2021 N.C. Overall Football Power Ratings

Last updated: Sunday, December 19, 2021 - final ratings Welcome to my overall ratings page. I will be updating these records by every Thursday night during the season. To determine the predicted point spread for a game, simply take the difference between the two teams' ratings, and add 2 points for the home team. These ratings are based on a mathematical formula involving several factors, including win-loss record, schedule strength, and margin of victory in games. The most recent games are counted with slightly more emphasis than those played earlier in the season. Forfeits ARE reflected in the records, but ARE NOT included in the power ratings, or strength of schedule rankings. SS = strength of schedule rankings (1 is strongest and 398 is weakest) * = record contains forfeits ***See notes at the bottom of the page***


OVERALL RANKINGS W L T RATING SS
1 Chambers 4A 14 2 0 170.9 1
2 Hough 4A 14 1 0 168.8 10
3 Cardinal Gibbons 4A 14 2 0 167.7 6
4 East Forsyth 4A 11 2 0 164.4 13
5 Cleveland 4A 11 1 0 161.1 74
6 Rolesville 4A 9 6 0 156.6 2
7 Weddington 4A 12 2 0 156.0 12
8 Grimsley 4A 11 1 0 155.4 50
9 Ardrey Kell 4A 8 3 0 154.9 9
10 Myers Park 4A 8 4 0 154.4 3
11 Glenn 4A 9 3 0 154.2 8
12 Richmond Senior 4A 10 2 0 153.6 48
13 Porter Ridge 4A 8 3 0 153.1 7
14 Dudley 3A 15 1 0 153.1 116
15 Wake Forest 4A 8 4 0 152.8 5
16 Millbrook 4A 11 2 0 152.5 22
17 Heritage 4A 10 2 0 150.7 24
18 Leesville Road 4A 10 3 0 150.5 19
19 New Bern 4A 10 2 0 149.7 70
20 Hickory Ridge 4A 9 3 0 149.1 37
21 Shelby 2A 15 1 0 148.5 119
22 Marvin Ridge 4A 8 3 0 148.0 23
23 South Mecklenburg 4A 9 3 0 147.2 18
24 Reagan 4A 7 4 0 146.7 15
25 Mallard Creek 4A 6 5 0 145.7 4
26 Hillside 4A 8 3 0 144.5 53
27 Panther Creek 4A 10 4 0 144.2 21
28 Northern Guilford 4A 9 2 0 144.0 96
29 Pinecrest 4A 8 3 0 142.5 43
30 Providence Day Ind 8 3 0 142.1 58
31 West Forsyth 4A 5 5 0 142.0 11
32 Butler 4A 7 3 0 140.8 59
33 Charlotte Catholic* 4A 7 3 0 140.7 30
34 Hoggard 4A 11 2 0 140.4 90
35 Rabun Gap(GA) Ind 8 3 0 140.2 86
36 Wallace-Rose Hill 2A 13 3 0 139.5 106
37 Maiden 2A 13 1 0 138.0 155
38 Reidsville 2A 12 1 0 137.9 159
39 Eastern Alamance 3A 10 2 0 137.4 111
40 Jacksonville 3A 11 3 0 137.1 76
41 Knightdale 4A 6 6 0 136.8 20
42 Lee County 3A 9 4 0 136.6 79
43 Middle Creek 4A 8 3 0 136.4 63
44 Salisbury 2A 11 1 0 136.0 290
45 Cuthbertson 4A 6 7 0 136.0 17
46 Seventy-First 3A 12 1 0 135.9 151
47 Rose, J.H. 3A 11 5 0 135.5 57
48 Providence* 4A 6 5 0 135.5 31
