My proposal to create 2021-2025 NCHSAA conferences with 4 classifications

Last updated: Monday, January 18, 2021 This is my proposal on how to create conferences in the 4-class NCHSAA system, using the newly-assigned classifications for each school. I have tried to make conferences with at least 6 football teams and as few split conferences as possible. Splits were only made in areas where a set of teams does not have anyone to play in their own classification in a large geographic area. The NCHSAA announced the first draft of the actual conference assignments on Dec. 10, 2020. The second draft was released on Jan. 14, 2021. Schools may appeal and a third draft is set for Feb. 4, 2021. ^ Note: Union Academy would play football with 1A West Conference 5. 1A West Conferences 7 and 8 would play certain sports together. * = non-football school


4A East 3A East 2A East 1A East


CONFERENCE 1 CONFERENCE 1 CONFERENCE 1 CONFERENCE 1
4A DIVISION 3A DIVISION 2A DIVISION Cape Hatteras*
Conley, D.H. Currituck County Camden County Columbia*
New Bern First Flight Edenton Holmes Mattamuskeet*
3A DIVISION 2A DIVISION Hertford County Ocracoke*
Aycock, C.B. Camden County Manteo
Rose, J.H. Edenton Holmes Northeastern
South Central Hertford County Pasquotank County
Southern Wayne Manteo 3A DIVISION
Northeastern Currituck County
Pasquotank County First Flight


CONFERENCE 2 CONFERENCE 2 CONFERENCE 2 CONFERENCE 2
4A DIVISION 3A DIVISION Ayden-Grifton Jones Senior
Ashley Aycock, C.B. East Carteret Kinston
Hoggard Rose, J.H. North Lenoir Lejeune
Laney South Central South Lenoir Northside(Pinetown)
New Hanover Southern Wayne Washington Pamlico
Topsail 4A DIVISION West Craven Southside
3A DIVISION Conley, D.H.
North Brunswick New Bern
South Brunswick
West Brunswick


CONFERENCE 3 CONFERENCE 3 CONFERENCE 3 CONFERENCE 3
Corinth Holders Croatan Beddingfield Bear Grass Charter
Enloe Dixon Farmville Central Bertie
Heritage Havelock Greene Central Gates County
Knightdale Jacksonville Nash Central NorthEast Carolina Prep*
Rolesville Northside(Jacksonville) North Pitt Perquimans
Wake Forest Richlands Southwest Edgecombe Riverside(Williamston)
Wakefield Swansboro South Creek
West Carteret Tarboro
White Oak Washington County


CONFERENCE 4 CONFERENCE 4 CONFERENCE 4 CONFERENCE 4
Athens Drive 3A DIVISION Clinton KIPP Pride Academy
Broughton North Brunswick East Duplin North Edgecombe
Cardinal Gibbons South Brunswick Kenan, James Northampton County
Leesville Road West Brunswick Southwest Onslow Northwest Halifax
Millbrook 4A DIVISION Trask, Heide Rocky Mount Prep
Sanderson Ashley Wallace-Rose Hill Southeast Halifax
Southeast Raleigh Hoggard Warren County
Laney Weldon
New Hanover
Topsail


CONFERENCE 5 CONFERENCE 5 CONFERENCE 5 CONFERENCE 5
Apex East Wake Eastern Wayne Hobbton
Apex Friendship Fike Goldsboro Lakewood
Cary Franklinton Midway North Duplin
Green Hope Hunt North Johnston Pender
Green Level Northern Nash Princeton Rosewood
Holly Springs Rocky Mount Spring Creek Union
Panther Creek Southern Nash
Vance County


CONFERENCE 6 CONFERENCE 6 CONFERENCE 6 CONFERENCE 6
Clayton Harnett Central Bunn 1A DIVISION
Cleveland Smithfield-Selma Granville Central East Columbus
Fuquay-Varina South Johnston Louisburg West Columbus
Garner Triton Roanoke Rapids 2A DIVISION
Middle Creek West Johnston South Granville East Bladen
South Garner Western Harnett Webb, J.F. Fairmont
Willow Spring Red Springs
South Columbus
St. Pauls
West Bladen
Whiteville


