2022 N.C. 2A Football Power Ratings
Last updated: Monday, December 12, 2022 - final ratings
Welcome to my overall ratings page. I will be updating these records by every
Thursday night during the season. To determine the predicted point spread for
a game, simply take the difference between the two teams' ratings, and add 2
points for the home team.
These ratings are based on a mathematical formula involving several factors,
including win-loss record, schedule strength, and margin of victory in games.
The most recent games are counted with slightly more emphasis than those
played earlier in the season. Forfeits ARE reflected in the records, but ARE
NOT included in the power ratings, or strength of schedule rankings.
SS = strength of schedule rankings among the 101 2A teams included in these
ratings (1 is strongest and 101 is weakest)
* = record contains forfeits
***See notes at the bottom of the page***
| | 2A RANKINGS | W | L | T | RATING | SS
|
| 1 | Reidsville | 14 | 2 | 0 | 140.7 | 7
|
| 2 | Monroe | 12 | 2 | 0 | 140.1 | 4
|
| 3 | East Duplin | 15 | 1 | 0 | 139.0 | 10
|
| 4 | Burns | 13 | 2 | 0 | 138.9 | 6
|
| 5 | Wallace-Rose Hill | 12 | 3 | 0 | 135.2 | 3
|
| 6 | East Surry | 12 | 1 | 0 | 131.4 | 55
|
| 7 | Chase | 12 | 1 | 0 | 129.8 | 62
|
| 8 | Maiden | 12 | 2 | 0 | 129.4 | 13
|
| 9 | Salisbury | 11 | 2 | 0 | 125.5 | 48
|
| 10 | Shelby | 7 | 5 | 0 | 125.0 | 5
|
| 11 | Clinton | 11 | 2 | 0 | 122.7 | 64
|
| 12 | Princeton | 12 | 2 | 0 | 121.3 | 60
|
| 13 | Northeastern | 9 | 3 | 0 | 120.6 | 30
|
| 14 | Hertford County | 11 | 2 | 0 | 119.9 | 49
|
| 15 | Forest Hills | 9 | 2 | 0 | 119.8 | 42
|
| 16 | Whiteville | 12 | 2 | 0 | 119.4 | 33
|
| 17 | Robinson, J.M.* | 10 | 2 | 0 | 119.0 | 34
|
| 18 | Bunker Hill | 11 | 2 | 0 | 119.0 | 20
|
| 19 | Kenan, James | 9 | 3 | 0 | 118.8 | 47
|
| 20 | Hendersonville | 9 | 3 | 0 | 118.0 | 31
|
| 21 | Nash Central | 9 | 4 | 0 | 116.5 | 11
|
| 22 | Greene Central | 10 | 2 | 0 | 116.2 | 71
|
| 23 | West Lincoln | 8 | 3 | 0 | 114.4 | 41
|
| 24 | Holmes | 8 | 4 | 0 | 113.8 | 54
|
| 25 | Providence Grove | 8 | 4 | 0 | 112.9 | 56
|
| 26 | Community School of Davidson | 10 | 2 | 0 | 112.3 | 92
|
| 27 | West Craven | 8 | 4 | 0 | 111.7 | 21
|
| 28 | Walkertown | 8 | 3 | 0 | 111.3 | 61
|
| 29 | Cummings | 8 | 4 | 0 | 110.8 | 67
|
| 30 | Lincolnton | 6 | 6 | 0 | 109.5 | 1
|
| 31 | Randleman | 7 | 4 | 0 | 108.9 | 69
|
| 32 | Mount Pleasant | 8 | 4 | 0 | 108.4 | 57
|
| 33 | South Granville | 6 | 6 | 0 | 106.0 | 15
|
| 34 | Pine Lake Prep | 10 | 2 | 0 | 105.7 | 89
|
| 35 | Brevard | 5 | 6 | 0 | 104.5 | 14
|
| 36 | Polk County | 5 | 6 | 0 | 101.6 | 17
|
| 37 | Kinston | 6 | 5 | 0 | 99.7 | 26
|
| 38 | Roanoke Rapids | 3 | 8 | 0 | 98.6 | 8
|
| 39 | Wilkes Central | 7 | 4 | 0 | 98.5 | 85
|
| 40 | Trask, Heide | 8 | 4 | 0 | 98.5 | 86
|
| 41 | East Gaston | 6 | 5 | 0 | 98.1 | 51
|
| 42 | St. Pauls | 6 | 4 | 0 | 98.0 | 68
|