49 South View 4A 9 3 0 135.1 112
50 Charlotte Christian Ind 5 6 0 134.6 35
51 Monroe 2A 8 2 0 134.4 132
52 West Charlotte 3A 7 4 0 133.7 52
53 Holly Springs 4A 7 4 0 133.3 47
54 Kings Mountain 3A 10 3 0 133.1 81
55 Southeast Guilford 4A 7 4 0 132.6 60
56 Asheville 4A 9 3 0 132.3 138
57 Whiteville 2A 11 1 0 132.2 287
58 Hendersonville 2A 10 2 0 132.1 160
59 Mooresville 4A 6 5 0 131.9 28
60 Scotland 3A 8 5 0 131.8 71
61 Northern Nash 3A 11 2 0 131.7 126
62 Statesville 3A 12 1 0 131.4 218
63 Crest 3A 10 3 0 131.2 108
64 Olympic 4A 5 4 0 131.1 65
65 East Surry 2A 13 1 0 130.7 199
66 Princeton 2A 13 1 0 130.5 254
67 Laney* 4A 9 3 0 130.3 95
68 Sanderson 4A 5 4 0 130.3 38
69 Northeastern 2A 12 1 0 130.0 225
70 Charlotte Latin Ind 8 3 0 130.0 82
71 Southern Nash 3A 9 2 0 130.0 140
72 South Point 3A 11 4 0 129.5 93
73 Wakefield 4A 4 7 0 129.2 16
74 Lake Norman 4A 8 4 0 129.1 75
75 East Duplin 2A 11 2 0 128.7 191
76 Fuquay-Varina 4A 7 4 0 127.9 77
77 Davie County 4A 6 5 0 127.6 34
78 Southern Alamance 4A 8 3 0 127.2 103
79 Pine Forest 4A 10 2 0 127.2 156
80 Christ School Ind 4 5 0 127.0 36
81 Clayton 4A 5 6 0 126.8 26
82 Garner 4A 4 5 0 126.8 27
83 Page 4A 4 7 0 126.8 25
84 Hunt* 3A 9 3 0 126.6 195
85 Mount Tabor 4A 4 5 0 126.3 61
86 Havelock 3A 7 4 0 126.0 91
87 Eastern Randolph 1A 10 1 0 126.0 255
88 Watauga 4A 8 3 0 125.8 144
89 St. Pauls 2A 11 1 0 125.3 240
90 Tarboro 1A 14 1 0 124.5 313
91 Northwest Guilford 4A 5 6 0 123.9 40
92 Burns 2A 8 4 0 123.8 146
93 Mount Airy 1A 13 1 0 123.8 354
94 Kannapolis Brown 4A 5 5 0 123.4 84
95 North Mecklenburg 4A 5 5 0 123.1 29
96 Reynolds, A.C. 4A 7 4 0 123.1 173
97 Westover 3A 10 2 0 122.0 201
98 Cabarrus(Cannon/Concord co-op) Ind 10 2 0 120.7 213
99 North Davidson 3A 8 4 0 120.7 129
100 Mitchell 1A 13 3 0 120.5 268
101 Conley, D.H. 4A 4 7 0 120.4 56
102 Cox Mill 4A 5 6 0 120.4 44
103 Independence* 4A 4 5 0 120.3 67
104 Williams 3A 7 5 0 120.0 134
105 Oak Grove 3A 7 3 0 119.4 150
106 Sanford, Terry 3A 7 4 0 119.3 153
107 Ledford 3A 8 4 0 119.3 124
108 Chase 2A 10 2 0 119.3 247
109 Smithfield-Selma 3A 8 4 0 118.8 178
110 Harrells Christian* Ind 11 2 0 118.4 277
111 Eastern Guilford 3A 7 3 0 118.0 190
112 Washington 2A 10 3 0 117.5 242
113 Jordan 4A 4 5 0 117.3 85
114 West Rowan 3A 7 4 0 117.2 162
115 Apex Friendship 4A 4 6 0 117.2 72
116 Clinton 2A 8 3 0 116.9 245
117 Pisgah 3A 10 2 0 116.8 230
118 Apex 4A 5 5 0 116.7 102
119 Southwest Guilford 4A 4 6 0 116.4 99
120 Southern Durham 3A 6 5 0 116.2 136
