2011 N.C. 4A Football Conference Standings
Last updated: Sunday, December 4, 2011 - final ratings
Welcome to my power ratings and conference standings page. I will be updating
these records by every Thursday night during the season. To determine the
predicted point spread for a game, simply take the difference between the two
teams ratings, and add 2 points for the home team.
These ratings are based on several factors, including win-loss record, schedule
strength, and margin of victory in games. The most recent games are counted
with slightly more emphasis than those played earlier in the season. Forfeits
and games against non-NC teams are reflected in the records, but are not
included in the power ratings or strength of schedule rankings.
Notes:
1) SW Guilford has been banned from the state playoffs for this year as the
result of multiple ejections during a fight in a game.
2) Holly Springs has forfeited a win to Heritage due to use of an ineligible
player.
* After the conclusion of the 2011 season, it was found that 3A Hickory had
used an ineligible player during the entire season, forcing them to forfeit all
of their wins. 4A Reagan gained a forfeit victory.
PF = points for (NC opponents only)
PA = points against (NC opponents only)
| 4A FOOTBALL | | | | | | | | | |
|
| MID-EASTERN | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| New Bern | 5 | 0 | | 12 | 2 | 0 | 142.5 | | 566 | 398
|
| New Hanover | 4 | 1 | | 10 | 3 | 0 | 141.7 | | 460 | 284
|
| Laney | 2 | 3 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 130.3 | | 453 | 257
|
| Hoggard | 2 | 3 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 129.3 | | 289 | 221
|
| Rose | 2 | 3 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 126.8 | | 331 | 308
|
| Ashley | 0 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 103.0 | | 187 | 351
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| GREATER NEUSE RIVER | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Garner | 7 | 0 | | 15 | 1 | 0 | 146.7 | | 718 | 297
|
| Southeast Raleigh | 6 | 1 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 133.0 | | 490 | 263
|
| West Johnston | 5 | 2 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 117.9 | | 284 | 309
|
| Clayton | 4 | 3 | | 5 | 7 | 0 | 114.0 | | 345 | 327
|
| Knightdale | 3 | 4 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 111.4 | | 208 | 220
|
| Harnett Central | 2 | 5 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 110.1 | | 295 | 390
|
| East Wake | 1 | 6 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 103.9 | | 194 | 321
|
| Smithfield-Selma | 0 | 7 | | 0 | 11 | 0 | 78.5 | | 99 | 601
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| CAP EIGHT | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Leesville Road | 7 | 0 | | 12 | 1 | 0 | 143.8 | | 670 | 251
|
| Wake Forest-Rolesville | 6 | 1 | | 10 | 3 | 0 | 132.2 | | 453 | 251
|
| Wakefield | 5 | 2 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 128.4 | | 547 | 342
|
| Broughton | 4 | 3 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 117.0 | | 302 | 377
|
| Millbrook | 3 | 4 | | 6 | 6 | 0 | 115.1 | | 309 | 357
|
| Enloe | 2 | 5 | | 2 | 9 | 0 | 102.8 | | 275 | 463
|
| Heritage | 1 | 6 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 90.1 | | 132 | 398
|
| Sanderson | 0 | 7 | | 0 | 11 | 0 | 92.5 | | 154 | 431
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| TRI-NINE | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Fuquay-Varina | 7 | 1 | | 10 | 2 | 0 | 135.7 | | 398 | 230
|
| Middle Creek | 7 | 1 | | 10 | 4 | 0 | 135.9 | | 425 | 301
|
| Cary | 6 | 2 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 136.5 | | 289 | 143
|
| Panther Creek | 6 | 2 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 126.7 | | 283 | 240
|
| Athens Drive | 4 | 4 | | 5 | 7 | 0 | 120.2 | | 288 | 312
|
| Lee County | 3 | 5 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 114.9 | | 215 | 295
|
| Holly Springs | 2 | 6 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 114.6 | | 262 | 262
|
| Apex | 1 | 7 | | 1 | 7 | 1 | 103.1 | | 88 | 237
|
| Green Hope | 0 | 8 | | 2 | 9 | 0 | 101.5 | | 183 | 364
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| PAC 6 | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Hillside | 6 | 0 | | 11 | 2 | 0 | 137.9 | | 410 | 188
|
| Southern Durham | 5 | 1 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 130.0 | | 405 | 233
|
| Northern Durham | 4 | 2 | | 4 | 6 | 1 | 107.9 | | 168 | 264
|
| East Chapel Hill | 3 | 3 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 98.3 | | 290 | 428
|
| Jordan | 2 | 4 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 105.2 | | 223 | 347
|
