338
348 Rosewood 1A 5 8 0 74.8 367
349 Jones Senior 1A 3 9 0 74.6 307
350 East Montgomery 1A 4 8 0 74.5 355
351 South Lenoir 2A 1 10 0 74.5 256
352 Wheatmore 2A 5 7 0 74.3 347
353 Trinity Christian Ind 2 7 0 74.0 340
354 Chatham Central 1A 4 8 0 73.0 381
355 Cannon School Ind 4 6 0 72.6 371
356 Ashe County 2A 4 8 0 72.6 351
357 Asheville School Ind 2 7 0 72.6 303
358 Andrews 1A 2 9 0 71.1 310
359 North Buncombe 3A 0 11 0 70.7 206
360 West Caldwell 2A 0 11 0 70.5 205
361 Hobbton 1A 2 9 0 70.4 323
362 Northside(Pinetown) 1A 4 7 0 70.3 364
363 Rabun Gap - Nacoochee Ind 3 6 0 70.3 316
364 North Edgecombe 1A 5 6 0 70.0 380
365 Trinity 2A 1 10 0 69.7 269
366 Alleghany 1A 3 9 0 69.0 362
367 East Wilkes 1A 2 9 0 68.9 353
368 West Bladen 2A 0 11 0 68.7 236
369 Mitchell 1A 1 10 0 68.4 309
370 Granville Central 2A 1 10 0 68.2 293
371 Weldon 1A 4 7 0 66.9 396
372 Trask 1A 0 10 0 66.8 263
373 Bessemer City 1A 1 10 0 66.5 294
374 AFC Rangers Ind 4 6 0 65.7 331
375 West Stanly 2A 0 11 0 65.4 222
376 Pamlico 1A 1 9 0 64.8 343
377 Brevard 2A 0 11 0 63.0 285
378 Forbush 2A 1 9 0 61.3 348
379 Village Christian Ind 3 7 0 60.9 383
380 Atkins 2A 2 9 0 60.7 344
381 South Creek 1A 1 10 0 60.5 346
382 East Carteret 1A 1 9 0 59.8 349
383 Perquimans 1A 0 11 0 58.6 324
384 Northwest Halifax 2A 0 10 0 58.5 326
385 Wake Christian Ind 2 10 0 57.2 356
386 Westminster Catawba Ind 2 8 0 57.0 389
387 Raleigh Titans Ind 3 6 0 56.3 390
388 Columbia 1A 8 4 0 53.4 400
389 KIPP Pride Academy 1A 1 9 0 51.7 394
390 South Davidson 1A 1 10 0 51.1 357
391 North Moore 1A 0 11 0 50.9 342
392 Spring Creek 1A 0 10 0 50.2 359
393 Highland Tech 1A 0 10 0 49.8 334
394 Forsyth Country Day Ind 0 9 0 48.2 363
395 Creswell 1A 6 6 0 47.2 399
396 Community School of Davidson 1A 1 8 0 46.7 361
397 Rocky Mount Prep 1A 0 8 0 42.7 375
398 Kestrel Heights 1A 0 10 0 41.1 393
399 Cape Hatteras 1A 2 10 0 35.9 397
400 Mattamuskeet 1A 3 8 0 34.1 398