| 43 | East Davidson | 6 | 5 | 0 | 97.7 | 53
|
| 44 | Camden County | 6 | 5 | 0 | 97.1 | 66
|
| 45 | Southwest Onslow | 2 | 8 | 0 | 96.1 | 2
|
| 46 | Newton-Conover | 3 | 7 | 0 | 95.2 | 29
|
| 47 | Louisburg* | 7 | 3 | 0 | 94.6 | 93
|
| 48 | Anson | 4 | 7 | 0 | 94.5 | 12
|
| 49 | West Stokes | 5 | 6 | 0 | 94.3 | 27
|
| 50 | North Stanly | 6 | 5 | 0 | 94.2 | 39
|
| 51 | McMichael | 7 | 4 | 0 | 93.8 | 63
|
| 52 | Yancey, Bartlett | 7 | 4 | 0 | 93.8 | 100
|
| 53 | Southwestern Randolph | 6 | 4 | 0 | 93.8 | 97
|
| 54 | Farmville Central | 5 | 6 | 0 | 93.3 | 70
|
| 55 | Bunn | 4 | 7 | 0 | 93.3 | 32
|
| 56 | Bandys | 4 | 6 | 0 | 92.9 | 35
|
| 57 | Eastern Wayne | 6 | 5 | 0 | 91.9 | 73
|
| 58 | East Bladen | 5 | 6 | 0 | 91.8 | 37
|
| 59 | Southwest Edgecombe | 4 | 7 | 0 | 91.7 | 22
|
| 60 | Beddingfield | 5 | 6 | 0 | 91.5 | 65
|
| 61 | Midway | 7 | 5 | 0 | 91.4 | 84
|
| 62 | West Stanly | 3 | 7 | 0 | 91.3 | 19
|
| 63 | East Burke | 3 | 7 | 0 | 90.2 | 24
|
| 64 | East Carteret | 7 | 4 | 0 | 89.3 | 99
|
| 65 | North Wilkes | 7 | 4 | 0 | 89.3 | 79
|
| 66 | Andrews, T.W. | 4 | 6 | 0 | 88.7 | 59
|
| 67 | North Forsyth | 3 | 7 | 0 | 88.1 | 45
|
| 68 | Rutherfordton-Spindale Central | 4 | 6 | 0 | 87.6 | 38
|
| 69 | Morehead | 4 | 7 | 0 | 86.0 | 16
|
| 70 | North Pitt | 4 | 7 | 0 | 84.1 | 50
|
| 71 | Washington | 3 | 7 | 0 | 78.4 | 82
|
| 72 | Lexington | 2 | 8 | 0 | 74.9 | 28
|
| 73 | North Johnston | 3 | 8 | 0 | 74.8 | 52
|
| 74 | Pasquotank County | 3 | 7 | 0 | 73.6 | 88
|
| 75 | South Lenoir | 2 | 8 | 0 | 73.5 | 44
|
| 76 | Trinity | 4 | 6 | 0 | 73.4 | 95
|
| 77 | North Surry | 2 | 8 | 0 | 73.3 | 80
|
| 78 | South Columbus | 2 | 8 | 0 | 72.6 | 46
|
| 79 | Patton | 1 | 9 | 0 | 72.6 | 25
|
| 80 | North Lenoir | 1 | 9 | 0 | 72.6 | 9
|
| 81 | Forbush | 3 | 7 | 0 | 72.4 | 81
|
| 82 | West Wilkes | 2 | 8 | 0 | 72.0 | 83
|
| 83 | Madison | 3 | 8 | 0 | 69.2 | 75
|
| 84 | East Rutherford | 1 | 9 | 0 | 68.8 | 23
|
| 85 | West Davidson | 2 | 8 | 0 | 68.0 | 40
|
| 86 | Manteo | 2 | 8 | 0 | 68.0 | 72
|
| 87 | Goldsboro | 2 | 9 | 0 | 67.5 | 36
|
| 88 | West Caldwell | 0 | 10 | 0 | 67.4 | 18
|
| 89 | Surry Central | 2 | 8 | 0 | 67.4 | 78
|
| 90 | Graham | 4 | 6 | 0 | 66.5 | 98
|
| 91 | Owen | 1 | 9 | 0 | 65.3 | 77
|
| 92 | Fairmont | 2 | 8 | 0 | 64.8 | 87
|
| 93 | West Bladen | 2 | 8 | 0 | 64.2 | 91
|
| 94 | Ayden-Grifton | 0 | 10 | 0 | 63.6 | 43
|
| 95 | Wheatmore | 2 | 8 | 0 | 61.2 | 74
|
| 96 | Red Springs | 1 | 9 | 0 | 61.1 | 90
|
| 97 | Webb, J.F.* | 1 | 8 | 0 | 60.9 | 76
|
| 98 | Seaforth | 2 | 8 | 0 | 55.9 | 96
|
| 99 | Granville Central* | 0 | 10 | 0 | 53.3 | 58
|
| 100 | Spring Creek | 2 | 8 | 0 | 43.1 | 101
|
| 101 | Jordan-Matthews | 0 | 10 | 0 | 36.3 | 94
|
Notes:
1) 2A Louisburg won by forfeit over 2A J.F. Webb in Week 5.
2) 4A Riverside(Durham) won by forfeit over 2A Granville Central in Week 5.
3) 2A J.M. Robinson won by forfeit over 1A South Stanly in Week 10.