121 New Hanover 4A 5 6 0 116.0 80
122 North Brunswick* 3A 7 5 0 115.7 125
123 Edenton Holmes 2A 8 3 0 115.6 235
124 West Craven 2A 6 4 0 115.6 152
125 East Lincoln 3A 8 4 0 115.5 183
126 Corinth Holders 4A 4 6 0 115.2 62
127 North Lincoln 3A 8 3 0 114.7 252
128 Bunker Hill 2A 10 2 0 114.7 208
129 Forestview 3A 7 6 0 114.5 117
130 Central Davidson 3A 7 3 0 114.2 280
131 Robinson, Jay M. 2A 10 2 0 114.2 305
132 West Cabarrus 4A 3 7 0 113.9 33
133 Cape Fear 3A 6 4 0 113.9 169
134 Hoke County 4A 4 7 0 113.6 68
135 Cary 4A 3 7 0 113.4 51
136 Polk County 2A 7 4 0 113.1 133
137 South Garner 4A 5 5 0 113.0 123
138 Robbinsville 1A 10 4 0 113.0 239
139 Rocky Mount 3A 5 6 0 112.7 104
140 Murphy 1A 9 5 0 112.5 231
141 Hickory 3A 7 5 0 112.2 209
142 Western Alamance 3A 4 6 1 112.1 98
143 Britt, Jack 4A 4 6 0 111.8 105
144 West Carteret 3A 8 3 0 111.8 248
145 South Caldwell 4A 7 3 0 111.7 137
146 Roanoke Rapids 2A 7 5 0 111.7 175
147 Hibriten 3A 8 4 0 111.3 179
148 Fike 3A 7 3 0 110.9 207
149 Cummings* 2A 9 2 1 110.5 288
150 West Lincoln 2A 9 3 0 110.5 188
151 Parkwood 3A 6 3 0 110.4 189
152 South Brunswick 3A 6 5 0 109.3 154
153 West Brunswick 3A 3 7 0 109.2 78
154 Pender* 1A 10 4 0 109.1 327
155 Northside(Pinetown) 1A 11 2 0 109.1 358
156 Hertford County 2A 7 4 0 108.9 301
157 Thomasville 1A 9 3 0 108.8 347
158 Concord 3A 7 4 0 108.7 205
159 Berry Academy 4A 2 6 0 108.5 39
160 Providence Grove 2A 8 3 0 108.5 306
161 South Johnston 3A 8 3 0 108.4 221
162 Rocky River* 4A 3 7 0 108.2 64
163 East Gaston 2A 8 5 0 108.1 194
164 Smoky Mountain 3A 7 3 0 108.0 272
165 Forbush 2A 8 4 0 107.9 278
166 Cramer 3A 5 6 0 107.6 130
167 West Mecklenburg 3A 4 6 0 107.4 83
168 Metrolina Christian* Ind 10 2 0 107.3 324
169 Sun Valley 4A 2 8 0 106.3 45
170 Chapel Hill 4A 7 4 0 106.3 212
171 Kenan, James 2A 6 4 0 106.2 176
172 White Oak 3A 8 3 0 106.1 302
173 Broughton 4A 2 8 0 106.0 14
174 Overhills 4A 3 6 0 105.1 149
175 Franklin 3A 6 5 0 105.1 238
176 Reynolds, R.J. 4A 2 8 0 104.9 49
177 South Iredell 4A 2 8 0 104.8 66
178 North Pitt 2A 7 4 0 104.6 275
179 Asheville School* Ind 6 4 0 104.4 304
180 Southwestern Randolph 2A 8 3 0 103.5 344
181 Kinston 2A 8 4 0 103.4 295
182 Northampton County 1A 10 3 0 103.1 365
183 Forest Hills 2A 7 5 0 103.1 236
184 Harding 4A 2 8 0 102.8 54
185 Walkertown* 2A 1 9 0 102.6 308
186 Nash Central 2A 7 6 0 102.5 177
187 Alexander Central 4A 4 6 0 102.4 141
188 Lincolnton 2A 4 7 0 101.7 118
189 Mountain Heritage 1A 8 3 0 101.5 338
