2015 N.C. 4A Football Power Ratings
Last updated: Monday, December 14, 2015 - final ratings
Welcome to my overall ratings page. I will be updating these records by every
Thursday night during the season. To determine the predicted point spread for
a game, simply take the difference between the two teams' ratings, and add 2
points for the home team.
These ratings are based on a mathematical formula involving several factors,
including win-loss record, schedule strength, and margin of victory in games.
The most recent games are counted with slightly more emphasis than those
played earlier in the season. Forfeits ARE reflected in the records, but ARE
NOT included in the power ratings, or strength of schedule rankings.
Note: 4A Pinecrest forfeited the following victories for use of an ineligible
player: week 1 to 4A Overhills, week 2 to 4A Riverside(Durham), week 3 to 3A
Cuthbertson, week 4 to Woodberry Forest(VA), week 5 to 3A Southern Lee, week 6
to Ind Q Foundation, week 8 to 4A Lumberton, and week 10 to 4A Purnell Swett.
SS = strength of schedule rankings among the 100 4A teams included in these
ratings (1 is strongest and 100 is weakest)
* = record contains forfeits - see notes above
| | 4A RANKINGS | W | L | T | RATING | SS
|
| 1 | Mallard Creek | 14 | 2 | 0 | 162.8 | 1
|
| 2 | East Forsyth | 14 | 1 | 0 | 157.5 | 20
|
| 3 | Charlotte Catholic | 15 | 0 | 0 | 155.8 | 16
|
| 4 | Dudley | 13 | 2 | 0 | 153.3 | 37
|
| 5 | Page | 13 | 3 | 0 | 151.0 | 3
|
| 6 | Butler | 10 | 3 | 0 | 150.3 | 15
|
| 7 | Middle Creek | 14 | 1 | 0 | 149.6 | 31
|
| 8 | Scotland | 12 | 1 | 0 | 149.3 | 30
|
| 9 | Wake Forest | 12 | 1 | 0 | 148.7 | 77
|
| 10 | Britt, Jack | 11 | 2 | 0 | 147.9 | 48
|
| 11 | Richmond Senior | 11 | 3 | 0 | 146.4 | 24
|
| 12 | Hough | 12 | 2 | 0 | 144.8 | 5
|
| 13 | Pinecrest* | 1 | 10 | 0 | 142.2 | 71
|
| 14 | North Davidson | 12 | 2 | 0 | 142.1 | 23
|
| 15 | West Forsyth | 10 | 4 | 0 | 141.6 | 7
|
| 16 | Kannapolis Brown | 10 | 3 | 0 | 140.9 | 29
|
| 17 | Rose, J.H. | 12 | 3 | 0 | 140.3 | 61
|
| 18 | Reagan | 8 | 4 | 0 | 139.1 | 13
|
| 19 | Seventy-First | 10 | 3 | 0 | 137.3 | 49
|
| 20 | Vance | 6 | 6 | 0 | 137.3 | 2
|
| 21 | Fuquay-Varina | 12 | 2 | 0 | 136.3 | 58
|
| 22 | South Mecklenburg | 9 | 3 | 0 | 134.5 | 54
|
| 23 | Garner | 9 | 3 | 0 | 134.0 | 74
|
| 24 | Hillside | 10 | 3 | 0 | 133.2 | 90
|
| 25 | Millbrook | 9 | 4 | 0 | 133.2 | 45
|
| 26 | Cape Fear | 9 | 4 | 0 | 132.1 | 33
|
| 27 | North Mecklenburg | 7 | 5 | 0 | 131.2 | 21
|
| 28 | Wakefield | 8 | 4 | 0 | 130.3 | 52
|
| 29 | Independence | 8 | 5 | 0 | 130.2 | 18
|
| 30 | Smith, E.E. | 7 | 5 | 0 | 128.9 | 39
|
| 31 | Ardrey Kell | 7 | 6 | 0 | 128.6 | 6
|
| 32 | Conley, D.H. | 11 | 3 | 0 | 128.1 | 88
|
| 33 | New Hanover | 12 | 3 | 0 | 127.0 | 96
|
| 34 | Southeast Guilford | 8 | 4 | 0 | 126.7 | 32
|
| 35 | Holly Springs | 7 | 5 | 0 | 126.2 | 59
|
| 36 | Northwest Guilford | 8 | 5 | 0 | 126.0 | 55
|
