2022 N.C. 4A Football Conference Standings
Last updated: Monday, December 12, 2022 - final ratings
Welcome to my overall ratings page. I will be updating these records by every
Thursday night during the season. To determine the predicted point spread for
a game, simply take the difference between the two teams' ratings, and add 2
points for the home team.
These ratings are based on a mathematical formula involving several factors,
including win-loss record, schedule strength, and margin of victory in games.
The most recent games are counted with slightly more emphasis than those
played earlier in the season. Forfeits ARE reflected in the records, but ARE
NOT included in the power ratings, or strength of schedule rankings.
PF = points for
PA = points against
* = record contains forfeits
1 - clinched 1 seed and automatic playoff berth
y - clinched automatic playoff berth
x - qualified for playoffs by RPI ranking
***See notes at the bottom of the page***
| 4A FOOTBALL - EASTERN REGION | | | | | | | | | |
|
| GREATER NEUSE | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Cleveland | 7 | 0 | | 11 | 1 | 0 | 145.6 | | 489 | 154
|
| y-Fuquay-Varina | 6 | 1 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 126.1 | | 284 | 186
|
| x-Clayton | 5 | 2 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 130.6 | | 293 | 183
|
| South Garner | 4 | 3 | | 6 | 4 | 0 | 118.9 | | 281 | 157
|
| Southeast Raleigh | 3 | 4 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 100.3 | | 127 | 256
|
| Corinth Holders | 2 | 5 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 100.7 | | 185 | 367
|
| Garner | 1 | 6 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 94.9 | | 168 | 351
|
| Willow Spring | 0 | 7 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 77.6 | | 132 | 468
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| NORTHERN ATHLETIC | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Wake Forest | 4 | 1 | | 10 | 3 | 0 | 151.3 | | 411 | 202
|
| y-Millbrook | 4 | 1 | | 13 | 2 | 0 | 158.2 | | 556 | 208
|
| x-Rolesville | 4 | 1 | | 10 | 4 | 0 | 149.7 | | 484 | 377
|
| x-Heritage | 2 | 3 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 130.3 | | 327 | 308
|
| x-Knightdale | 1 | 4 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 125.1 | | 295 | 255
|
| Wakefield | 0 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 109.0 | | 182 | 356
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| CAP SIX | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Cardinal Gibbons | 5 | 0 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 153.4 | | 415 | 181
|
| y-Leesville Road | 4 | 1 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 138.5 | | 394 | 283
|
| x-Broughton | 3 | 2 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 110.2 | | 280 | 428
|
| x-Sanderson | 2 | 3 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 116.8 | | 356 | 475
|
| Athens Drive | 1 | 4 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 105.3 | | 232 | 349
|
| Enloe | 0 | 5 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 92.1 | | 138 | 385
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| SOUTHWEST WAKE ATHLETIC | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Holly Springs | 6 | 1 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 134.0 | | 350 | 227
|
| y-Apex | 6 | 1 | | 10 | 2 | 0 | 140.4 | | 497 | 252
|
| x-Panther Creek | 6 | 1 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 132.0 | | 295 | 297
|
| Apex Friendship | 3 | 4 | | 5 | 5 | 0 | 120.4 | | 253 | 220
|
| Middle Creek | 3 | 4 | | 5 | 5 | 0 | 116.9 | | 320 | 331
|
| Cary | 2 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 104.8 | | 206 | 329
|
| Green Hope | 1 | 6 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 93.8 | | 168 | 376
|
| Green Level | 1 | 6 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 97.5 | | 209 | 368
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| DAC 7 | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Hillside | 5 | 0 | | 13 | 1 | 0 | 154.7 | | 554 | 204
|
| y-Southern Alamance | 4 | 1 | | 9 | 4 | 0 | 135.0 | | 488 | 356
|
| x-Jordan | 3 | 2 | | 6 | 7 | 0 | 132.3 | | 441 | 409
|
| x-Riverside(Durham)* | 2 | 3 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 122.5 | | 322 | 218
|
| x-Chapel Hill | 1 | 4 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 107.0 | | 366 | 334
|