190 Newton-Conover 2A 3 7 0 101.2 139
191 Triton 3A 4 6 0 101.0 161
192 Northwood 3A 4 6 0 100.7 172
193 Freedom 3A 5 5 0 100.4 214
194 North Rowan 1A 8 4 0 100.3 310
195 Franklinton 3A 3 7 0 100.1 120
196 South Granville 2A 5 7 0 100.1 198
197 West Johnston 3A 5 6 0 100.0 163
198 Charlotte Country Day Ind 2 9 0 99.6 87
199 Mount Pleasant 2A 6 5 0 99.6 271
200 Green Level 4A 2 8 0 99.6 101
201 Green Hope 4A 3 6 0 99.5 97
202 Southside 1A 11 2 0 99.5 387
203 Erwin 3A 6 5 0 99.5 204
204 Ravenscroft Ind 6 5 0 99.3 263
205 Gray's Creek 4A 4 6 0 98.2 200
206 Athens Drive 4A 1 8 0 98.0 42
207 Ashley 4A 2 7 0 97.9 114
208 Tuscola 3A 6 5 0 97.9 285
209 Piedmont 4A 2 8 0 97.9 69
210 East Wake 3A 3 8 0 97.8 110
211 Rutherfordton-Spindale Central 2A 2 6 0 97.6 148
212 Jefferson, Thomas 1A 7 4 0 97.5 316
213 Andrews 1A 7 4 0 97.4 331
214 Bunn 2A 3 8 0 97.3 135
215 McMichael 2A 7 4 0 97.2 283
216 Hopewell 4A 1 9 0 97.2 32
217 Brevard 2A 3 6 0 97.0 164
218 McDowell 4A 5 4 0 96.9 260
219 Starmount 1A 8 5 0 96.8 296
220 North Stanly 2A 5 4 0 96.8 345
221 Carson 3A 4 6 0 96.8 220
222 Rockingham County 3A 5 5 0 96.7 193
223 Ashbrook 3A 2 6 0 96.5 122
224 Mountain Island Charter 1A 9 1 0 96.0 395
225 Southwest Onslow 2A 2 8 0 95.7 115
226 Rosewood 1A 6 3 0 95.6 319
227 Enloe 4A 1 9 0 95.6 41
228 Perquimans 1A 8 3 0 95.5 364
229 Currituck County 3A 5 6 0 95.3 257
230 North Moore* 1A 10 2 0 95.3 363
231 Croatan 3A 4 7 0 95.3 180
232 Cherokee 1A 6 5 0 95.2 281
233 East Bladen 2A 4 7 0 95.1 145
234 Southeast Raleigh 4A 2 7 0 94.8 94
235 Southwest Edgecombe 2A 3 7 0 94.5 121
236 East Davidson 2A 6 5 0 94.1 291
237 Eastern Wayne 2A 8 3 0 93.7 370
238 Swain County 1A 5 6 0 93.3 258
239 Southern Guilford 3A 4 7 0 93.1 185
240 Midway 2A 6 5 0 92.9 311
241 Community School of Davidson 2A 8 3 0 92.3 360
242 South Central 3A 1 7 0 92.1 46
243 North Forsyth* 2A 5 6 0 92.1 182
244 High Point Christian Ind 3 7 0 91.8 186
245 Smith, Ben L. 3A 4 6 0 91.5 184
246 Northwest Cabarrus 3A 4 6 0 91.3 211
247 West Stanly 2A 3 6 0 91.1 174
248 Topsail 4A 2 7 0 91.0 127
249 Yancey, Bartlett 2A 6 4 0 90.5 366
250 Vance County* 3A 7 3 0 90.2 303
251 North Surry 2A 5 5 0 89.9 270
252 Louisburg 2A 5 3 0 89.6 372
253 East Burke 2A 3 6 0 89.2 216
254 Western Guilford 4A 2 7 0 88.9 100
255 Aycock, C.B. 3A 2 8 0 88.7 168
256 West Henderson 3A 3 8 0 88.6 170
257 Surry Central 2A 6 5 0 88.5 309
258 Bandys 2A 3 6 0 88.0 261
259 North Raleigh Christian Ind 7 3 0 87.4 350
260 Draughn 1A 6 6 0 87.2 315