| 37 | South Caldwell | 11 | 3 | 0 | 125.5 | 92
|
| 38 | Mooresville | 8 | 4 | 0 | 125.3 | 85
|
| 39 | Davie County | 5 | 7 | 0 | 123.8 | 8
|
| 40 | Hoggard | 8 | 5 | 0 | 122.7 | 69
|
| 41 | Mount Tabor | 5 | 6 | 0 | 121.5 | 53
|
| 42 | Myers Park | 7 | 6 | 0 | 121.3 | 43
|
| 43 | East Wake | 7 | 5 | 0 | 121.2 | 78
|
| 44 | Lake Norman | 8 | 4 | 0 | 120.9 | 91
|
| 45 | Green Hope | 7 | 5 | 0 | 120.6 | 75
|
| 46 | Northern Durham | 6 | 7 | 0 | 120.0 | 70
|
| 47 | East Mecklenburg | 6 | 6 | 0 | 118.6 | 44
|
| 48 | Glenn | 5 | 6 | 0 | 118.0 | 76
|
| 49 | Southwest Guilford | 6 | 7 | 0 | 117.4 | 46
|
| 50 | Providence | 5 | 7 | 0 | 117.2 | 17
|
| 51 | West Johnston | 7 | 6 | 0 | 117.2 | 79
|
| 52 | High Point Central | 5 | 7 | 0 | 117.2 | 19
|
| 53 | Olympic | 5 | 7 | 0 | 116.7 | 25
|
| 54 | Rolesville | 6 | 6 | 0 | 115.9 | 67
|
| 55 | Leesville Road | 5 | 7 | 0 | 115.9 | 50
|
| 56 | Berry Academy | 5 | 6 | 0 | 115.1 | 40
|
| 57 | Panther Creek | 4 | 7 | 0 | 115.1 | 42
|
| 58 | Rocky River | 4 | 7 | 0 | 114.7 | 28
|
| 59 | Watauga | 8 | 4 | 0 | 114.7 | 99
|
| 60 | West Mecklenburg | 5 | 7 | 0 | 114.2 | 34
|
| 61 | Pine Forest | 4 | 7 | 0 | 114.0 | 22
|
| 62 | New Bern | 5 | 6 | 0 | 113.8 | 73
|
| 63 | Cardinal Gibbons | 7 | 5 | 0 | 113.8 | 98
|
| 64 | Lumberton* | 6 | 6 | 0 | 113.5 | 27
|
| 65 | Southern Alamance | 5 | 6 | 0 | 112.2 | 41
|
| 66 | Overhills* | 6 | 6 | 0 | 112.2 | 47
|
| 67 | Laney | 5 | 7 | 0 | 111.8 | 72
|
| 68 | Heritage | 5 | 7 | 0 | 110.5 | 66
|
| 69 | Sanderson | 4 | 7 | 0 | 110.4 | 62
|
| 70 | Southeast Raleigh | 4 | 7 | 0 | 110.2 | 64
|
| 71 | Knightdale | 6 | 6 | 0 | 110.2 | 83
|
| 72 | Apex | 4 | 6 | 0 | 109.8 | 57
|
| 73 | West Charlotte | 2 | 9 | 0 | 108.3 | 9
|
| 74 | South View | 2 | 9 | 0 | 107.0 | 10
|
| 75 | Reynolds, R.J. | 4 | 7 | 0 | 105.4 | 14
|
| 76 | Cary | 2 | 8 | 0 | 104.6 | 56
|
| 77 | Roberson, T.C. | 3 | 9 | 0 | 103.3 | 82
|
| 78 | Grimsley | 2 | 9 | 0 | 103.0 | 26
|
| 79 | Smith, Ben L. | 2 | 9 | 0 | 102.3 | 35
|
| 80 | Hopewell | 1 | 10 | 0 | 101.6 | 11
|
| 81 | Ragsdale | 1 | 10 | 0 | 100.8 | 12
|
| 82 | Clayton | 3 | 8 | 0 | 100.0 | 84
|
| 83 | Parkland | 3 | 8 | 0 | 99.1 | 65
|
| 84 | Hoke County | 0 | 11 | 0 | 96.7 | 4
|
| 85 | Person | 6 | 6 | 0 | 96.1 | 97
|
| 86 | Riverside(Durham)* | 4 | 7 | 0 | 95.2 | 89
|
| 87 | South Central | 2 | 9 | 0 | 94.9 | 86
|
| 88 | Alexander Central | 3 | 8 | 0 | 94.4 | 94
|
| 89 | Ashley | 3 | 8 | 0 | 94.3 | 95
|
| 90 | Porter Ridge | 1 | 10 | 0 | 94.1 | 51
|
| 91 | Harding | 1 | 10 | 0 | 93.6 | 38
|
| 92 | Broughton | 1 | 10 | 0 | 93.1 | 68
|
| 93 | McDowell | 4 | 8 | 0 | 92.7 | 93
|
| 94 | Swett, Purnell* | 3 | 8 | 0 | 91.4 | 60
|
| 95 | Harnett Central | 1 | 10 | 0 | 87.5 | 80
|
| 96 | Jordan | 2 | 9 | 0 | 85.0 | 87
|
| 97 | Athens Drive | 0 | 11 | 0 | 81.2 | 63
|
| 98 | Enloe | 0 | 11 | 0 | 81.0 | 81
|
| 99 | Garinger | 0 | 11 | 0 | 76.9 | 36
|
| 100 | East Chapel Hill | 1 | 10 | 0 | 69.6 | 100
|