My proposal to create 2021-2025 NCHSAA conferences with 5 classifications

Last updated: July 26, 2019 This is my proposal on how to create the new 5-class system NCHSAA conferences using the 2018 adjusted ADM numbers. I try to eliminate as many split conference situations as possible. I believe that split conferences should only be created when absolutely necessary, usually for situations where schools have an insufficient number of schools in their immediate area, in their own class. Schools should be in a conference with other schools of their size as often as it is feasible. I created the system with 2A, 3A, and 4A having 91 football schools and 1A and 5A only having 51 football schools. In this system, 1A and 5A would play a 32-team football playoff and not subdivide. 2A, 3A, and 4A would have 64 teams qualify and then subdivide into 2A, 2AA, 3A, 3AA, 4A, and 4AA for football playoffs. For other sports that charter schools play, 1A would have more schools and would play a 64-team playoff in those sports. 5A would play a 32-team playoff in all major sports. * = non-football school

5A - 51 4A - 91 3A - 91 2A - 91 1A - 51
Conference #1 Conference #1 Conference #1 Conference #1 Conference #1
Enloe 2734 Laney(5A) 2166 Hunt 1201 Currituck County(3A) 983 Riverside(Williamston) 524
Wake Forest 2285 Hoggard(5A) 2102 Aycock, C.B. 1162 First Flight 846 Gates County 482
Rolesville 2224 Ashley(5A) 1938 Fike 1145 Hertford County 846 Perquimans 462
Wakefield 2107 New Hanover(4A) 1493 Southern Wayne 1062 Pasquotank County 766 Southside 411
Heritage 1891 Topsail(4A) 1480 Eastern Wayne 961 Bertie 675 Northside(Pinetown) 404
Garner 1850 West Brunswick(4A) 1433 North Lenoir 863 Northeastern 662 Washington County 355
Southeast Raleigh 1828 Camden County 596
Edenton Holmes 583
Manteo 537
#1 and #2 are one football conference

Conference #2 Conference #2 Conference #2 Conference #2 Conference #2
Broughton 2595 Harnett Central 1477 Northside(Jacksonville) 1175 Croatan(2A) 852 South Creek 245
Leesville Road 2551 Lee County 1473 West Carteret 1147 Southwest Onslow(2A) 736 Bear Grass Charter 226
Millbrook 2346 West Johnston 1410 North Brunswick 1118 Trask(2A) 736 Cape Hatteras* 185
Athens Drive 2313 Western Harnett 1378 Swansboro 1113 Pender(2A) 624 Columbia 169
Cary 2278 Smithfield-Selma 1296 South Brunswick 1048 East Carteret(1A) 528 Mattamuskeet* 104
Fuquay-Varina 2245 Triton 1260 White Oak 1047 Pamlico County(1A) 448 Ocracoke* 52
Middle Creek 2049 South Johnston 1250 East Duplin 951 Lejeune(1A) 376
Sanderson 1881 Dixon 896 Jones Senior(1A) 310
Richlands 891

Conference #3 Conference #3 Conference #3 Conference #3 Conference #3
Green Hope 2765 Overhills 1754 Conley, D.H.(4A) 1665 South Columbus(2A) 750 Northampton County 445
Apex Friendship 2501 South View 1741 New Bern(4A) 1664 Whiteville(2A) 692 KIPP Pride Academy 362
Panther Creek 2200 Pine Forest 1692 South Central(4A) 1550 West Bladen(2A) 688 Northwest Halifax 340
Holly Springs 2118 Seventy-First 1568 Rose, J.H.(4A) 1497 East Bladen(2A) 637 Rocky Mount Prep 337
Apex 2087 Cape Fear 1527 Jacksonville(4A) 1233 East Columbus(1A) 422 Weldon 326
Green Level 2000 Gray's Creek 1507 Havelock(3A) 1010 West Columbus(1A) 420 Southeast Halifax 233
Jordan 1929 Sanford, Terry 1258 West Craven(3A) 931 North Edgecombe 220
Hillside 1814 Byrd, Douglas 1235 Washington(3A) 895 Wilson Prep* ?