261 South Columbus 2A 3 5 0 87.0 215
262 Randleman 2A 4 7 0 86.9 217
263 Riverside(Williamston) 1A 6 4 0 86.7 371
264 Harnett Central 3A 2 7 0 86.7 166
265 Greene Central 2A 4 7 0 86.5 264
266 Central Cabarrus 3A 3 6 0 86.5 251
267 North Henderson 3A 4 7 0 86.3 219
268 Ragsdale 4A 1 9 0 86.2 89
269 High Point Central 3A 4 6 0 85.9 241
270 Northern Durham 4A 1 7 0 85.8 109
271 Roberson, T.C. 4A 2 8 0 85.7 192
272 Union Pines 3A 2 8 0 85.5 142
273 Orange 3A 2 8 0 85.2 167
274 Riverside(Durham) 4A 2 8 0 85.2 197
275 Southern Lee 3A 0 9 0 84.8 73
276 Pine Lake Prep 2A 6 4 0 84.7 356
277 North Lenoir 2A 4 6 0 84.3 227
278 West Stokes* 2A 5 5 0 84.1 284
279 Northside(Jacksonville) 3A 0 10 0 83.5 55
280 East Wilkes 1A 5 7 0 83.4 323
281 Anson 2A 3 7 0 83.0 226
282 Montgomery Central 3A 1 8 0 82.9 157
283 Person 3A 2 8 0 82.9 229
284 Ayden-Grifton 2A 2 5 0 82.8 265
285 Fairmont 2A 2 7 0 82.4 234
286 Huss, Hunter 3A 0 8 0 81.6 92
287 Camden County 2A 4 7 0 81.1 266
288 East Mecklenburg 4A 1 9 0 81.0 88
289 Enka 3A 4 7 0 80.7 224
290 Trinity Christian Ind 2 6 0 80.5 250
291 Smith, E.E. 3A 0 9 0 80.4 128
292 North Gaston 3A 1 9 0 80.1 113
293 Lumberton 4A 1 8 0 79.9 131
294 Hickory Hawks Ind 5 7 0 79.2 361
295 Wilkes Central 2A 3 5 0 79.1 321
296 South Stokes 1A 6 5 0 78.9 337
297 Cherryville 1A 3 8 0 78.8 262
298 West Columbus 1A 5 6 0 78.6 353
299 Covenant Day Ind 3 6 0 78.6 294
300 Hickory Grove Christian Ind 5 4 0 78.3 383
301 West Bladen 2A 3 6 0 78.3 232
302 North Iredell 3A 3 6 0 78.2 233
303 Morehead* 2A 3 7 0 77.7 228
304 Asheboro 3A 1 9 0 77.7 165
305 Swett, Purnell 4A 1 5 0 77.6 171
306 St. Stephens 3A 2 7 0 77.1 244
307 Owen 2A 4 7 0 77.1 289
308 Goldsboro 2A 4 7 0 76.6 276
309 Western Harnett 3A 2 8 0 76.4 181
310 Swansboro 3A 4 5 0 76.2 334
311 Southlake Christian Ind 1 7 0 76.0 273
312 Lake Norman Charter 3A 5 4 0 76.0 391
313 West Caldwell 2A 0 9 0 75.9 147
314 East Carteret 2A 4 6 0 75.4 320
315 Ashe County 3A 1 8 0 75.3 158
316 Gates County 1A 4 5 0 75.3 355
317 Webb, J.F.* 2A 3 5 0 75.2 342
318 KIPP Pride Academy* 1A 6 4 0 75.2 369
319 Trinity 2A 4 6 0 74.9 343
320 Hayesville 1A 3 8 0 74.6 299
321 Hobbton* 1A 5 7 0 74.2 376
322 Parkland 4A 1 8 0 73.9 107
323 East Rowan 3A 1 8 0 73.7 187
324 North Edgecombe 1A 6 6 0 73.6 375
325 South Lenoir 2A 2 7 0 73.5 206
326 South Rowan 3A 1 9 0 73.2 223
327 Carolina Bearcats Ind 2 5 0 73.0 329
328 Patton 2A 2 7 0 72.2 222
329 Carver 1A 5 5 0 71.3 378
330 Richlands 3A 0 8 0 71.0 237
331 First Flight 3A 3 6 0 70.8 298
