2022 N.C. 4A Football Power Ratings
Last updated: Monday, December 12, 2022 - final ratings
Welcome to my overall ratings page. I will be updating these records by every
Thursday night during the season. To determine the predicted point spread for
a game, simply take the difference between the two teams' ratings, and add 2
points for the home team.
These ratings are based on a mathematical formula involving several factors,
including win-loss record, schedule strength, and margin of victory in games.
The most recent games are counted with slightly more emphasis than those
played earlier in the season. Forfeits ARE reflected in the records, but ARE
NOT included in the power ratings, or strength of schedule rankings.
SS = strength of schedule rankings among the 107 4A teams included in these
ratings (1 is strongest and 107 is weakest)
* = record contains forfeits
***See notes at the bottom of the page***
| | 4A RANKINGS | W | L | T | RATING | SS
|
| 1 | New Bern | 16 | 0 | 0 | 165.8 | 15
|
| 2 | Hough | 11 | 3 | 0 | 165.1 | 2
|
| 3 | East Forsyth | 12 | 1 | 0 | 163.9 | 31
|
| 4 | Grimsley | 15 | 1 | 0 | 160.8 | 7
|
| 5 | Millbrook | 13 | 2 | 0 | 158.2 | 11
|
| 6 | Chambers | 9 | 3 | 0 | 157.1 | 3
|
| 7 | Weddington | 13 | 2 | 0 | 155.6 | 10
|
| 8 | Hillside | 13 | 1 | 0 | 154.7 | 27
|
| 9 | Mallard Creek | 8 | 4 | 0 | 154.1 | 1
|
| 10 | Independence | 11 | 2 | 0 | 153.4 | 42
|
| 11 | Cardinal Gibbons | 9 | 3 | 0 | 153.4 | 9
|
| 12 | Butler | 10 | 3 | 0 | 151.6 | 24
|
| 13 | Wake Forest | 10 | 3 | 0 | 151.3 | 8
|
| 14 | Reynolds, A.C. | 12 | 2 | 0 | 150.7 | 51
|
| 15 | Rolesville | 10 | 4 | 0 | 149.7 | 4
|
| 16 | Charlotte Catholic | 9 | 3 | 0 | 148.0 | 30
|
| 17 | Northwest Guilford | 10 | 3 | 0 | 146.2 | 23
|
| 18 | Cleveland | 11 | 1 | 0 | 145.6 | 83
|
| 19 | Mooresville | 10 | 2 | 0 | 145.2 | 20
|
| 20 | Cox Mill | 9 | 3 | 0 | 142.7 | 19
|
| 21 | Ardrey Kell | 8 | 3 | 0 | 141.4 | 55
|
| 22 | Hickory Ridge | 6 | 5 | 0 | 141.1 | 12
|
| 23 | Apex | 10 | 2 | 0 | 140.4 | 72
|
| 24 | Leesville Road | 9 | 3 | 0 | 138.5 | 29
|
| 25 | Mount Tabor | 9 | 3 | 0 | 137.8 | 44
|
| 26 | Porter Ridge | 7 | 4 | 0 | 137.8 | 25
|
| 27 | Hoggard | 8 | 4 | 0 | 137.6 | 32
|
| 28 | New Hanover | 10 | 2 | 0 | 137.3 | 50
|
| 29 | Watauga | 10 | 2 | 0 | 136.9 | 93
|
| 30 | Olympic | 11 | 1 | 0 | 136.4 | 94
|
| 31 | Pine Forest | 10 | 3 | 0 | 136.2 | 74
|
| 32 | Southern Alamance | 9 | 4 | 0 | 135.0 | 47
|
| 33 | Reagan | 8 | 3 | 0 | 135.0 | 40
|
| 34 | Southeast Guilford | 7 | 4 | 0 | 134.5 | 39
|
| 35 | Holly Springs | 9 | 3 | 0 | 134.0 | 67
|
| 36 | Marvin Ridge | 5 | 6 | 0 | 133.0 | 18
|
| 37 | Jordan | 6 | 7 | 0 | 132.3 | 16
|
| 38 | Panther Creek | 7 | 4 | 0 | 132.0 | 34
|
| 39 | Pinecrest | 9 | 3 | 0 | 131.8 | 69
|
| 40 | Clayton | 6 | 5 | 0 | 130.6 | 48
|
| 41 | Heritage | 7 | 4 | 0 | 130.3 | 26
|
| 42 | Asheville | 8 | 3 | 0 | 129.3 | 95
|
| 43 | Providence | 5 | 6 | 0 | 128.1 | 21
|
| 44 | Conley, D.H. | 5 | 6 | 0 | 127.9 | 17
|