CONFERENCE 7 CONFERENCE 7 CONFERENCE 7 CONFERENCE 7
Chapel Hill Byrd, Douglas 2A DIVISION East Wake Academy*
East Chapel Hill Cape Fear East Bladen Falls Lake Academy*
Hillside Sanford, Terry Fairmont Neuse Charter*
Jordan Seventy-First Red Springs Southern Wake Acad.*
Northern Durham Smith, E.E. South Columbus Triangle Math & Sci.*
Riverside(Durham) Westover St. Pauls Wilson Prep*
Southern Alamance West Bladen
Whiteville
1A DIVISION
East Columbus
West Columbus


CONFERENCE 8 CONFERENCE 8 CONFERENCE 8 CONFERENCE 8
Britt, Jack 3A DIVISION 2A DIVISION 1A DIVISION
Gray's Creek Lee County Franklin Academy* Henderson Collegiate*
Lumberton Southern Lee NCSSM* Oxford Prep*
Overhills Scotland Raleigh Charter* Vance Charter*
Pine Forest Union Pines Research Triangle* Voyager Academy*
South View 4A DIVISION 1A DIVISION 2A DIVISION
Swett, Purnell Hoke County Henderson Collegiate* Franklin Academy*
Pinecrest Oxford Prep* NCSSM*
Richmond Vance Charter* Raleigh Charter*
Voyager Academy* Research Triangle*


CONFERENCE 9 CONFERENCE 9 CONFERENCE 9 CONFERENCE 9
4A DIVISION Carrboro 2A DIVISION 1A DIVISION
Hoke County Cedar Ridge Cummings Chatham Central
Pinecrest Durham Sch. Of Arts* Graham North Moore
Richmond Eastern Alamance Jordan-Matthews 2A DIVISION
3A DIVISION Northwood Seaforth Cummings
Lee County Orange Yancey, Bartlett Graham
Southern Lee Person 1A DIVISION Jordan-Matthews
Scotland Southern Durham Chatham Central Seaforth
Union Pines Western Alamance North Moore Yancey, Bartlett
Williams


CONFERENCE 10
Chatham Charter*
Clover Garden*
Eno River Academy*
River Mill Academy*
Roxboro Community*
Woods Charter*



4A West 3A West 2A West 1A West


CONFERENCE 1 CONFERENCE 1 CONFERENCE 1 CONFERENCE 1
Grimsley Asheboro Andrews, T.W. Albemarle
Northern Guilford Dudley Providence Grove Eastern Randolph
Northwest Guilford Eastern Guilford Randleman Gray Stone Day*
Page Northeast Guilford SW Randolph North Rowan
Ragsdale Rockingham County Trinity South Davidson
Southeast Guilford Smith, Ben L. Wheatmore South Stanly
Southwest Guilford Southern Guilford Thomasville
Western Guilford Uwharrie Charter*


CONFERENCE 2 CONFERENCE 2 CONFERENCE 2 CONFERENCE 2
Davie County Atkins 2A DIVISION 1A DIVISION
East Forsyth Central Davidson East Davidson Bishop McGuinness
Glenn High Point Central Lexington Carver
Mount Tabor Ledford Salisbury Winston-Salem Prep
Parkland North Davidson West Davidson 2A DIVISION
Reagan Oak Grove 1A DIVISION East Davidson
Reynolds, R.J. Bishop McGuinness Lexington
West Forsyth Carver Salisbury
Winston-Salem Prep West Davidson