332 Atkins* 3A 2 7 0 70.8 246
333 Washington County 1A 2 3 0 70.1 349
334 Southeast Halifax* 1A 5 7 0 70.0 352
335 Graham 2A 4 5 0 69.4 385
336 Pamlico County 1A 3 7 0 68.9 348
337 Andrews, T.W. 2A 1 8 0 68.7 279
338 Warren County 1A 4 7 0 68.0 362
339 Madison 2A 4 6 0 68.0 357
340 East Henderson 3A 1 8 0 67.9 253
341 Farmville Central 2A 2 8 0 67.6 300
342 North Wake Saints Ind 5 6 0 67.5 379
343 Wheatmore 2A 3 6 0 67.4 328
344 Northeast Guilford 3A 1 9 0 67.2 259
345 North Stokes 1A 4 7 0 67.2 368
346 North Wilkes 2A 2 7 0 67.0 341
347 Byrd, Douglas 3A 1 9 0 66.9 202
348 Beddingfield* 2A 2 6 0 66.8 297
349 Bessemer City 1A 2 9 0 66.7 267
350 Dixon 3A 2 6 0 65.9 293
351 Elkin 1A 3 7 0 65.8 335
352 West Iredell 3A 1 7 0 65.4 203
353 Wake Christian Ind 2 7 0 65.1 333
354 Avery County 1A 1 10 0 64.8 314
355 Southern Wayne 3A 1 9 0 64.8 210
356 Manteo 2A 1 9 0 64.4 256
357 Red Springs 2A 1 6 0 63.5 274
358 Garinger* 4A 0 7 0 63.2 143
359 North Buncombe 3A 0 8 0 62.6 243
360 Alleghany 1A 2 8 0 61.5 326
361 Lakewood* 1A 4 7 0 61.2 377
362 Asheville Christian Ind 4 6 0 60.5 386
363 North Johnston 2A 2 8 0 59.8 307
364 East Columbus 1A 3 6 0 58.3 382
365 North Duplin 1A 3 7 0 58.2 388
366 West Davidson 2A 2 7 0 57.8 286
367 Bishop McGuinness 1A 2 8 0 57.5 359
368 Christ the King 1A 3 8 0 57.5 374
369 West Wilkes 2A 2 6 0 57.4 318
370 Weldon 1A 3 5 0 57.4 392
371 Granville Central 2A 1 9 0 57.4 317
372 Lexington 2A 0 8 0 57.0 269
373 Albemarle 1A 2 8 0 56.8 322
374 Foard 3A 0 9 0 56.4 196
375 Pasquotank County 2A 0 8 0 56.0 282
376 Sandhills Titans Ind 2 5 0 54.3 393
377 Winston-Salem Prep* 1A 1 9 0 53.6 339
378 South Stanly 1A 2 8 0 53.4 332
379 Cabarrus Stallions Ind 3 6 0 53.3 397
380 South Davidson 1A 1 9 0 53.2 325
381 Bertie 1A 1 7 0 52.9 330
382 South Creek 1A 0 11 0 51.4 336
383 Carrboro 3A 1 9 0 51.1 351
384 Jones Senior 1A 2 8 0 50.7 384
385 Chatham Central 1A 1 8 0 49.3 367
386 Northwest Halifax 1A 2 7 0 46.4 389
387 Trask, Heide 2A 0 9 0 46.2 312
388 Highland Tech 1A 0 10 0 45.0 249
389 Spring Creek* 2A 3 6 0 44.7 390
390 Jordan-Matthews* 2A 1 9 0 44.6 346
391 Greensboro Panthers Ind 3 3 0 41.7 398
392 Union Academy 1A 0 11 0 41.3 292
393 Rosman 1A 0 8 0 40.7 340
394 Bear Grass Charter 1A 1 5 0 34.6 396
395 South Wake Crusaders Ind 0 8 0 33.7 394
396 Rocky Mount Prep* 1A 0 8 0 31.4 381
397 East Chapel Hill* 4A 0 9 0 30.3 373
398 Lejeune* 1A 0 11 0 27.3 380

