2020 N.C. 1A Football Conference Standings
Last updated: Thursday, May 13, 2021 - final ratings
Welcome to my overall ratings page. I will be updating these records by every
Thursday night during the season. To determine the predicted point spread for
a game, simply take the difference between the two teams' ratings, and add 2
points for the home team.
These ratings are based on a mathematical formula involving several factors,
including win-loss record, schedule strength, and margin of victory in games.
The most recent games are counted with slightly more emphasis than those
played earlier in the season. Forfeits ARE reflected in the records, but ARE
NOT included in the power ratings, or strength of schedule rankings.
PF = points for
PA = points against
* = record contains forfeits
x = clinched automatic bid
Notes:
1) 1A South Creek forfeited to 1A Southside in Spring Week 6
2) 1A North Stanly forfeited to 1A Polk County in the first round of the playoffs.
| 1A FOOTBALL | | | | | | | | | |
|
| INDEPENDENT | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| x-Bear Grass Charter | x | x | | 4 | 2 | 0 | 84.9 | | 180 | 136
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| ALBEMARLE ATHLETIC | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| x-Edenton Holmes | 3 | 0 | | 6 | 1 | 0 | 125.7 | | 288 | 144
|
| x-Perquimans | 2 | 1 | | 4 | 2 | 0 | 96.1 | | 224 | 169
|
| x-Manteo | 2 | 2 | | 2 | 5 | 0 | 72.7 | | 96 | 257
|
| Camden County | 1 | 3 | | 1 | 6 | 0 | 71.6 | | 149 | 208
|
| Gates County | 0 | 2 | | 0 | 3 | 0 | 61.1 | | 28 | 93
|
| Washington County | x | x | | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82.0 | | 0 | 0
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| COASTAL PLAINS | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| x-Tarboro | 4 | 0 | | 9 | 0 | 0 | 144.2 | | 478 | 89
|
| x-Pamlico County | 3 | 1 | | 5 | 3 | 0 | 99.6 | | 311 | 277
|
| x-Northside(Pinetown) | 3 | 2 | | 8 | 3 | 0 | 103.9 | | 365 | 235
|
| Southside* | 2 | 3 | | 3 | 4 | 0 | 82.2 | | 120 | 223
|
| Jones Senior | 0 | 0 | | 0 | 1 | 0 | 25.8 | | 16 | 49
|
| South Creek* | 0 | 2 | | 0 | 4 | 0 | 54.5 | | 8 | 90
|
| Riverside(Williamston) | 0 | 4 | | 1 | 5 | 0 | 73.2 | | 176 | 274
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| TAR-ROANOKE | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| x-Northampton County | 1 | 0 | | 3 | 4 | 0 | 84.3 | | 170 | 175
|
| North Edgecombe | 0 | 1 | | 2 | 4 | 0 | 67.0 | | 65 | 175
|
| Weldon | x | x | | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69.2 | | 0 | 0
|
| KIPP Pride Academy | x | x | | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.3 | | 0 | 0
|
| Rocky Mount Prep | x | x | | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56.1 | | 0 | 0
|
| Southeast Halifax | x | x | | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44.0 | | 0 | 0
|
| Northwest Halifax | x | x | | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.4 | | 0 | 0
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| CAROLINA | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| x-Princeton | 5 | 0 | | 7 | 1 | 0 | 115.3 | | 396 | 127
|
| x-Rosewood | 4 | 1 | | 6 | 2 | 0 | 91.2 | | 343 | 179
|
| x-North Duplin | 2 | 3 | | 3 | 5 | 0 | 57.5 | | 151 | 284
|
| x-Hobbton | 2 | 3 | | 2 | 6 | 0 | 69.9 | | 273 | 315
|
| x-Lakewood | 2 | 3 | | 2 | 6 | 0 | 60.4 | | 167 | 316
|
| Union | 0 | 5 | | 0 | 6 | 0 | 31.7 | | 12 | 305
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| YADKIN VALLEY | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| x-North Stanly* | 5 | 0 | | 6 | 1 | 0 | 101.2 | | 212 | 50
|
| x-North Rowan | 4 | 1 | | 5 | 3 | 0 | 98.6 | | 288 | 140
|
| x-North Moore | 3 | 3 | | 4 | 4 | 0 | 79.5 | | 244 | 244
|
| South Stanly | 2 | 2 | | 2 | 2 | 0 | 59.7 | | 110 | 114
|
| Albemarle | 1 | 2 | | 1 | 2 | 0 | 54.7 | | 20 | 55
|
| Chatham Central | 1 | 3 | | 1 | 3 | 0 | 46.7 | | 72 | 167
|
| South Davidson | 0 | 5 | | 0 | 6 | 0 | 44.2 | | 44 | 243
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| NORTHWEST | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| x-East Surry | 5 | 0 | | 9 | 2 | 0 | 129.2 | | 410 | 134
|
| x-Mount Airy | 4 | 1 | | 4 | 3 | 0 | 112.1 | | 247 | 84
|
| x-Winston-Salem Prep | 3 | 2 | | 5 | 3 | 0 | 104.1 | | 292 | 186
|
| Bishop McGuinness | 2 | 3 | | 2 | 5 | 0 | 66.1 | | 75 | 254
|
| North Stokes | 1 | 4 | | 3 | 4 | 0 | 71.4 | | 118 | 207
|
| South Stokes | 0 | 5 | | 2 | 5 | 0 | 61.8 | | 93 | 224
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| SOUTHERN PIEDMONT | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| x-Pine Lake Prep | 6 | 0 | | 8 | 1 | 0 | 104.1 | | 343 | 149
|
| x-Jefferson, Thomas | 5 | 0 | | 6 | 1 | 0 | 104.0 | | 242 | 86
|
| x-Community School of Davidson | 4 | 2 | | 5 | 3 | 0 | 81.7 | | 223 | 161
|
| x-Christ the King | 4 | 3 | | 4 | 4 | 0 | 55.3 | | 102 | 304
|
| Mountain Island Charter | 2 | 3 | | 2 | 5 | 0 | 84.9 | | 240 | 189
|
| Cherryville | 2 | 4 | | 2 | 5 | 0 | 59.2 | | 136 | 237
|
| Highland Tech | 1 | 4 | | 1 | 4 | 0 | 43.8 | | 85 | 123
|
| Union Academy | 1 | 5 | | 1 | 5 | 0 | 44.0 | | 71 | 224
|
| Bessemer City | 1 | 5 | | 1 | 6 | 0 | 47.3 | | 103 | 238
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| SMOKY MOUNTAIN | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| x-Robbinsville | 6 | 0 | | 9 | 1 | 0 | 118.5 | | 338 | 161
|
| x-Murphy | 5 | 1 | | 10 | 1 | 0 | 120.0 | | 369 | 151
|
| x-Andrews | 4 | 2 | | 4 | 3 | 0 | 92.8 | | 180 | 171
|
| Swain County | 2 | 4 | | 2 | 4 | 0 | 78.1 | | 129 | 162
|
| Cherokee | 2 | 4 | | 2 | 5 | 0 | 83.0 | | 161 | 222
|
| Hayesville | 2 | 4 | | 2 | 5 | 0 | 77.9 | | 152 | 242
|
| Rosman | 0 | 6 | | 0 | 7 | 0 | 55.0 | | 90 | 303
|