2009 N.C. 2A Football Power Ratings
Last updated: Thursday, December 17, 2009 - final ratings
These ratings are based on several factors, including win-loss record, schedule
strength, and margin of victory in games. The most recent games are counted
with more emphasis than those played earlier in the season.
North Johnston (Northern Carolina 2A) has gained a forfeit victory over
Union (Tri-County 1A). Forbush forfeited a Mountain Valley 2A/1A conference
game to North Wilkes. The records shown reflect the forfeits. The power
ratings are not affected by the forfeits, but by how the game was played on the
field.
| | 2A FOOTBALL | W | L | T | Rating
|
| 1 | Reidsville | 16 | 0 | 0 | 142.2
|
| 2 | Tarboro | 15 | 1 | 0 | 135.7
|
| 3 | Southwest Edgecombe | 13 | 1 | 0 | 132.9
|
| 4 | Newton-Conover | 14 | 2 | 0 | 125.8
|
| 5 | Kinston | 12 | 3 | 0 | 124.2
|
| 6 | Salisbury | 10 | 5 | 0 | 124.1
|
| 7 | East Bladen | 14 | 1 | 0 | 121.9
|
| 8 | Shelby | 11 | 2 | 0 | 119.9
|
| 9 | Bandys | 11 | 2 | 0 | 119.3
|
| 10 | Mountain Heritage | 13 | 3 | 0 | 118.1
|
| 11 | East Duplin | 12 | 1 | 0 | 117.9
|
| 12 | Northwood | 12 | 2 | 0 | 117.4
|
| 13 | Northside (Jacksonville) | 9 | 4 | 0 | 116.9
|
| 14 | East Lincoln | 11 | 3 | 0 | 116.3
|
| 15 | East Burke | 8 | 4 | 0 | 114.3
|
| 16 | Lincolnton | 10 | 4 | 0 | 114.0
|
| 17 | Whiteville | 9 | 4 | 0 | 113.8
|
| 18 | South Granville | 9 | 4 | 0 | 113.0
|
| 19 | Polk County | 10 | 3 | 0 | 112.9
|
| 20 | Thomasville | 9 | 5 | 0 | 112.8
|
| 21 | Pisgah | 9 | 5 | 0 | 112.1
|
| 22 | Roanoke Rapids | 9 | 4 | 0 | 112.1
|
| 23 | Jordan-Matthews | 11 | 3 | 0 | 111.3
|
| 24 | Forest Hills | 9 | 4 | 0 | 110.2
|
| 25 | Carver | 8 | 5 | 0 | 110.0
|
| 26 | Northeastern | 7 | 5 | 0 | 107.8
|
| 27 | Farmville Central | 6 | 6 | 0 | 107.7
|
| 28 | T.W. Andrews | 7 | 5 | 0 | 107.4
|
| 29 | Bunn | 9 | 4 | 0 | 107.4
|
| 30 | Beddingfield | 6 | 6 | 0 | 106.2
|
| 31 | Providence Grove | 8 | 4 | 0 | 105.8
|
| 32 | Louisburg | 9 | 4 | 0 | 105.1
|
| 33 | First Flight | 10 | 3 | 0 | 104.1
|
| 34 | South Columbus | 4 | 7 | 0 | 103.5
|
| 35 | Lexington | 8 | 7 | 0 | 103.5
|
| 36 | Cedar Ridge | 7 | 5 | 0 | 103.3
|
| 37 | Eastern Randolph | 8 | 5 | 0 | 103.1
|
| 38 | Owen | 6 | 6 | 0 | 102.1
|
| 39 | Starmount | 10 | 3 | 0 | 101.1