Notes: 1) 3A Hunt lost by forfeit to 2A Beddingfield in Week 2 due to illegal participation 2) 1A Lejeune forfeited to 1A Lakewood in Week 3 and to Pender in the playoffs 3) 1A Hobbton lost by forfeit to 2A Spring Creek in Week 4 due to illegal participation 4) 2A Walkertown forfeited to 3A Atkins in Week 1, 1A Winston-Salem Prep in Week 4, 2A West Stokes in Week 6, 2A North Forsyth in Week 8, and 2A Morehead in Week 10 due to illegal participation 5) 1A Rocky Mount Prep forfeited to 1A KIPP Pride in Week 7, to 1A Warren County in Week 9, and 1A Southeast Halifax in Week 11 6) 2A Jordan-Matthews forfeited to 1A North Moore in Week 7 7) 4A Garinger forfeited to 4A Independence in Week 7, to 4A Charlotte Catholic in Week 8, to 4A Providence in Week 10, and to 4A Rocky River in Week 11 8) 3A North Brunswick forfeited to 4A Laney in Week 8 9) 4A East Chapel Hill forfeited to 1A North Moore in Week 8, to Ind Harrells Christian in Week 9, and to 2A Cummings in Week 10 10) 2A J.F. Webb forfeited to 3A Vance County in Week 11 11) 1A Mountain Island Charter and 1A Carver were banned from the 2021 playoffs due to number of ejections 12) Ind Asheville School forfeited to Ind Metrolina Christian in the playoffs 13) After the conclusion of the 2021 season, 4A Myers Park was forced to forfeit all games due to use of an ineligible player. This included the following wins: Clover(SC) in Week 2, 4A Reagan in Week 3, 4A Berry Academy in Week 5, 4A Cardinal Gibbons in Week 6, 4A Ardrey Kell in Week 7, 4A Harding in Week 8, 4A Olympic in Week 11, and 4A Mooresville in the first round of the playoffs. 14) After the conclusion of the 2021 season, 4A Chambers was forced to forfeit all games due to use of an ineligible player. This included the following wins: 4A Cardinal Gibbons in Week 1, 4A Glenn in Week 3, 4A Hickory Ridge in Week 4, 3A West Mecklenburg in Week 5, 4A Hopewell in Week 8, 4A North Mecklenburg in Week 9, 3A West Charlotte in Week 10 (double forfeit), 4A Mallard Creek in Week 11, and the following 4A playoff wins: South Caldwell (Round 1), Hickory Ridge (Round 2), Porter Ridge (Round 3), Weddington (Round 4), and Hough (Western Regional Final). 15) After the conclusion of the 2021 season, 3A West Charlotte was forced to forfeit all games due to use of an ineligible player. This included the following wins: 4A Harding in Week 2, 4A Independence in Week 3, 3A West Mecklenburg in Week 6, 4A Hopewell in Week 7, 4A Berry Academy in Week 9, 4A North Mecklenburg in Week 11, and 3A Stuart Cramer in the first round of the playoffs.