Conference #4 Conference #4 Conference #4 Conference #4 Conference #4
Hoke County(5A) 2298 Clayton 1897 Franklinton 1177 Southwest Edgecombe 838 Lakewood 504
Richmond Senior(5A) 2159 Cleveland 1743 Rocky Mount 1162 North Pitt 799 Hobbton 501
Pinecrest(5A) 2117 Knightdale 1622 Northern Nash 1097 Beddingfield 770 Rosewood 492
Lumberton(5A) 2043 Cardinal Gibbons 1531 Southern Nash 1085 Farmville Central 764 Union 484
Britt, Jack(5A) 2000 Corinth Holders 1509 Nash Central 990 Greene Central 749 North Duplin 322
Swett, Purnell(4A) 1632 South Garner 1400 Roanoke Rapids 938 South Lenoir 746 Neuse Charter* 254
Scotland(4A) 1506 East Wake 1316 Bunn 898 Ayden-Grifton 653
Union Pines(4A) 1360 Kinston 647
Tarboro 557

Conference #5 Conference #5 Conference #5 Conference #5 Conference #5
West Forsyth(5A) 2413 Riverside(Durham) 1744 Smith, E.E.(3A) 1194 Clinton 808 Franklin Academy* 513
Northwest Guilford(5A) 2276 Chapel Hill 1541 Westover(3A) 1189 Midway 788 East Wake Academy* 359
Reagan(5A) 2075 Northern Durham 1515 Southern Lee(3A) 1137 Goldsboro 784 Henderson Collegiate* 346
Page(5A) 1942 East Chapel Hill 1496 St. Pauls(3A) 1027 Spring Creek 705 Falls Lake Academy* 287
Grimsley(4A) 1793 Northwood 1455 Fairmont(2A) 766 Kenan, James 676 Oxford Prep* 232
East Forsyth(4A) 1784 Vance County 1437 Red Springs(2A) 717 Wallace-Rose Hill 628 Vance Charter* 231
Davie County(4A) 1760 Southern Durham 1305 Princeton 582 Triangle Math & Sci.* ?
Reynolds, R.J.(4A) 1755 Orange 1285

Conference #6 Conference #6 Conference #6 Conference #6 Conference #6
Hough 2669 Smith, Ben L. 1578 Williams 1183 South Granville 836 Voyager Academy* 414
Mallard Creek 2594 Southern Alamance 1488 Western Alamance 1176 Webb, J.F. 743 Roxboro Community* 381
North Mecklenburg 2338 Northern Guilford 1445 Person 1150 North Johnston 742 Eno River Academy* 238
Vance, Zebulon B. 2255 Eastern Guilford 1421 Durham Sch. of Arts* 1107 Granville Central 734 River Mill Academy* 199
East Meck 2138 Southeast Guilford 1384 Cedar Ridge 1018 NCSSM* 678 Chatham Charter* 198
Lake Norman 1951 Asheboro 1293 Cummings 965 Louisburg 580 Clover Garden* 196
Mooresville 1889 Eastern Alamance 1264 Carrboro 877 Warren County 578 Woods Charter* 183
Hopewell 1859 Raleigh Charter* 563
Research Triangle* 557

Conference #7 Conference #7 Conference #7 Conference #7 Conference #7
Myers Park 3513 High Point Central 1565 Rockingham County 1123 Andrews, T.W. 830 Comm. Sch. of Davidson 515
Ardrey Kell 3406 Ragsdale 1548 Southern Guilford 1120 Wheatmore 808 Mountain Island Charter 509
South Mecklenburg 3215 Glenn 1484 Northeast Guilford 1084 Graham 806 Cherryville 508
Olympic 2767 Southwest Guilford 1719 Atkins 1019 Yancey, Bartlett 762 Union Academy 495
Independence 2357 Mount Tabor 1555 North Forsyth 1014 Walkertown 725 Jefferson, Thomas 341
Garinger 2273 Parkland 1517 McMichael 943 Reidsville 708 Christ the King 304
Butler 2179 Dudley 1488 West Stokes 880 Trinity 696
Providence 2082 Western Guilford 1323 Morehead 863

