2022 N.C. 3A Football Conference Standings
Last updated: Monday, December 12, 2022 - final ratings
Welcome to my overall ratings page. I will be updating these records by every
Thursday night during the season. To determine the predicted point spread for
a game, simply take the difference between the two teams' ratings, and add 2
points for the home team.
These ratings are based on a mathematical formula involving several factors,
including win-loss record, schedule strength, and margin of victory in games.
The most recent games are counted with slightly more emphasis than those
played earlier in the season. Forfeits ARE reflected in the records, but ARE
NOT included in the power ratings, or strength of schedule rankings.
PF = points for
PA = points against
* = record contains forfeits
1 - clinched 1 seed and automatic playoff berth
y - clinched automatic playoff berth
x - qualified for playoffs by RPI ranking
***See notes at the bottom of the page***
| 3A FOOTBALL - EASTERN REGION | | | | | | | | | |
|
| COASTAL | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-West Carteret | 4 | 1 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 105.1 | | 282 | 267
|
| y-White Oak | 4 | 1 | | 7 | 3 | 0 | 104.0 | | 255 | 209
|
| x-Richlands | 4 | 1 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 98.1 | | 206 | 249
|
| x-Croatan | 2 | 3 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 86.5 | | 209 | 345
|
| Swansboro | 1 | 4 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 80.9 | | 175 | 237
|
| Dixon | 0 | 5 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 60.3 | | 86 | 499
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| QUAD COUNTY | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Aycock, C.B. | 6 | 1 | | 9 | 2 | 0 | 113.5 | | 319 | 229
|
| y-Smithfield-Selma | 6 | 1 | | 9 | 2 | 0 | 119.7 | | 273 | 124
|
| x-Fike | 4 | 3 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 111.1 | | 314 | 295
|
| x-Hunt | 4 | 3 | | 7 | 5 | 0 | 112.3 | | 257 | 212
|
| x-South Johnston | 3 | 4 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 101.4 | | 224 | 281
|
| West Johnston | 2 | 5 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 100.8 | | 233 | 176
|
| East Wake | 2 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 96.3 | | 138 | 267
|
| Southern Wayne | 1 | 6 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 83.4 | | 169 | 309
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| CENTRAL CAROLINA | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Eastern Alamance | 6 | 0 | | 11 | 2 | 0 | 132.1 | | 462 | 265
|
| y-Williams | 5 | 1 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 127.9 | | 452 | 206
|
| x-Western Alamance | 4 | 2 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 117.2 | | 327 | 226
|
| Person | 3 | 3 | | 5 | 5 | 0 | 98.9 | | 325 | 228
|
| Northwood | 2 | 4 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 88.1 | | 291 | 325
|
| Orange | 1 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 79.9 | | 165 | 350
|
| Cedar Ridge | 0 | 6 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 50.9 | | 23 | 510
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 3A FOOTBALL - WESTERN REGION | | | | | | | | | |
|
| MID-STATE | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Dudley | 7 | 0 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 132.0 | | 467 | 137
|
| y-Eastern Guilford | 6 | 1 | | 9 | 5 | 0 | 125.1 | | 552 | 349
|
| x-Southern Guilford | 5 | 2 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 98.6 | | 224 | 269
|
| Smith, Ben L. | 3 | 4 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 86.5 | | 158 | 310
|
| Rockingham County | 2 | 5 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 83.2 | | 182 | 355
|
| Northeast Guilford | 2 | 5 | | 5 | 5 | 0 | 93.4 | | 164 | 181
|
| Atkins | 2 | 5 | | 3 | 6 | 0 | 79.7 | | 105 | 279
|
| High Point Central | 1 | 6 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 74.6 | | 62 | 294
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| MID-PIEDMONT | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Oak Grove | 5 | 0 | | 11 | 1 | 0 | 124.8 | | 348 | 202
|
| y-Ledford | 4 | 1 | | 11 | 2 | 0 | 130.0 | | 544 | 202
|
| x-Central Davidson | 3 | 2 | | 8 | 3 | 0 | 114.1 | | 469 | 145
|
| x-North Davidson | 2 | 3 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 107.0 | | 298 | 303
|
| Montgomery Central | 1 | 4 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 78.7 | | 110 | 430
|
| Asheboro | 0 | 5 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 68.2 | | 75 | 453
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| SOUTH PIEDMONT | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Northwest Cabarrus | 6 | 0 | | 10 | 2 | 0 | 125.7 | | 350 | 158
|
| y-West Rowan | 5 | 1 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 120.9 | | 401 | 257
|
| x-Carson | 4 | 2 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 92.9 | | 273 | 303
|
| Concord | 3 | 3 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 96.9 | | 193 | 246
|
| Central Cabarrus | 2 | 4 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 87.5 | | 213 | 326
|
| East Rowan | 1 | 5 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 73.9 | | 137 | 362
|
| South Rowan | 0 | 6 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 62.2 | | 115 | 448
|
| Lake Norman Charter | x | x | | 5 | 5 | 0 | 79.4 | | 214 | 207
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| BIG SOUTH | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Kings Mountain | 7 | 0 | | 13 | 1 | 0 | 144.0 | | 530 | 196
|
| y-South Point | 6 | 1 | | 13 | 2 | 0 | 140.7 | | 558 | 237
|
| x-Crest | 5 | 2 | | 9 | 4 | 0 | 134.4 | | 485 | 277
|
| x-Forestview | 3 | 4 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 102.8 | | 134 | 332
|
| x-Ashbrook | 3 | 4 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 107.9 | | 217 | 236
|
| x-Cramer, Stuart | 2 | 5 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 101.1 | | 296 | 386
|
| Huss, Hunter | 2 | 5 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 98.4 | | 164 | 303
|
| North Gaston | 0 | 7 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 76.3 | | 65 | 415
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| WESTERN FOOTHILLS | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-East Lincoln | 7 | 0 | | 16 | 0 | 0 | 149.3 | | 622 | 109
|
| y-Statesville | 6 | 1 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 112.5 | | 245 | 188
|
| x-Hickory | 5 | 2 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 109.9 | | 351 | 278
|
| North Lincoln | 4 | 3 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 103.0 | | 205 | 196
|
| x-St. Stephens | 3 | 4 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 98.0 | | 249 | 320
|
| North Iredell | 2 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 84.1 | | 123 | 334
|
| West Iredell | 1 | 6 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 78.0 | | 127 | 370
|
| Foard | 0 | 7 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 69.2 | | 112 | 446
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| MOUNTAIN SEVEN | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-West Henderson | 6 | 0 | | 12 | 1 | 0 | 126.0 | | 535 | 228
|
| y-Tuscola | 5 | 1 | | 10 | 2 | 0 | 117.1 | | 408 | 240
|
| x-Smoky Mountain | 4 | 2 | | 7 | 5 | 0 | 114.2 | | 348 | 281
|
| x-Franklin | 3 | 3 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 105.7 | | 220 | 203
|
| x-Pisgah | 2 | 4 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 100.0 | | 261 | 264
|
| North Henderson | 1 | 5 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 80.2 | | 184 | 313
|
| East Henderson | 0 | 6 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 74.2 | | 197 | 407
|
No special notes at this time