2022 N.C. 4A/3A Football Conference Standings
Last updated: Monday, December 12, 2022 - final ratings
Welcome to my overall ratings page. I will be updating these records by every
Thursday night during the season. To determine the predicted point spread for
a game, simply take the difference between the two teams' ratings, and add 2
points for the home team.
These ratings are based on a mathematical formula involving several factors,
including win-loss record, schedule strength, and margin of victory in games.
The most recent games are counted with slightly more emphasis than those
played earlier in the season. Forfeits ARE reflected in the records, but ARE
NOT included in the power ratings, or strength of schedule rankings.
PF = points for
PA = points against
* = record contains forfeits
1 - clinched 1 seed and automatic playoff berth
y - clinched automatic playoff berth
x - qualified for playoffs by RPI ranking
***See notes at bottom of the page***
| 4A/3A FOOTBALL - EASTERN REGION | | | | | | | | | |
|
| BIG CAROLINA | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 4A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-New Bern | 6 | 0 | | 16 | 0 | 0 | 165.8 | | 721 | 192
|
| x-Conley, D.H. | 3 | 3 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 127.9 | | 262 | 271
|
| 3A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Havelock | 5 | 1 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 136.2 | | 470 | 240
|
| x-Rose, J.H. | 4 | 2 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 134.5 | | 381 | 291
|
| x-Jacksonville | 2 | 4 | | 7 | 5 | 0 | 130.1 | | 385 | 281
|
| x-Northside(Jacksonville) | 1 | 5 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 111.4 | | 179 | 344
|
| South Central | 0 | 6 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 90.4 | | 162 | 380
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| MIDEASTERN | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 4A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-New Hanover | 7 | 0 | | 10 | 2 | 0 | 137.3 | | 346 | 233
|
| x-Hoggard | 5 | 2 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 137.6 | | 274 | 152
|
| x-Laney | 4 | 3 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 124.5 | | 385 | 194
|
| x-Topsail | 3 | 4 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 111.7 | | 218 | 287
|
| Ashley | 0 | 7 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 96.6 | | 169 | 380
|
| 3A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-North Brunswick | 6 | 1 | | 11 | 2 | 0 | 130.0 | | 395 | 249
|
| x-South Brunswick | 2 | 5 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 111.9 | | 371 | 325
|
| West Brunswick | 1 | 6 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 99.0 | | 309 | 470
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| ALL-AMERICAN | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 4A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Pine Forest | 7 | 0 | | 10 | 3 | 0 | 136.2 | | 342 | 142
|
| x-Overhills | 5 | 2 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 121.6 | | 322 | 223
|
| 3A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Sanford, Terry | 6 | 1 | | 11 | 3 | 0 | 135.7 | | 555 | 280
|
| y-Triton | 4 | 3 | | 8 | 6 | 0 | 122.8 | | 430 | 391
|
| x-Westover | 3 | 4 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 113.3 | | 300 | 148
|
| Harnett Central | 2 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 86.4 | | 147 | 415
|
| Western Harnett | 1 | 6 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 74.3 | | 81 | 412
|
| Smith, E.E. | 0 | 7 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 88.8 | | 168 | 393
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| UNITED 8 | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 4A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Britt, Jack | 6 | 1 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 124.5 | | 327 | 197
|
| South View | 4 | 3 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 114.6 | | 363 | 228
|
| Gray's Creek | 3 | 4 | | 6 | 4 | 0 | 103.3 | | 220 | 271
|
| Swett, Purnell | 1 | 6 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 82.8 | | 148 | 316
|
| Lumberton | 0 | 7 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 70.8 | | 57 | 357
|
| 3A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Seventy-First | 7 | 0 | | 14 | 1 | 0 | 146.1 | | 592 | 150
|
| x-Cape Fear | 5 | 2 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 122.6 | | 351 | 202
|
| Byrd, Douglas | 2 | 5 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 77.2 | | 98 | 371
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| SANDHILLS ATHLETIC | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 4A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Pinecrest | 6 | 0 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 131.8 | | 385 | 277
|
| x-Richmond Senior | 4 | 2 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 121.5 | | 270 | 310
|
| x-Hoke County | 3 | 3 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 112.7 | | 321 | 329
|
| 3A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Scotland | 4 | 2 | | 7 | 5 | 0 | 123.7 | | 437 | 348
|
| x-Lee County | 3 | 3 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 118.3 | | 431 | 306
|
| Union Pines | 1 | 5 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 92.2 | | 172 | 313
|
| Southern Lee | 0 | 6 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 85.6 | | 163 | 325
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 4A/3A FOOTBALL - WESTERN REGION | | | | | | | | | |
|
| QUEEN CITY | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 4A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Hough | 5 | 1 | | 11 | 3 | 0 | 165.1 | | 490 | 125
|
| x-Chambers | 5 | 1 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 157.1 | | 359 | 137
|
| x-Mallard Creek | 5 | 1 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 154.1 | | 279 | 172
|
| North Mecklenburg | 2 | 4 | | 5 | 5 | 0 | 119.2 | | 208 | 262
|
| Hopewell | 0 | 6 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 105.8 | | 140 | 405
|
| 3A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-West Charlotte | 3 | 3 | | 7 | 6 | 0 | 130.8 | | 299 | 266
|
| x-West Mecklenburg | 1 | 5 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 120.1 | | 208 | 192
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| NORTHWESTERN | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 4A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Watauga | 5 | 0 | | 10 | 2 | 0 | 136.9 | | 495 | 244
|
| Alexander Central | 2 | 3 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 102.9 | | 173 | 273
|
| South Caldwell | 0 | 5 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 91.4 | | 274 | 351
|
| 3A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Hibriten | 4 | 1 | | 6 | 6 | 0 | 103.5 | | 394 | 441
|
| x-Freedom | 3 | 2 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 104.4 | | 300 | 310
|
| x-Ashe County | 1 | 4 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 93.5 | | 334 | 492
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 4A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Reynolds, A.C. | 6 | 0 | | 12 | 2 | 0 | 150.7 | | 512 | 156
|
| x-Asheville | 5 | 1 | | 8 | 3 | 0 | 129.3 | | 318 | 136
|
| x-Roberson, T.C. | 4 | 2 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 116.1 | | 256 | 216
|
| McDowell | 2 | 4 | | 5 | 5 | 0 | 94.9 | | 257 | 308
|
| 3A DIVISION | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Erwin | 3 | 3 | | 6 | 6 | 0 | 102.7 | | 347 | 418
|
| Enka | 1 | 5 | | 3 | 6 | 0 | 87.2 | | 132 | 207
|
| North Buncombe | 0 | 6 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 67.8 | | 102 | 381
|
No special notes at this time