| Riverside(Durham) | 1 | 5 | | 2 | 7 | 0 | 95.9 | | 157 | 315
|
| Person | 0 | 6 | | 1 | 10 | 0 | 89.9 | | 132 | 279
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| MID-SOUTH | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Jack Britt | 6 | 0 | | 11 | 3 | 0 | 143.0 | | 423 | 181
|
| Cape Fear | 4 | 2 | | 6 | 7 | 0 | 114.4 | | 241 | 336
|
| Seventy-First | 4 | 2 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 118.7 | | 156 | 183
|
| E.E. Smith | 3 | 3 | | 6 | 6 | 0 | 120.4 | | 290 | 258
|
| South View | 3 | 3 | | 4 | 8 | 0 | 113.9 | | 194 | 273
|
| Terry Sanford | 1 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 100.6 | | 162 | 310
|
| Pine Forest | 0 | 6 | | 1 | 10 | 0 | 91.1 | | 149 | 402
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| SOUTHEASTERN | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Scotland | 5 | 0 | | 15 | 0 | 0 | 160.0 | | 611 | 180
|
| Richmond Senior | 3 | 2 | | 8 | 3 | 0 | 135.6 | | 359 | 252
|
| Lumberton | 2 | 3 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 130.8 | | 178 | 189
|
| Purnell Swett | 2 | 3 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 127.4 | | 373 | 253
|
| Pinecrest | 2 | 3 | | 5 | 7 | 0 | 128.5 | | 257 | 240
|
| Hoke County | 1 | 4 | | 6 | 6 | 0 | 120.6 | | 244 | 271
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| METRO | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Page | 6 | 0 | | 15 | 0 | 0 | 155.7 | | 582 | 168
|
| Dudley | 5 | 1 | | 6 | 6 | 0 | 124.8 | | 214 | 243
|
| Western Guilford | 4 | 2 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 112.1 | | 182 | 306
|
| Southeast Guilford | 3 | 3 | | 7 | 5 | 0 | 120.7 | | 309 | 311
|
| Grimsley | 2 | 4 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 106.3 | | 109 | 244
|
| Ben L. Smith | 1 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 106.3 | | 203 | 307
|
| Southern Alamance | 0 | 6 | | 1 | 10 | 0 | 90.0 | | 90 | 362
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| PIEDMONT TRIAD | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| East Forsyth | 5 | 1 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 137.3 | | 371 | 130
|
| Ragsdale | 5 | 1 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 135.9 | | 353 | 196
|
| Northwest Guilford | 5 | 1 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 134.8 | | 353 | 244
|
| High Point Central | 3 | 3 | | 5 | 7 | 0 | 121.3 | | 218 | 226
|
| Parkland | 1 | 5 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 105.9 | | 215 | 330
|
| Glenn | 1 | 5 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 107.8 | | 123 | 208
|
| Southwest Guilford | 1 | 5 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 107.9 | | 206 | 312
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| CENTRAL PIEDMONT | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Mount Tabor | 4 | 1 | | 11 | 2 | 0 | 133.6 | | 528 | 292
|
| Davie County | 4 | 1 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 125.7 | | 344 | 269
|
| North Davidson | 3 | 2 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 119.6 | | 268 | 229
|
| West Forsyth | 2 | 3 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 116.5 | | 196 | 195
|
| R.J. Reynolds | 1 | 4 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 108.8 | | 169 | 197
|
| Reagan | 1 | 4 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 105.1 | | 236 | 285
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| SOUTHWESTERN | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Butler | 7 | 0 | | 11 | 2 | 0 | 146.2 | | 601 | 252
|
| Ardrey-Kell | 6 | 1 | | 8 | 4 | 0 | 129.0 | | 339 | 262
|
| Independence | 5 | 2 | | 10 | 3 | 0 | 133.0 | | 529 | 329
|
| Myers Park | 4 | 3 | | 9 | 5 | 0 | 127.6 | | 478 | 369
|
| South Mecklenburg | 3 | 4 | | 4 | 8 | 0 | 114.6 | | 277 | 345
|
| Providence | 2 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 104.4 | | 160 | 344
|
| Rocky River | 1 | 6 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 104.8 | | 219 | 334
|
| East Mecklenburg | 0 | 7 | | 0 | 11 | 0 | 91.1 | | 80 | 351
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| I-MECK | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| Mallard Creek | 7 | 0 | | 13 | 1 | 0 | 151.2 | | 670 | 169
|
| Mooresville | 6 | 1 | | 12 | 3 | 0 | 132.3 | | 440 | 270
|
| Vance | 4 | 3 | | 5 | 7 | 0 | 112.1 | | 272 | 396
|
| Hopewell | 3 | 4 | | 5 | 7 | 0 | 112.6 | | 285 | 333
|
| Hough | 3 | 4 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 110.0 | | 207 | 284
|
| Lake Norman | 3 | 4 | | 4 | 8 | 0 | 104.7 | | 181 | 292
|
| West Charlotte | 2 | 5 | | 3 | 8 | 0 | 105.5 | | 237 | 326
|
| North Mecklenburg | 0 | 7 | | 1 | 10 | 0 | 96.8 | | 162 | 389
|