2012 N.C. 2A/1A Football Conference Standings
Last updated: Sunday, December 2, 2012 - final ratings
Welcome to my power ratings and conference standings page. I will be updating
these records by every Thursday night during the season. To determine the
predicted point spread for a game, simply take the difference between the two
teams ratings, and add 2 points for the home team.
These ratings are based on several factors, including win-loss record, schedule
strength, and margin of victory in games. The most recent games are counted
with slightly more emphasis than those played earlier in the season. Forfeits
and games against teams not tracked by these ratings ARE reflected in the
records, but ARE NOT included in the power ratings, strength of schedule
rankings, or points for and points against.
Note: 2A Fairmont has been banned from the playoffs this season after 4 players
were ejected for fighting in a week 4 game vs. Lake View (SC).
PF = points for (NC opponents only)
PA = points against (NC opponents only)
| 2A/1A FOOTBALL | | | | | | | | | |
|
| THREE RIVERS | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| St. Pauls | 3 | 2 | | 9 | 4 | 0 | 101.5 | | 564 | 410
|
| Fairmont | 1 | 4 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 80.3 | | 210 | 293
|
| 1A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Red Springs | 5 | 0 | | 10 | 4 | 0 | 106.5 | | 568 | 336
|
| East Columbus | 4 | 1 | | 9 | 5 | 0 | 112.8 | | 476 | 188
|
| West Columbus | 1 | 4 | | 4 | 8 | 0 | 75.9 | | 192 | 414
|
| South Robeson | 1 | 4 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 75.5 | | 157 | 356
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| ROCKY RIVER | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Forest Hills | 6 | 1 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 113.1 | | 445 | 282
|
| Cuthbertson | 5 | 2 | | 6 | 6 | 0 | 107.9 | | 356 | 303
|
| Piedmont | 4 | 3 | | 5 | 7 | 0 | 103.7 | | 312 | 305
|
| North Stanly | 2 | 5 | | 2 | 9 | 0 | 79.1 | | 212 | 433
|
| West Stanly | 0 | 7 | | 0 | 11 | 0 | 65.4 | | 54 | 530
|
| 1A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Monroe | 7 | 0 | | 11 | 4 | 0 | 122.4 | | 606 | 228
|
| Union Academy | 3 | 4 | | 5 | 7 | 0 | 90.8 | | 335 | 323
|
| Central Academy | 1 | 6 | | 2 | 10 | 0 | 76.7 | | 169 | 455
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| SOUTHERN PIEDMONT | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| East Lincoln | 7 | 0 | | 16 | 0 | 0 | 122.1 | | 653 | 267
|
| Lincolnton | 5 | 2 | | 7 | 6 | 0 | 98.7 | | 319 | 308
|
| West Lincoln | 3 | 4 | | 5 | 7 | 0 | 83.6 | | 307 | 365
|
| North Lincoln | 3 | 4 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 82.5 | | 210 | 259
|
| 1A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Lake Norman Charter | 6 | 1 | | 10 | 2 | 0 | 101.1 | | 564 | 209
|
| Cherryville | 3 | 4 | | 4 | 8 | 0 | 76.8 | | 286 | 347
|
| Bessemer City | 1 | 6 | | 1 | 10 | 0 | 66.5 | | 160 | 462
|
| Highland Tech | 0 | 7 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 49.8 | | 33 | 484
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| NORTHWEST | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| North Surry | 5 | 2 | | 8 | 3 | 0 | 99.9 | | 294 | 164
|
| West Stokes | 5 | 2 | | 7 | 6 | 0 | 96.2 | | 230 | 284
|
| Surry Central | 2 | 5 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 83.4 | | 229 | 275
|
| 1A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Mount Airy | 7 | 0 | | 12 | 2 | 0 | 114.4 | | 412 | 189
|
| South Stokes | 5 | 2 | | 8 | 3 | 0 | 102.6 | | 388 | 179
|
| East Surry | 3 | 4 | | 6 | 7 | 0 | 89.6 | | 174 | 329
|
| Bishop McGuinness | 1 | 6 | | 5 | 7 | 0 | 85.7 | | 279 | 326
|
| North Stokes | 0 | 7 | | 4 | 8 | 0 | 75.1 | | 218 | 428
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| MOUNTAIN VALLEY | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Wilkes Central | 8 | 0 | | 9 | 2 | 0 | 95.1 | | 305 | 169
|
| Starmount | 7 | 1 | | 10 | 2 | 0 | 106.2 | | 356 | 104
|
| Ashe County | 3 | 5 | | 4 | 8 | 0 | 72.6 | | 177 | 303
|
| Forbush | 1 | 7 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 61.3 | | 105 | 310
|
| 1A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Elkin | 5 | 3 | | 7 | 5 | 0 | 82.3 | | 308 | 301
|
| West Wilkes | 4 | 4 | | 5 | 7 | 0 | 79.0 | | 231 | 299
|
| North Wilkes | 3 | 5 | | 3 | 9 | 0 | 74.8 | | 238 | 365
|
| Alleghany | 3 | 5 | | 3 | 9 | 0 | 69.0 | | 173 | 310
|
| East Wilkes | 2 | 6 | | 2 | 9 | 0 | 68.9 | | 200 | 348
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| WESTERN HIGHLANDS | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Madison | 6 | 1 | | 13 | 2 | 0 | 113.2 | | 468 | 189
|
| Polk County | 5 | 2 | | 9 | 4 | 0 | 101.1 | | 365 | 249
|
| Owen | 4 | 3 | | 6 | 7 | 0 | 101.8 | | 379 | 271
|
| Mountain Heritage | 3 | 4 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 86.7 | | 322 | 437
|
| 1A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Hendersonville | 7 | 0 | | 12 | 2 | 0 | 111.6 | | 596 | 348
|
| Jefferson, Thomas | 2 | 5 | | 6 | 6 | 0 | 85.3 | | 268 | 304
|
| Avery County | 1 | 6 | | 3 | 9 | 0 | 79.0 | | 158 | 306
|
| Mitchell | 0 | 7 | | 1 | 10 | 0 | 68.4 | | 94 | 376
|