|
| 40 | Greene Central | 3 | 8 | 0 | 100.8
|
| 41 | Cummings | 4 | 7 | 0 | 100.3
|
| 42 | East Rutherford | 4 | 8 | 0 | 98.8
|
| 43 | Pasquotank | 7 | 5 | 0 | 98.8
|
| 44 | West Stokes | 8 | 5 | 0 | 98.5
|
| 45 | North Brunswick | 5 | 7 | 0 | 98.2
|
| 46 | Maiden | 6 | 6 | 0 | 96.8
|
| 47 | Brevard | 6 | 6 | 0 | 96.4
|
| 48 | South Iredell | 4 | 8 | 0 | 96.4
|
| 49 | Graham | 3 | 8 | 0 | 95.7
|
| 50 | Bertie | 3 | 7 | 0 | 95.6
|
| 51 | Piedmont | 7 | 5 | 0 | 95.6
|
| 52 | Trinity | 6 | 6 | 0 | 94.8
|
| 53 | North Pitt | 3 | 8 | 0 | 94.5
|
| 54 | Franklinton | 5 | 7 | 0 | 94.5
|
| 55 | South Lenoir | 7 | 5 | 0 | 94.3
|
| 56 | Richlands | 5 | 7 | 0 | 93.7
|
| 57 | Ashe County | 6 | 6 | 0 | 93.1
|
| 58 | Fairmont | 5 | 7 | 0 | 92.3
|
| 59 | Croatan | 6 | 6 | 0 | 92.1
|
| 60 | Berry Academy | 7 | 5 | 0 | 91.9
|
| 61 | Clinton | 3 | 8 | 0 | 91.0
|
| 62 | Carrboro | 4 | 8 | 0 | 90.6
|
| 63 | Bunker Hill | 4 | 8 | 0 | 90.4
|
| 64 | Wilkes Central | 6 | 6 | 0 | 90.0
|
| 65 | West Stanly | 5 | 7 | 0 | 89.0
|
| 66 | Northwest Halifax | 5 | 7 | 0 | 88.6
|
| 67 | Central Davidson | 4 | 7 | 0 | 87.2
|
| 68 | Edenton Holmes | 4 | 7 | 0 | 87.1
|
| 69 | West Davidson | 4 | 8 | 0 | 87.0
|
| 70 | North Henderson | 3 | 8 | 0 | 86.8
|
| 71 | Topsail | 2 | 8 | 0 | 85.9
|
| 72 | Madison County | 4 | 8 | 0 | 85.2
|
| 73 | Chase | 2 | 9 | 0 | 85.1
|
| 74 | West Bladen | 2 | 8 | 0 | 84.6
|
| 75 | East Davidson | 4 | 7 | 0 | 84.3
|
| 76 | Warren County | 2 | 8 | 0 | 82.6
|
| 77 | Randleman | 3 | 8 | 0 | 82.4
|
| 78 | Surry Central | 2 | 10 | 0 | 82.4
|
| 79 | West Lincoln | 4 | 7 | 0 | 82.0
|
| 80 | North Johnston | 3 | 8 | 0 | 81.8
|
| 81 | Atkins | 1 | 10 | 0 | 81.2
|
| 82 | Bartlett Yancey | 2 | 8 | 0 | 81.2
|
| 83 | West Caldwell | 1 | 10 | 0 | 79.8
|
| 84 | St. Pauls | 2 | 10 | 0 | 79.2
|
| 85 | North Lincoln | 1 | 10 | 0 | 79.2
|
| 86 | Draughn | 1 | 10 | 0 | 79.1
|
| 87 | Swansboro | 3 | 8 | 0 | 77.1
|
| 88 | North Stanly | 3 | 8 | 0 | 74.8
|
| 89 | Smoky Mountain | 0 | 11 | 0 | 74.2
|
| 90 | North Surry | 1 | 10 | 0 | 68.7
|
| 91 | Forbush | 1 | 9 | 0 | 66.2
|
| 92 | Granville Central | 0 | 11 | 0 | 63.8
|
| 93 | Cuthbertson | 1 | 10 | 0 | 57.1
|
| 94 | South Stokes | 0 | 10 | 0 | 56.7
|
| 95 | Wheatmore | 0 | 11 | 0 | 49.2
|