2022 N.C. 2A/1A Football Conference Standings
Last updated: Monday, December 12, 2022 - final ratings
Welcome to my overall ratings page. I will be updating these records by every
Thursday night during the season. To determine the predicted point spread for
a game, simply take the difference between the two teams' ratings, and add 2
points for the home team.
These ratings are based on a mathematical formula involving several factors,
including win-loss record, schedule strength, and margin of victory in games.
The most recent games are counted with slightly more emphasis than those
played earlier in the season. Forfeits ARE reflected in the records, but ARE
NOT included in the power ratings, or strength of schedule rankings.
PF = points for
PA = points against
* = record contains forfeits
1 - clinched 1 seed and automatic playoff berth
y - clinched automatic playoff berth
x - qualified for playoffs by RPI ranking
***See notes at bottom of page***
| 2A/1A FOOTBALL - EASTERN REGION | | | | | | | | | |
|
| COASTAL PLAINS | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-East Carteret | 5 | 0 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 89.3 | | 372 | 220
|
| 1A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Southside* | 4 | 1 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 81.1 | | 290 | 199
|
| x-Northside(Pinetown) | 3 | 2 | | 7 | 5 | 0 | 89.4 | | 429 | 191
|
| x-Pamlico County | 2 | 3 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 58.9 | | 278 | 442
|
| x-Jones Senior | 1 | 4 | | 1 | 10 | 0 | 38.4 | | 173 | 512
|
| x-Lejeune | 0 | 5 | | 0 | 11 | 0 | 24.2 | | 112 | 582
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| WACCAMAW | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Whiteville | 5 | 0 | | 12 | 2 | 0 | 119.4 | | 504 | 262
|
| x-Trask, Heide | 4 | 1 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 98.5 | | 345 | 244
|
| South Columbus | 1 | 4 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 72.6 | | 217 | 429
|
| 1A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-West Columbus* | 3 | 2 | | 9 | 4 | 0 | 92.3 | | 390 | 236
|
| x-Pender | 2 | 3 | | 6 | 6 | 0 | 90.1 | | 453 | 229
|
| x-East Columbus | 0 | 5 | | 3 | 9 | 0 | 54.4 | | 208 | 412
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| MID-CAROLINA | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Cummings | 4 | 1 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 110.8 | | 486 | 264
|
| x-Yancey, Bartlett | 4 | 2 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 93.8 | | 459 | 175
|
| Graham | 3 | 3 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 66.5 | | 172 | 295
|
| Seaforth | 2 | 4 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 55.9 | | 75 | 343
|
| Jordan-Matthews | 0 | 6 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 36.3 | | 45 | 500
|
| 1A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-North Moore | 6 | 0 | | 13 | 1 | 0 | 97.6 | | 500 | 151
|
| x-Chatham Central | 1 | 4 | | 1 | 10 | 0 | 41.6 | | 90 | 387
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A/1A FOOTBALL - WESTERN REGION | | | | | | | | | |
|
| PAC 7 | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Randleman | 4 | 1 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 108.9 | | 396 | 186
|
| x-Providence Grove | 3 | 2 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 112.9 | | 426 | 206
|
| Southwestern Randolph | 2 | 3 | | 6 | 4 | 0 | 93.8 | | 323 | 177
|
| Wheatmore | 1 | 4 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 61.2 | | 113 | 408
|
| Trinity | 0 | 5 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 73.4 | | 239 | 322
|
| 1A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Eastern Randolph | 5 | 0 | | 11 | 2 | 0 | 123.0 | | 469 | 209
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| CENTRAL CAROLINA | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Salisbury | 6 | 0 | | 11 | 2 | 0 | 125.5 | | 519 | 156
|
| x-East Davidson | 4 | 2 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 97.7 | | 297 | 259
|
| Lexington | 2 | 4 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 74.9 | | 83 | 361
|
| West Davidson | 0 | 6 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 68.0 | | 95 | 373
|
| 1A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Thomasville | 5 | 1 | | 11 | 2 | 0 | 108.1 | | 396 | 158
|
| x-North Rowan | 3 | 3 | | 7 | 5 | 0 | 101.3 | | 417 | 278
|
| x-South Davidson | 1 | 5 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 71.7 | | 153 | 313
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| YADKIN VALLEY | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Robinson, J.M.* | 5 | 0 | | 10 | 2 | 0 | 119.0 | | 356 | 147
|
| x-Mount Pleasant | 4 | 1 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 108.4 | | 371 | 221
|
| x-North Stanly | 3 | 2 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 94.2 | | 270 | 330
|
| 1A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| y-Albemarle | 2 | 3 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 77.1 | | 257 | 283
|
| x-Union Academy* | 1 | 4 | | 2 | 9 | 0 | 60.8 | | 100 | 351
|
| South Stanly* | 0 | 5 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 41.8 | | 33 | 440
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| CATAWBA SHORES | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Community School of Davidson | 6 | 0 | | 10 | 2 | 0 | 112.3 | | 537 | 200
|
| x-Pine Lake Prep | 5 | 1 | | 10 | 2 | 0 | 105.7 | | 356 | 148
|
| 1A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Christ the King | 4 | 2 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 89.3 | | 264 | 188
|
| x-Mountain Island Charter | 2 | 4 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 78.7 | | 187 | 231
|
| x-Winston-Salem Prep | 2 | 4 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 68.5 | | 146 | 304
|
| x-Carver | 2 | 4 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 64.5 | | 164 | 338
|
| Bishop McGuinness | 0 | 6 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 54.9 | | 165 | 379
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| SOUTHERN PIEDMONT | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Burns | 6 | 0 | | 13 | 2 | 0 | 138.9 | | 635 | 205
|
| x-Shelby | 5 | 1 | | 7 | 5 | 0 | 125.0 | | 504 | 243
|
| x-East Gaston | 4 | 2 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 98.1 | | 262 | 231
|
| 1A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| y-Bessemer City | 3 | 3 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 76.4 | | 202 | 355
|
| x-Jefferson, Thomas* | 2 | 4 | | 2 | 9 | 0 | 77.1 | | 164 | 344
|
| x-Cherryville | 1 | 5 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 72.6 | | 133 | 384
|
| x-Highland Tech | 0 | 6 | | 0 | 11 | 0 | 42.7 | | 56 | 629
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| WESTERN HIGHLANDS | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| y-Madison | 2 | 4 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 69.2 | | 250 | 440
|
| Owen | 1 | 5 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 65.3 | | 235 | 427
|
| 1A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Draughn | 6 | 0 | | 13 | 2 | 0 | 117.9 | | 682 | 233
|
| x-Mitchell | 5 | 1 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 104.4 | | 479 | 296
|
| x-Mountain Heritage | 4 | 2 | | 5 | 7 | 0 | 90.2 | | 267 | 353
|
| x-Avery County | 3 | 3 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 67.9 | | 226 | 392
|
| Rosman | 0 | 6 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 43.8 | | 94 | 460
|
Notes:
1) 1A West Columbus won by forfeit over Ind Sandhills Titans in Week 3.
2) 1A South Stanly lost by forfeit to 2A J.M. Robinson in Week 10 and to 1A Union Academy in Week 11.
3) 1A Corvian Community School won by forfeit over 1A Thomas Jefferson in Week 11.
4) 1A Southside won by forfeit over 1A Rocky Mount Prep in the first round of the playoffs.