| Northern Durham | 0 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 92.1 | | 119 | 426
|
| East Chapel Hill | x | x | | 2 | 6 | 0 | 59.3 | | 119 | 252
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| 4A FOOTBALL - WESTERN REGION | | | | | | | | | |
|
| METRO | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Grimsley | 7 | 0 | | 15 | 1 | 0 | 160.8 | | 696 | 351
|
| y-Northwest Guilford | 6 | 1 | | 10 | 3 | 0 | 146.2 | | 516 | 314
|
| x-Southeast Guilford | 4 | 3 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 134.5 | | 315 | 213
|
| x-Page | 4 | 3 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 125.6 | | 201 | 254
|
| x-Southwest Guilford | 3 | 4 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 119.3 | | 265 | 255
|
| Ragsdale | 2 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 107.4 | | 168 | 279
|
| Northern Guilford | 2 | 5 | | 4 | 6 | 0 | 114.8 | | 281 | 327
|
| Western Guilford | 0 | 7 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 87.4 | | 30 | 275
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| CENTRAL PIEDMONT | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-East Forsyth | 7 | 0 | | 12 | 1 | 0 | 163.9 | | 566 | 106
|
| y-Reagan | 6 | 1 | | 8 | 3 | 0 | 135.0 | | 316 | 263
|
| x-Mount Tabor | 5 | 2 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 137.8 | | 323 | 182
|
| x-West Forsyth | 4 | 3 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 122.0 | | 256 | 344
|
| x-Davie County | 3 | 4 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 120.4 | | 328 | 383
|
| Glenn | 2 | 5 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 115.5 | | 161 | 227
|
| Reynolds, R.J. | 1 | 6 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 101.7 | | 120 | 282
|
| Parkland | 0 | 7 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 74.9 | | 69 | 389
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| SOUTHERN CAROLINA | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Weddington | 5 | 0 | | 13 | 2 | 0 | 155.6 | | 546 | 280
|
| y-Porter Ridge | 4 | 1 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 137.8 | | 321 | 189
|
| x-Marvin Ridge | 3 | 2 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 133.0 | | 289 | 221
|
| Sun Valley | 2 | 3 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 113.6 | | 217 | 314
|
| Cuthbertson | 1 | 4 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 110.7 | | 192 | 349
|
| Piedmont | 0 | 5 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 83.9 | | 68 | 414
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| GREATER METRO | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Mooresville | 6 | 0 | | 10 | 2 | 0 | 145.2 | | 427 | 289
|
| y-Cox Mill | 5 | 1 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 142.7 | | 447 | 306
|
| x-Hickory Ridge | 4 | 2 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 141.1 | | 399 | 234
|
| x-Lake Norman | 3 | 3 | | 7 | 4 | 0 | 127.3 | | 331 | 223
|
| x-Brown, A.L. | 2 | 4 | | 6 | 5 | 0 | 123.1 | | 286 | 273
|
| x-South Iredell | 1 | 5 | | 4 | 7 | 0 | 111.5 | | 222 | 316
|
| West Cabarrus | 0 | 6 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 98.2 | | 76 | 437
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| SOUTHWESTERN | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Independence | 5 | 1 | | 11 | 2 | 0 | 153.4 | | 560 | 190
|
| y-Butler | 5 | 1 | | 10 | 3 | 0 | 151.6 | | 493 | 170
|
| x-Charlotte Catholic | 5 | 1 | | 9 | 3 | 0 | 148.0 | | 478 | 234
|
| x-Providence | 3 | 3 | | 5 | 6 | 0 | 128.1 | | 321 | 304
|
| Rocky River | 2 | 4 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 102.1 | | 119 | 332
|
| East Mecklenburg | 1 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 85.3 | | 68 | 456
|
| Garinger | 0 | 6 | | 0 | 10 | 0 | 79.3 | | 64 | 449
|
| | | | | | | | | | |
|
| SOUTHERN MECK | W | L | | W | L | T | RATING | | PF | PA
|
| 1-Olympic | 6 | 0 | | 11 | 1 | 0 | 136.4 | | 448 | 182
|
| y-Ardrey Kell | 5 | 1 | | 8 | 3 | 0 | 141.4 | | 364 | 132
|
| South Mecklenburg | 4 | 2 | | 5 | 5 | 0 | 118.3 | | 271 | 232
|
| Myers Park | 3 | 3 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 118.2 | | 181 | 213
|
| Harding | 2 | 4 | | 3 | 7 | 0 | 98.1 | | 140 | 327
|
| Berry Academy | 1 | 5 | | 2 | 8 | 0 | 89.4 | | 142 | 335
|
| Palisades | 0 | 6 | | 1 | 9 | 0 | 85.6 | | 97 | 316
|
Note: 4A Riverside(Durham) won by forfeit over 2A Granville Central in Week 5.