CONFERENCE 3 CONFERENCE 3 CONFERENCE 3 CONFERENCE 3
Brown, A.L. Central Academy Anson Apprentice Academy*
Cox Mill Central Cabarrus Forest Hills Bradford Prep*
Hickory Ridge Concord Monroe Cabarrus Charter*
Lake Norman Montgomery Central Mount Pleasant Carolina International*
Mooresville Northwest Cabarrus North Stanly Corvian Community*
South Iredell Parkwood Robinson, Jay Queen's Grant*
West Cabarrus West Stanly Sugar Creek Charter*
Union Academy^


CONFERENCE 4 CONFERENCE 4 CONFERENCE 4 CONFERENCE 4
Cuthbertson Carson 2A DIVISION 1A DIVISION
Marvin Ridge East Rowan McMichael Bethany Comm. Acad.*
Piedmont North Iredell Morehead Cornerstone Charter*
Porter Ridge South Rowan North Forsyth N.C. Leadership Acad.*
Sun Valley Statesville Reidsville 2A DIVISION
Weddington West Iredell Walkertown McMichael
West Rowan West Stokes Morehead
1A DIVISION North Forsyth
Bethany Comm. Acad.* Reidsville
Cornerstone Charter* Walkertown
N.C. Leadership Acad.* West Stokes


CONFERENCE 5 CONFERENCE 5 CONFERENCE 5 CONFERENCE 5
Chambers, Julius(Vance) Cramer, Stuart East Surry Alleghany
Garinger East Lincoln Forbush East Wilkes
Hopewell Lake Norman Charter North Surry Elkin
Hough North Lincoln North Wilkes Millennium Charter*
Mallard Creek South Point Surry Central Mount Airy
North Mecklenburg West Charlotte West Wilkes North Stokes
West Mecklenburg Wilkes Central South Stokes
Starmount


CONFERENCE 6 CONFERENCE 6 CONFERENCE 6 CONFERENCE 6
Butler Ashbrook Comm. Sch. Of Davidson Bessemer City
East Mecklenburg Crest East Gaston Cherryville
Independence Foard Huss, Hunter Christ the King
Myers Park Forestview Lincoln Charter* Highland Tech
Providence Hickory Lincolnton Langtree Charter*
Rocky River Kings Mountain Pine Lake Prep Mtn. Island Charter
North Gaston West Lincoln Piedmont Comm.*
St. Stephens Thomas Jefferson Acad.


CONFERENCE 7 CONFERENCE 7 CONFERENCE 7 CONFERENCE 7
Ardrey Kell 3A DIVISION Brevard 1A DIVISION
Berry Academy Ashe County Chase Avery County
Charlotte Catholic Hibriten East Rutherford Draughn
Harding Freedom Hendersonville Mitchell
Olympic 4A DIVISION Polk County Mountain Heritage
South Mecklenburg Alexander Central R-S Central 2A DIVISION
South Caldwell Madison
Watauga Owen
Patton
West Caldwell


CONFERENCE 8 CONFERENCE 8 CONFERENCE 8 CONFERENCE 8*
4A DIVISION 3A DIVISION Bandys Andrews
Alexander Central Enka Bunker Hill Cherokee
South Caldwell Erwin Burns Hayesville
Watauga North Buncombe East Burke Murphy
3A DIVISION 4A DIVISION Maiden Robbinsville
Ashe County Asheville Newton-Conover Rosman
Hibriten McDowell Shelby Swain County
Freedom Reynolds, A.C.
Roberson, T.C.


CONFERENCE 9 CONFERENCE 9 CONFERENCE 9 CONFERENCE 9*
4A DIVISION East Henderson 2A DIVISION Blue Ridge*
Asheville Franklin Madison Highlands*
McDowell North Henderson Owen Hiwassee Dam*
Reynolds, A.C. Pisgah Patton Nantahala*
Roberson, T.C. Smoky Mountain West Caldwell Tri-County E.C.*
3A DIVISION Tuscola 1A DIVISION
Enka West Henderson Avery County
Erwin Draughn
North Buncombe Mitchell INDEPENDENT
Mountain Heritage N.C. School for the Deaf*