2022 N.C. 2A Football Conference Standings
Last updated: Monday, December 12, 2022 - final ratings
Welcome to my overall ratings page. I will be updating these records by every
Thursday night during the season. To determine the predicted point spread for
a game, simply take the difference between the two teams' ratings, and add 2
points for the home team.
These ratings are based on a mathematical formula involving several factors,
including win-loss record, schedule strength, and margin of victory in games.
The most recent games are counted with slightly more emphasis than those
played earlier in the season. Forfeits ARE reflected in the records, but ARE
NOT included in the power ratings, or strength of schedule rankings.
PF = points for
PA = points against
* = record contains forfeits
1 - clinched 1 seed and automatic playoff berth
y - clinched automatic playoff berth
x - qualified for playoffs by RPI ranking
***See notes at bottom of page***
| 2A FOOTBALL - EASTERN REGION | | | | | | | | | |
|
| EASTERN PLAINS | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-West Craven | 6 | 0 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 111.7 | | 287 | 243
|
| y-Greene Central | 5 | 1 | | 10 | 2 | 0 | 116.2 | | 438 | 140
|
| x-Farmville Central | 4 | 2 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 93.3 | | 276 | 254
|
| x-Southwest Edgecombe | 3 | 3 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 91.7 | | 219 | 322
|
| x-North Pitt | 2 | 4 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 84.1 | | 260 | 361
|
| Washington | 1 | 5 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 78.4 | | 189 | 270
|
| Ayden-Grifton | 0 | 6 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 63.6 | | 118 | 406
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| EAST CENTRAL | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-East Duplin | 6 | 0 | | 15 | 1 | 0 | 139.0 | | 698 | 253
|
| y-Wallace-Rose Hill | 5 | 1 | | 12 | 3 | 0 | 135.2 | | 647 | 274
|
| x-Kenan, James | 4 | 2 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 118.8 | | 498 | 215
|
| x-Kinston | 3 | 3 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 99.7 | | 323 | 341
|
| x-Southwest Onslow | 2 | 4 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 96.1 | | 166 | 275
|
| South Lenoir | 1 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 73.5 | | 173 | 379
|
| North Lenoir | 0 | 6 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 72.6 | | 96 | 406
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| NEUSE SIX | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Princeton | 5 | 0 | | 12 | 2 | 0 | 121.3 | | 717 | 352
|
| y-Eastern Wayne | 4 | 1 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 91.9 | | 237 | 247
|
| x-Beddingfield | 3 | 2 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 91.5 | | 253 | 268
|
| x-North Johnston | 2 | 3 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 74.8 | | 136 | 324
|
| x-Goldsboro | 1 | 4 | | 2 | 9 | 0 | 67.5 | | 69 | 383
|
| Spring Creek | 0 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 43.1 | | 130 | 453
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| SOUTHEASTERN ATHLETIC | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Clinton | 6 | 0 | | 11 | 2 | 0 | 122.7 | | 550 | 188
|
| y-St. Pauls | 4 | 2 | | 6 | 4 | 0 | 98.0 | | 325 | 238
|
| x-East Bladen | 4 | 2 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 91.8 | | 283 | 377
|
| x-Midway | 4 | 2 | | 7 | 5 | 0 | 91.4 | | 312 | 310
|
| West Bladen | 1 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 64.2 | | 97 | 346
|
| Red Springs | 1 | 5 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 61.1 | | 177 | 410
|
| Fairmont | 1 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 64.8 | | 132 | 352
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 2A FOOTBALL - WESTERN REGION | | | | | | | | | |
|
| MID-STATE | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Reidsville | 6 | 0 | | 14 | 2 | 0 | 140.7 | | 639 | 182
|
| y-Walkertown | 5 | 1 | | 8 | 3 | 0 | 111.3 | | 335 | 116
|
| x-McMichael | 4 | 2 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 93.8 | | 303 | 370
|
| x-West Stokes | 3 | 3 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 94.3 | | 184 | 248
|
| x-Morehead | 2 | 4 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 86.0 | | 190 | 368
|
| Andrews, T.W. | 1 | 5 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 88.7 | | 218 | 269
|
| North Forsyth | 0 | 6 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 88.1 | | 219 | 261
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| FOOTHILLS | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-East Surry | 6 | 0 | | 12 | 1 | 0 | 131.4 | | 571 | 144
|
| y-Wilkes Central | 5 | 1 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 98.5 | | 381 | 284
|
| x-North Wilkes | 4 | 2 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 89.3 | | 361 | 397
|
| Forbush | 3 | 3 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 72.4 | | 184 | 379
|
| Surry Central | 1 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 67.4 | | 171 | 338
|
| West Wilkes | 1 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 72.0 | | 150 | 277
|
| North Surry | 1 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 73.3 | | 266 | 397
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| CATAWBA VALLEY | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Maiden | 7 | 0 | | 12 | 2 | 0 | 129.4 | | 560 | 279
|
| y-Bunker Hill | 6 | 1 | | 11 | 2 | 0 | 119.0 | | 429 | 295
|
| x-West Lincoln | 5 | 2 | | 8 | 3 | 0 | 114.4 | | 452 | 253
|
| x-Lincolnton | 4 | 3 | | 6 | 6 | 0 | 109.5 | | 272 | 339
|
| Bandys | 3 | 4 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 92.9 | | 255 | 295
|
| Newton-Conover | 2 | 5 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 95.2 | | 293 | 272
|
| East Burke | 1 | 6 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 90.2 | | 228 | 298
|
| West Caldwell | 0 | 7 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 67.4 | | 164 | 488
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| MOUNTAIN-FOOTHILLS SEVEN | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Chase | 6 | 0 | | 12 | 1 | 0 | 129.8 | | 620 | 162
|
| y-Hendersonville | 5 | 1 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 118.0 | | 418 | 218
|
| x-Brevard | 4 | 2 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 104.5 | | 261 | 239
|
| x-Polk County | 3 | 3 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 101.6 | | 357 | 343
|
| Rutherfordton-Spindale Central | 2 | 4 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 87.6 | | 247 | 350
|
| Patton | 1 | 5 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 72.6 | | 138 | 408
|
| East Rutherford | 0 | 6 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 68.8 | | 94 | 426
|
No special notes at this time