Conference #8 Conference #8 Conference #8 Conference #8
South Iredell(4A) 1575 South Rowan 972 Jordan-Matthews 860 Queens Grant* 478
Alexander Central(4A) 1409 Central Davidson 952 Randleman 834 Piedmont Comm.* 357
Statesville(4A) 1234 Salisbury 884 Lexington 798 Langtree Charter* 336
Hickory(4A) 1205 East Davidson 871 West Davidson 780 Cornerstone Charter* 317
St. Stephens(3A) 1159 Ledford 1023 Providence Grove 740 Bradford Prep* 296
North Iredell(3A) 1098 North Davidson 1144 Oak Grove 732 Carolina International* 207
Foard, Fred T.(3A) 886 East Rowan 968 Thomasville 659
Bunker Hill(3A) 866 Southwestern Randolph 1013 Eastern Randolph 648
West Rowan 1047 Uwharrie Charter* 592

Conference #9 Conference #9 Conference #9 Conference #9
Cox Mill 1860 Charlotte Catholic 1191 West Stanly 757 East Wilkes 519
Hickory Ridge 1696 Parkwood 1119 North Stanly 601 South Stokes 500
Central Cabarrus 1622 Montgomery Central 1101 North Moore 535 Alleghany 433
West Cabarrus 1600 Monroe 1089 South Stanly 533 Bishop McGuinness 375
Kannapolis Brown 1596 Forest Hills 980 North Rowan(1A) 527 Elkin 352
Northwest Cabarrus 1272 Anson 919 Gray Stone Day(1A)* 455 North Stokes 321
Carson 1259 Central Academy* 871 Chatham Central(1A) 421 Winston-Salem Prep 201
Robinson, Jay M. 1243 Mount Pleasant 861 Albemarle(1A) 410
Concord 1211 South Davidson(1A) 399

Conference #10 Conference #10 Conference #10 Conference #10
Cuthbertson 1820 Forestview 1147 Forbush 839 Murphy 470
Marvin Ridge 1756 North Gaston 1057 North Surry 826 Hayesville 370
Porter Ridge 1720 Cramer, Stuart 1032 Surry Central 715 Robbinsville 362
Weddington 1535 South Point 999 Carver 582 Rosman 343
Sun Valley 1483 North Lincoln 988 East Surry 581 Cherokee 324
Piedmont 1360 East Lincoln 950 Mount Airy 542 Andrews 209
East Gaston 872 Starmount 536 Hiwassee Dam* 180
Tri-County EC* 138
Highlands* 132
Blue Ridge* 107
Nantahala* 28

Conference #11 Conference #11 Conference #11 Independents
Berry Academy 1715 Kings Mountain 1178 West Lincoln 840 Bethany Comm. Sch.* ?
Harding 1703 Crest 1150 Lake Norman Charter 805 Cabarrus Charter* 116
Rocky River 1671 Huss, Hunter 1050 Lincolnton 775 ENCSD* 23
West Charlotte 1531 Burns 944 Lincoln Charter* 653 Millennium Charter* ?
West Mecklenburg 1484 R-S Central 884 Pine Lake Prep 650 NC Leadership Acad* 216
Ashbrook 1274 Shelby 884 Bessemer City 605 NCSD* 39
Highland Tech 550 Sugar Creek Charter* 284

Conference #12 Conference #12 Conference #12
McDowell 1751 Freedom 1146 West Iredell 860
South Caldwell 1649 Hibriten 1034 Newton-Conover 856
Roberson, T.C. 1560 Ashe County 931 Bandys 842
Watauga 1410 Wilkes Central 929 Maiden 832
Reynolds, A.C. 1372 West Caldwell 912 West Wilkes 750
Erwin 1335 East Burke 884 North Wilkes 677
Asheville 1332

Conference #13 Conference #13
Enka 1191 Owen 821
North Buncombe 1155 Patton 821
West Henderson 1121 Madison 767
North Henderson 1066 Mountain Heritage 665
Pisgah 990 Draughn 618
Tuscola 974 Avery County 564
Franklin 933 Mitchell(1A) 489
East Henderson 901

Conference #14
Smoky Mountain 838
Brevard 789
East Rutherford 786
Chase 783
Polk County 609
Hendersonville 766
Swain County 550