| 45 | Lake Norman | 7 | 4 | 0 | 127.3 | 79
|
| 46 | Fuquay-Varina | 6 | 5 | 0 | 126.1 | 73
|
| 47 | Page | 5 | 6 | 0 | 125.6 | 13
|
| 48 | Knightdale | 6 | 5 | 0 | 125.1 | 63
|
| 49 | Laney | 6 | 5 | 0 | 124.5 | 84
|
| 50 | Britt, Jack | 7 | 4 | 0 | 124.5 | 89
|
| 51 | Brown, A.L. | 6 | 5 | 0 | 123.1 | 45
|
| 52 | Riverside(Durham)* | 6 | 5 | 0 | 122.5 | 68
|
| 53 | West Forsyth | 4 | 7 | 0 | 122.0 | 14
|
| 54 | Overhills | 7 | 4 | 0 | 121.6 | 86
|
| 55 | Richmond Senior | 5 | 6 | 0 | 121.5 | 43
|
| 56 | Apex Friendship | 5 | 5 | 0 | 120.4 | 71
|
| 57 | Davie County | 4 | 7 | 0 | 120.4 | 28
|
| 58 | Southwest Guilford | 5 | 6 | 0 | 119.3 | 61
|
| 59 | North Mecklenburg | 5 | 5 | 0 | 119.2 | 56
|
| 60 | South Garner | 6 | 4 | 0 | 118.9 | 100
|
| 61 | South Mecklenburg | 5 | 5 | 0 | 118.3 | 85
|
| 62 | Myers Park | 3 | 7 | 0 | 118.2 | 38
|
| 63 | Middle Creek | 5 | 5 | 0 | 116.9 | 78
|
| 64 | Sanderson | 5 | 6 | 0 | 116.8 | 35
|
| 65 | Roberson, T.C. | 6 | 5 | 0 | 116.1 | 88
|
| 66 | Glenn | 3 | 7 | 0 | 115.5 | 41
|
| 67 | Northern Guilford | 4 | 6 | 0 | 114.8 | 54
|
| 68 | South View | 4 | 6 | 0 | 114.6 | 99
|
| 69 | Sun Valley | 3 | 7 | 0 | 113.6 | 33
|
| 70 | Hoke County | 5 | 6 | 0 | 112.7 | 81
|
| 71 | Topsail | 5 | 6 | 0 | 111.7 | 76
|
| 72 | South Iredell | 4 | 7 | 0 | 111.5 | 46
|
| 73 | Cuthbertson | 3 | 7 | 0 | 110.7 | 36
|
| 74 | Broughton | 5 | 6 | 0 | 110.2 | 60
|
| 75 | Wakefield | 2 | 8 | 0 | 109.0 | 22
|
| 76 | Ragsdale | 2 | 8 | 0 | 107.4 | 57
|
| 77 | Chapel Hill | 6 | 5 | 0 | 107.0 | 102
|
| 78 | Hopewell | 1 | 9 | 0 | 105.8 | 5
|
| 79 | Athens Drive | 2 | 8 | 0 | 105.3 | 53
|
| 80 | Cary | 2 | 8 | 0 | 104.8 | 62
|
| 81 | Gray's Creek | 6 | 4 | 0 | 103.3 | 103
|
| 82 | Alexander Central | 4 | 6 | 0 | 102.9 | 91
|
| 83 | Rocky River | 2 | 8 | 0 | 102.1 | 37
|
| 84 | Reynolds, R.J. | 2 | 8 | 0 | 101.7 | 66
|
| 85 | Corinth Holders | 3 | 7 | 0 | 100.7 | 80
|
| 86 | Southeast Raleigh | 4 | 6 | 0 | 100.3 | 97
|
| 87 | West Cabarrus | 0 | 10 | 0 | 98.2 | 6
|
| 88 | Harding | 3 | 7 | 0 | 98.1 | 87
|
| 89 | Green Level | 2 | 8 | 0 | 97.5 | 75
|
| 90 | Ashley | 1 | 9 | 0 | 96.6 | 58
|
| 91 | McDowell | 5 | 5 | 0 | 94.9 | 106
|
| 92 | Garner | 1 | 9 | 0 | 94.9 | 70
|
| 93 | Green Hope | 2 | 8 | 0 | 93.8 | 82
|
| 94 | Northern Durham | 2 | 8 | 0 | 92.1 | 52
|
| 95 | Enloe | 0 | 10 | 0 | 92.1 | 49
|
| 96 | South Caldwell | 4 | 6 | 0 | 91.4 | 105
|
| 97 | Berry Academy | 2 | 8 | 0 | 89.4 | 98
|
| 98 | Western Guilford | 0 | 10 | 0 | 87.4 | 77
|
| 99 | Palisades | 1 | 9 | 0 | 85.6 | 90
|
| 100 | East Mecklenburg | 2 | 8 | 0 | 85.3 | 64
|
| 101 | Piedmont | 0 | 10 | 0 | 83.9 | 59
|
| 102 | Swett, Purnell | 3 | 7 | 0 | 82.8 | 104
|
| 103 | Garinger | 0 | 10 | 0 | 79.3 | 65
|
| 104 | Willow Spring | 1 | 9 | 0 | 77.6 | 92
|
| 105 | Parkland | 0 | 10 | 0 | 74.9 | 96
|
| 106 | Lumberton | 0 | 10 | 0 | 70.8 | 101
|
| 107 | East Chapel Hill | 2 | 6 | 0 | 59.3 | 107
|
Note: 4A Riverside(Durham) won by forfeit over 2A Granville Central in Week 5.